Portugal Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
}}
}}


This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br>


Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br>
Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br>
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br>


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Age
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace  
| Birth date and birthplace  
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], Nobility Records
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], Nobility Records
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| Gazetteers, [[Portugal Maps|Maps]], [[Portugal History|History]]
| Church History
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
Line 40: Line 22:
| [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], Newspapers, Societies
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], Newspapers, Societies
|-
| Historical background
| [[Portugal History|History]]
| Societies
|-
|-
| Language helps  
| Language helps  
| [[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]], Handwriting
| [[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]], Handwriting
| —
| —
|-
| Living relatives
| —
| Societies
|-
|-
| Maiden name   
| Maiden name   
Line 64: Line 38:
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]]
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]]
| —
| —
|-
| Noble families
| Nobility Records
| —
| —
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 47:
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Census|Census]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
 
| Physical description
| Military Records
| —
|-
| Place-finding aids
| Gazetteers
| [[Portugal Maps|Maps]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]  
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|-
 
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
 
| [[Portugal Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]], Nobility Records
 
| Societies
|-
| Record-finding aids
| [[Portugal Online Genealogy Records|Online Records]], [[Portugal Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]]
| —
|-
| Religion
| [[Portugal Religious Records|Religious Records]], [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Portugal History|History]]
|-
| Social activities
| [[Portugal History|History]], Newspapers
| —
|}
|}



Revision as of 13:46, 25 January 2021