Guatemala Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| Guatemalans | | Guatemalans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/455?availability=Family%20History%20Library Bienes de difuntos : de Centro América (Capitanía General de Guatemala), 1638-1713] at FamilySearch - iamges | ||
| | | 1638-1713 | ||
| | | Probate records | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Guatemalans | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/651?availability=Family%20History%20Library Bienes de difuntos : de la Capitanía General de Guatemala, 1551-1821] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1551-1821 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/100599?availability=Family%20History%20Library Bienes de difuntos : del Virreinato de la Nueva España, 1572-1819] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1572-1819 | |||
| Probate records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/365569?availability=Family%20History%20Library Información personal, 1624-1819] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1624-1819 | |||
| Public records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1401?availability=Family%20History%20Library Informaciones personales, Capitanía General de Guatemala, 1540-1836] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1540-1836 | |||
| Public records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/651543?availability=Family%20History%20Library Informaciones personales, Capitanía General El Salvador, 1587-1809] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1587-1809 | |||
| Public records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/75500?availability=Family%20History%20Library Informaciones personales, provincia de Chiapas, 1551-1789] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1551-1789 | |||
| Public Records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/751735?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : Verapaz (provincia): 1787-1790, 1817] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1787-1790, 1817 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Alta Verapaz and Baja Verapaz, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/534548?availability=Family%20History%20Library Sección de Tierras, 1786-1938] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1786-1938 | |||
| Land records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Alta Verapaz, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/540278?availability=Family%20History%20Library Sección de Tierras, 1768-1935] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1768-1935 | |||
| Land records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Baja Verapaz, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/712515?availability=Family%20History%20Library Cubulco] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1813 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Cubulco, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/750742?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : Santa Cruz del Chol: 1775-1791] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1775-1791 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of El Chol, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/748378?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : San Pablo Rabinal, 1813] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1813 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Rabinal, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/748013?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : San Miguel Chicaj, 1813] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1813 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of San Miguel Chicaj, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/394383?availability=Family%20History%20Library Sección de Tierras, 1722-1938] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1722-1938 | |||
| Land records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Chimaltenango, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/732811?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : San Antonio Acatenango, 1780] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1780 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Acatenango, Chimaltenango, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/732032?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : Patsicia] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1813 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Patzicía, Chimaltenango, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/751406?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : San Martín Xilotepeque: 1815, 1821] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1815, 1821 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of San Martín Jilotepeque, Chimaltenango, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/394125?availability=Family%20History%20Library Sección de Tierras, 1718-1941] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1718-1941 | |||
| Land records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Land-owning residents of Chiquimula, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/745476?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : San Juan Camotán] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1746 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Camotán, Chiquimula, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/711833?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : Cubiletes] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1813 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Cubiletes, Chiquimula, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/751546?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : Santiago Esquipulas: 1766-1820] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1766-1820 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Esquipulas, Chiquimula, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/745464?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : San Ildefonso Ipala; nueva cuenta y numeración] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1741 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of Ipala, Chiquimula, Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/747086?availability=Family%20History%20Library Padrones de Guatemala : nuevo padrón, 1735: San Marcos] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1735 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Residents of San Marcos, Chiquimula, Guatemala | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 09:55, 27 January 2020
| Guatemala Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Guatemala Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Spanish Colonization (1524-1821)[edit | edit source]
