Honduras Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Hondurans | | Hondurans | ||
|- | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1520634|Honduras Baptisms, 1730-1930}} at FamilySearch - index | |||
| 1730-1930 | |||
| Baptisms | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Hondurans | |||
|- | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1520638|Honduras Marriages, 1800-1910}} at FamilySearch - index | |||
| 1800-1910 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Hondurans | |||
|- | |||
| {{RecordSearch|1823595|Honduras, Catholic Church Records, 1633-1978}} at FamilySearch - index and images | |||
| 1633-1978 | |||
| Baptisms, confirmations, parish censuses, marriages, pre-marriage investigations, marriage dispensations, deaths, and indexes | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Hondurans | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 14:19, 6 May 2020
| Honduras Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Honduras Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Spanish Colonization (1524-1821)[edit | edit source]
Officially the Republic of Honduras, Honduras was organized as a province of New Spain in 1524. Honduras gained independence from Spain in 1821 and then joined with the First Mexican Empire. In 1823, Honduras became part of the United Provinces of Central America. The United Provinces of Central America was dissolved in 1841.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| Central America, Colonial Census Records at Ancestry.com ($) - images | 1813-1821 | Censuses | Spanish | Hondurans |
| Honduras, Select Marriages, 1800-1910 at Ancestry.com ($) - indexes | 1800-1910 | Marriages | Spanish | Hondurans |
| Honduras, Select Baptisms, 1730-1930 at Ancestry.com ($) - indexes | 1730-1930 | Baptisms | Spanish | Hondurans |
| Honduras Baptisms, 1730-1930 at FamilySearch - index | 1730-1930 | Baptisms | Spanish | Hondurans |
| Honduras Marriages, 1800-1910 at FamilySearch - index | 1800-1910 | Marriages | Spanish | Hondurans |
| Honduras, Catholic Church Records, 1633-1978 at FamilySearch - index and images | 1633-1978 | Baptisms, confirmations, parish censuses, marriages, pre-marriage investigations, marriage dispensations, deaths, and indexes | Spanish | Hondurans |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Honduras," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honduras#Spanish_conquest_(1524%E2%80%931539), accessed 2 October 2019.