Shelland, Suffolk, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "LDS Family History Centres" to "Family History Centres") |
m (→Church records: Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
==== Church records ==== | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Shelland parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 60%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Suffolk Baptism, Marriage, Burial Indexes (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC''' = [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ Suffolk, England, Extracted Church of England Parish Records, 1538-1850 (Ancestry) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [ | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales National Burial Index (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Shelland Online Parish Records''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | | bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | ||
| Line 78: | Line 82: | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [ | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/suffolk-baptism-index-1538-1911 '''1538-1911'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/suffolk-marriage-index '''1536-1902'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/suffolk-early-burials-index '''1538-1909'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/suffolkextpar/ '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [ | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''NBI''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales '''1538-1909'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [http://www.suffolkarchives.co.uk/ Suffolk Record Office]. | |||
==== Census records ==== | ==== Census records ==== | ||
Revision as of 12:49, 2 June 2019
| Shelland, Suffolk, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Stow |
| County | Suffolk |
| Poor Law Union | Stow |
| Registration District | Stow |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1722 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1593 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Stow |
| Diocese | Norwich |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury |
| Location of Archive | |
| Suffolk Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
SHELLAND, a parish, in the union and hundred of Stow, W. division of Suffolk, 3½ miles (W. N. W.) from Stow-Market. [1]
Refer to the works listed in Suffolk Gazetteers or England Gazetteers for source material.
Resources[edit | edit source]
If you live in Suffolk you will have access to a variety of resources at local archives and libraries. For those who live further afield, one can access microfilm and online records at Family History Centres. Refer to the parish and Suffolk in the FamilySearch Catalogue for available records.
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Shelland parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Shelland Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FMP | 1538-1911 | 1536-1902 | 1538-1909 | |||
| ANC | 1538-1850 | 1538-1850 | 1538-1850 | |||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| NBI | 1538-1909 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the Suffolk Record Office.
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Suffolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 66-69. Date accessed: 08 October 2013.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk
| ||||