Scotland Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (added crofters) |
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|1810-1883 | |1810-1883 | ||
|Cameron, A. D. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/go-listen-to-the-crofters/oclc/228585277&referer=brief_results Go listen to the crofters]''. Stornoway: Acair. 2008. | |Cameron, A. D. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/go-listen-to-the-crofters/oclc/228585277&referer=brief_results Go listen to the crofters]''. Stornoway: Acair. 2008. | ||
| | |Scotland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Education | |Education | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|Great Britain (British Parliamentary Papers). ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/childrens-employment-commission-first-report-of-the-commissioners-mines/oclc/30286804&referer=brief_results Children's Employment Commission: first report of the Commissioners, mines]''. Irish University Press. 1968. | |Great Britain (British Parliamentary Papers). ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/childrens-employment-commission-first-report-of-the-commissioners-mines/oclc/30286804&referer=brief_results Children's Employment Commission: first report of the Commissioners, mines]''. Irish University Press. 1968. | ||
|England, Scotland, Wales | |England, Scotland, Wales | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Johnston, Thomas. ''[https://www.worldcat.org/title/history-of-the-working-classes-in-scotland/oclc/234090695&referer=brief_results The history of the working classes in Scotland]''. Wakefield: E.P. Pub. [and] Rowman & Littlefield.1976. | |||
|Scotland | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Scotland]] | [[Category: Scotland]] | ||
Revision as of 09:49, 14 May 2019
| Scotland Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Scotland Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Resources[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time frame | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local history | Whatley, Christopher A., et al. The Life and Times of Dundee. Edinburgh, Scotland: John Donald. c1993 | Angus, Dundee | |
| Local history | McCraw, Ian. The fairs of Dundee. Dundee: Abertay Historical Society. 1994. | Angus, Dundee | |
| Farm life | 1840-1914 | Carter, Ian. Farm life in northeast Scotland, 1840-1914: the poor man's country. Edinburgh: Donald. 1979. | Grampian |
| Crofters | 1810-1883 | Cameron, A. D. Go listen to the crofters. Stornoway: Acair. 2008. | Scotland |
| Education | 19th & 20th centuries | Scotland Street School Museum in Glasgow | Scotland |
| Mining | 1840's | Great Britain (British Parliamentary Papers). Children's Employment Commission: first report of the Commissioners, mines. Irish University Press. 1968. | England, Scotland, Wales |
| Johnston, Thomas. The history of the working classes in Scotland. Wakefield: E.P. Pub. [and] Rowman & Littlefield.1976. | Scotland |