Armenia Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(→‎Resources: added armenian.name link)
No edit summary
Line 25: Line 25:
|Modern
|Modern
|[http://armenian.name/ Armenian.name] Alphabetical lists of given names and surnames including a short history or translation of the name. Lists exist in both Armenian and English. <br> [http://www.anun.am/ Anun.am] Searchable list of Armenian names (in Armenian). Also shows names in order of current popularity.  
|[http://armenian.name/ Armenian.name] Alphabetical lists of given names and surnames including a short history or translation of the name. Lists exist in both Armenian and English. <br> [http://www.anun.am/ Anun.am] Searchable list of Armenian names (in Armenian). Also shows names in order of current popularity.  
|Country-wide
|-
|Names (given names and surnames)
|Modern
|Grant, Kathryn. "[https://www.familysearch.org/blog/en/your-armenian-surname/ Discovering the Meaning of Your Armenian Family Name]." FamilySearch Blog. 20 August 2020.
|Country-wide
|Country-wide
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:47, 1 March 2021

Armenia Wiki Topics
Flag of Armenia.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Armenia Background
Local Research Resources

Resources[edit | edit source]

Topic Time frame Resource Locations Covered
Culture: Religion, Family, Music/Dance, Art Modern Morton, Sunney. "All About Armenian Culture". FamilySearch Blog, 24 July 2020. Country-wide
Cuisine Modern Tennant, Amie. "Amazing Armenian Foods You’ve Never Tried". FamilySearch Blog, 23 July 2020. Country-wide
Names (given names and surnames) Modern Armenian.name Alphabetical lists of given names and surnames including a short history or translation of the name. Lists exist in both Armenian and English.
Anun.am Searchable list of Armenian names (in Armenian). Also shows names in order of current popularity.
Country-wide
Names (given names and surnames) Modern Grant, Kathryn. "Discovering the Meaning of Your Armenian Family Name." FamilySearch Blog. 20 August 2020. Country-wide