Modern-day Guatemala was the core of the Maya civilization, which extended across Mesoamerica. Most of the country was conquered by the Spanish in the 16th century, becoming part of New Spain. Guatemala gained independence in 1821 as part of the Federal Republic of Central America, which dissolved by 1841.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| Guatemala, Catholic Church Records, 1581-1977 at FamilySearch - index and images | 1581-1977 | Baptisms, confirmations, parish censuses, marriages, pre-marriage investigations, marriage dispensations, deaths, and indexes | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala Baptisms, 1730-1917 at FamilySearch - index | 1730-1917 | Baptisms | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala Marriages, 1750-1930 at FamilySearch - index | 1750-1930 | Marriages | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala Deaths, 1760-1880 at FamilySearch - index | 1760-1880 | Deaths | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Select Baptisms, 1730-1917 at Ancestry.com ($) - index | 1730-1917 | Baptisms | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Select Marriages, 1750-1930 at Ancestry.com ($) - index | 1750-1930 | Marriages | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Select Deaths, 1760-1880 at Ancestry.com ($) - index | 1760-1880 | Deaths | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Baptisms, 1730-1917 at MyHeritage ($) - index | 1730-1917 | Baptisms | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Marriages, 1750-1930 at MyHeritage ($) - index | 1750-1930 | Marriages | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Deaths, 1760-1880 at MyHeritage ($) - index | 1760-1880 | Deaths | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Central America, Colonial Records, 1607-1902 at FamilySearch - images | 1607-1902 | Census | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pasaportes, 1579-1873 at FamilySearch - images | 1579-1873 | Passports | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Spain, Consular Records of Emigarants, 1808-1960 at FamilySearch - images | 1808-1960 | Immigration records | Spanish | Spanish immigrants to Guatemala |
| Tierras y propiedades, 1518-1902 at FamilySearch - images | 1518-1902 | Land and property records | Spanish | Land-owning Guatemalans |
| Tierras y propiedades, 1570-1820 at FamilySearch - images | 1570-1820 | Land and property records | Spanish | Land-owning Guatemalans |
| Tierras y propiedades, 1579-1894 at FamilySearch - images | 1579-1894 | Land and property records | Spanish | Land-owning Guatemalans |
| Hojas de Servicios Militares de América : Guatemala, 1789-1799 at FamilySearch - images | 1789-1799 | Military records | Spanish | People, who served in the Spanish military |
| Protocolos, 1508-1898 at FamilySearch - images | 1508-1898 | Notarial records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Protocolos, 1543-1722 at FamilySearch - images | 1543-1722 | Notarial records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pensiones (y cedulas reales), 1607-1821 at FamilySearch - images | 1607-1821 | Pensions | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pensiones, 1646 at FamilySearch - images | 1646 | Pensions | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pensiones, 1648-1727 at FamilySearch - images | 1648-1727 | Pensions | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Bienes de difuntos : de Centro América (Capitanía General de Guatemala), 1638-1713 at FamilySearch - iamges | 1638-1713 | Probate records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Bienes de difuntos : de la Capitanía General de Guatemala, 1551-1821 at FamilySearch - images | 1551-1821 | Probate records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Bienes de difuntos : del Virreinato de la Nueva España, 1572-1819 at FamilySearch - images | 1572-1819 | Probate records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Información personal, 1624-1819 at FamilySearch - images | 1624-1819 | Public records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Informaciones personales, Capitanía General de Guatemala, 1540-1836 at FamilySearch - images | 1540-1836 | Public records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Informaciones personales, Capitanía General El Salvador, 1587-1809 at FamilySearch - images | 1587-1809 | Public records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Informaciones personales, provincia de Chiapas, 1551-1789 at FamilySearch - images | 1551-1789 | Public Records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Padrones de Guatemala : Verapaz (provincia): 1787-1790, 1817 at FamilySearch - images | 1787-1790, 1817 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Alta Verapaz and Baja Verapaz, Guatemala |
| Sección de Tierras, 1786-1938 at FamilySearch - images | 1786-1938 | Land records | Spanish | Residents of Alta Verapaz, Guatemala |
| Sección de Tierras, 1768-1935 at FamilySearch - images | 1768-1935 | Land records | Spanish | Residents of Baja Verapaz, Guatemala |
| Cubulco at FamilySearch - images | 1813 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Cubulco, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : Santa Cruz del Chol: 1775-1791 at FamilySearch - images | 1775-1791 | Census | Spanish | Residents of El Chol, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : San Pablo Rabinal, 1813 at FamilySearch - images | 1813 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Rabinal, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : San Miguel Chicaj, 1813 at FamilySearch - images | 1813 | Census | Spanish | Residents of San Miguel Chicaj, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala |
| Sección de Tierras, 1722-1938 at FamilySearch - images | 1722-1938 | Land records | Spanish | Residents of Chimaltenango, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : San Antonio Acatenango, 1780 at FamilySearch - images | 1780 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Acatenango, Chimaltenango, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : Patsicia at FamilySearch - images | 1813 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Patzicía, Chimaltenango, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : San Martín Xilotepeque: 1815, 1821 at FamilySearch - images | 1815, 1821 | Census | Spanish | Residents of San Martín Jilotepeque, Chimaltenango, Guatemala |
| Sección de Tierras, 1718-1941 at FamilySearch - images | 1718-1941 | Land records | Spanish | Land-owning residents of Chiquimula, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : San Juan Camotán at FamilySearch - images | 1746 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Camotán, Chiquimula, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : Cubiletes at FamilySearch - images | 1813 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Cubiletes, Chiquimula, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : Santiago Esquipulas: 1766-1820 at FamilySearch - images | 1766-1820 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Esquipulas, Chiquimula, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : San Ildefonso Ipala; nueva cuenta y numeración at FamilySearch - images | 1741 | Census | Spanish | Residents of Ipala, Chiquimula, Guatemala |
| Padrones de Guatemala : nuevo padrón, 1735: San Marcos at FamilySearch - images | 1735 | Census | Spanish | Residents of San Marcos, Chiquimula, Guatemala |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Guatemala," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guatemala, accessed 2 October 2019.