Senegal Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
m (category) |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | | width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |||
| [http://anom.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/caomec2/recherche.php?territoire=SENEGAL Senegal Civil Registration and Parish Registers, 1724-1914] - index and images | |||
| 1724-1914 | |||
| Births, marriages, and deaths | |||
| French | |||
| Residents of Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/323221?availability=Family%20History%20Library Registres de l'état civil, 1826-1878] at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1826-1878 | |||
| Births, marriages, and deaths | |||
| French | |||
| Residents of Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/323249?availability=Family%20History%20Library Tables décennales, 1850-1869] at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1850-1869 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| French | |||
| Residents of Carabane, Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/3110?availability=Family%20History%20Library Registres paroissiaux, 1774-1830] at FamilySearch - microfilm | |||
| 1774-1830 | |||
| Baptisms, marriages, and burials | |||
| French | |||
| Catholic residents of Dakar, Senegal | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 12:57, 3 December 2019
| Senegal Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Senegal Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Dutch Colonization (1627-1677)[edit | edit source]
In 1627 the Dutch West Indies Company settled the island of Gorée, building several forts and warehouses. The Dutch settlers occupied the island for nearly half a century, but were dislodged several times: in 1629 by the Portuguese, in 1645 and 1659 by the French and in 1663 by British troops.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
French Colonization (1677-1960)[edit | edit source]
The French gained control of Senegal in 1677. During the 7 Years War (1756-1763) Britain took over the French posts in Senegal and formed a colony. However, in 1783 the Treaty of Versailles returned Senegal to France. Senegal became an independent country in 1960.[2]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| Senegal Civil Registration and Parish Registers, 1724-1914 - index and images | 1724-1914 | Births, marriages, and deaths | French | Residents of Senegal |
| Registres de l'état civil, 1826-1878 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1826-1878 | Births, marriages, and deaths | French | Residents of Senegal |
| Tables décennales, 1850-1869 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1850-1869 | Deaths | French | Residents of Carabane, Senegal |
| Registres paroissiaux, 1774-1830 at FamilySearch - microfilm | 1774-1830 | Baptisms, marriages, and burials | French | Catholic residents of Dakar, Senegal |
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Senegal," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Senegal#Modern_colonialism, accessed 8 August 2019.
- ↑ BBC contributors, "Senegal Country Profile," in BBC News: Africa, https://www.bbc.com/news/world-africa-14093674, accessed 8 August 2019.