Guatemala Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| Catholic Guatemalans | | Catholic Guatemalans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9886/ Guatemala, Select Baptisms, 1730-1917] at Ancestry.com ($) - index | ||
| | | 1730-1917 | ||
| | | Baptisms | ||
| Spanish | |||
| Catholic Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9887/ Guatemala, Select Marriages, 1750-1930] at Ancestry.com ($) - index | |||
| 1750-1930 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Catholic Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9885/ Guatemala, Select Deaths, 1760-1880] at Ancestry.com ($) - index | |||
| 1760-1880 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Catholic Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30123/guatemala-baptisms-1730-1917 Guatemala, Baptisms, 1730-1917] at MyHeritage ($) - index | |||
| 1730-1917 | |||
| Baptisms | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Catholic Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30127/guatemala-marriages-1750-1930 Guatemala, Marriages, 1750-1930] at MyHeritage ($) - index | |||
| 1750-1930 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Catholic Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30128/guatemala-deaths-1760-1880 Guatemala, Deaths, 1760-1880] at MyHeritage ($) - index | |||
| 1760-1880 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Catholic Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/image/index?owc=https://www.familysearch.org/service/cds/recapi/collections/1651961/waypoints Central America, Colonial Records, 1607-1902] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1607-1902 | |||
| Census | |||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Guatemalans | | Guatemalans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/ | | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/359629?availability=Family%20History%20Library Pasaportes, 1579-1873] at FamilySearch - images | ||
| | | 1579-1873 | ||
| | | Passports | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Guatemalans | | Guatemalans | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/image/index?owc=https://www.familysearch.org/service/cds/recapi/collections/1928310/waypoints Spain, Consular Records of Emigarants, 1808-1960] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1808-1960 | |||
| Immigration records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Spanish immigrants to Guatemala | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/365565?availability=Family%20History%20Library Tierras y propiedades, 1518-1902] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1518-1902 | |||
| Land and property records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Land-owning Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/365440?availability=Family%20History%20Library Tierras y propiedades, 1570-1820] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1570-1820 | |||
| Land and property records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Land-owning Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/34020?availability=Family%20History%20Library Tierras y propiedades, 1579-1894] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1579-1894 | |||
| Land and property records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Land-owning Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/360824?availability=Family%20History%20Library Hojas de Servicios Militares de América : Guatemala, 1789-1799] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1789-1799 | |||
| Military records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| People, who served in the Spanish military | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/348888?availability=Family%20History%20Library Protocolos, 1508-1898] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1508-1898 | |||
| Notarial records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/8021?availability=Family%20History%20Library Protocolos, 1543-1722] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1543-1722 | |||
| Notarial records | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/374?availability=Family%20History%20Library Pensiones (y cedulas reales), 1607-1821] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1607-1821 | |||
| Pensions | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/354?availability=Family%20History%20Library Pensiones, 1646] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1646 | |||
| Pensions | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/365580?availability=Family%20History%20Library Pensiones, 1648-1727] at FamilySearch - images | |||
| 1648-1727 | |||
| Pensions | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guatemalans | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 74: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:Guatemala]] | [[Category:Guatemala]] | ||
Revision as of 08:42, 27 January 2020
| Guatemala Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Guatemala Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Spanish Colonization (1524-1821)[edit | edit source]
Modern-day Guatemala was the core of the Maya civilization, which extended across Mesoamerica. Most of the country was conquered by the Spanish in the 16th century, becoming part of New Spain. Guatemala gained independence in 1821 as part of the Federal Republic of Central America, which dissolved by 1841.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| Guatemala, Catholic Church Records, 1581-1977 at FamilySearch - index and images | 1581-1977 | Baptisms, confirmations, parish censuses, marriages, pre-marriage investigations, marriage dispensations, deaths, and indexes | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala Baptisms, 1730-1917 at FamilySearch - index | 1730-1917 | Baptisms | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala Marriages, 1750-1930 at FamilySearch - index | 1750-1930 | Marriages | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala Deaths, 1760-1880 at FamilySearch - index | 1760-1880 | Deaths | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Select Baptisms, 1730-1917 at Ancestry.com ($) - index | 1730-1917 | Baptisms | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Select Marriages, 1750-1930 at Ancestry.com ($) - index | 1750-1930 | Marriages | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Select Deaths, 1760-1880 at Ancestry.com ($) - index | 1760-1880 | Deaths | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Baptisms, 1730-1917 at MyHeritage ($) - index | 1730-1917 | Baptisms | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Marriages, 1750-1930 at MyHeritage ($) - index | 1750-1930 | Marriages | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Guatemala, Deaths, 1760-1880 at MyHeritage ($) - index | 1760-1880 | Deaths | Spanish | Catholic Guatemalans |
| Central America, Colonial Records, 1607-1902 at FamilySearch - images | 1607-1902 | Census | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pasaportes, 1579-1873 at FamilySearch - images | 1579-1873 | Passports | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Spain, Consular Records of Emigarants, 1808-1960 at FamilySearch - images | 1808-1960 | Immigration records | Spanish | Spanish immigrants to Guatemala |
| Tierras y propiedades, 1518-1902 at FamilySearch - images | 1518-1902 | Land and property records | Spanish | Land-owning Guatemalans |
| Tierras y propiedades, 1570-1820 at FamilySearch - images | 1570-1820 | Land and property records | Spanish | Land-owning Guatemalans |
| Tierras y propiedades, 1579-1894 at FamilySearch - images | 1579-1894 | Land and property records | Spanish | Land-owning Guatemalans |
| Hojas de Servicios Militares de América : Guatemala, 1789-1799 at FamilySearch - images | 1789-1799 | Military records | Spanish | People, who served in the Spanish military |
| Protocolos, 1508-1898 at FamilySearch - images | 1508-1898 | Notarial records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Protocolos, 1543-1722 at FamilySearch - images | 1543-1722 | Notarial records | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pensiones (y cedulas reales), 1607-1821 at FamilySearch - images | 1607-1821 | Pensions | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pensiones, 1646 at FamilySearch - images | 1646 | Pensions | Spanish | Guatemalans |
| Pensiones, 1648-1727 at FamilySearch - images | 1648-1727 | Pensions | Spanish | Guatemalans |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Guatemala," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guatemala, accessed 2 October 2019.