Malta Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
== British Empire Colonization (1800-1964) == | == British Empire Colonization (1800-1964) == | ||
After the French were dispelled from Malta in 1800, Malta became a British protectorate, although it officially belonged to the Kingdom of Sicily.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Malta Protectorate," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta_Protectorate, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> In 1815, it became a British Crown Colony. Malta became independent on 21 September 1964.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Crown Colony of Malta," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Colony_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | After the French were dispelled from Malta in 1800, Malta became a British protectorate, although it officially belonged to the Kingdom of Sicily.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Malta Protectorate," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta_Protectorate, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> In 1815, it became a British Crown Colony. Malta became independent on 21 September 1964.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Crown Colony of Malta," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Colony_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | ||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="20%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record collection''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Years covered''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record type''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | |||
|- | |||
| British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 16:20, 4 June 2019
| Malta Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Malta Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Order of Saint John Rule (1530-1798)[edit | edit source]
Malta was ruled by the Order of Saint John as a vassal state of the Kingdom of Sicily. Sicilian rule ceased when Napoleon invaded Malta in 1798.[1]
French Colonization (1798-1800)[edit | edit source]
From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.[2]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
British Empire Colonization (1800-1964)[edit | edit source]
After the French were dispelled from Malta in 1800, Malta became a British protectorate, although it officially belonged to the Kingdom of Sicily.[3] In 1815, it became a British Crown Colony. Malta became independent on 21 September 1964.[4]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005 | ||||
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms | ||||
| British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005 | ||||
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages | ||||
| British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005 | ||||
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Malta under the Order of Saint John," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Malta_under_the_Order_of_Saint_John, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Malta Protectorate," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta_Protectorate, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Crown Colony of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Colony_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.