England Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (added new item for life at sea) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|1793-1815 | |1793-1815 | ||
|King, Dean and John B. Hattendorf, editors. ''Every Man Will Do His Duty: An Anthology of Firsthand Accounts From The Age Of Nelson 1793-1815.'' New York: Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1997. | |King, Dean and John B. Hattendorf, editors. ''Every Man Will Do His Duty: An Anthology of Firsthand Accounts From The Age Of Nelson 1793-1815.'' New York: Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1997. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Life at sea | |||
| | |||
|Robertson, Una A. ''Mariners' Meal Times & Other Daily Details of life on board a sailing warship.'' Dundee, Scotland: The Unicorn Preservation Society. 1981. [55 pages] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:38, 11 February 2019
| England Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| England Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Resources[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time frame | Resource | Location |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Life | 1759-1802 | Woodforde, James. A country parson: James Woodforde's diary, 1759-1802. Oxford [Oxfordshire]: Oxford University Press. 1985. | Norfolk |
| Rural Life | 1660-1700 | Gough, Richard. History of Myddle. New York: Dorset Press. 1986. | Shropshire |
| Rural Life | 1895-1955 | Evans, George Ewart. Ask The Fellows Who Cut The Hay. London: Faber and Faber. 1977. | Suffolk |
| Rural Life | 1807-1823 | Jones, Joyce. Seedtime & Harvest: The diary of an Essex farmer William Barnard of Harlowbury 1807-23. Chelmsford, England: Essex Record Office. 1992. | Essex |
| Rural Life | 1770-1980 | Armstrong, Alan. Farmworkers in England and Wales: a social and economic history, 1770-1980. Ames: Iowa State University Press. 1988. | England & Wales |
| Women's History | before 1939 | Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War. London: Virago Press. 2012. | |
| Women's History | 1850-1930 | Davies, Margaret Llewelyn, and Virginia Woolf. Life as we have known it: the voices of working-class women. 2012. | England & Wales |
| Working Class Life | 1909-1913 | Reeves, Maud Pember. Round about a pound a week. London: Persephone Books. 2008. | Lambeth |
| Life at sea | 1793-1815 | King, Dean and John B. Hattendorf, editors. Every Man Will Do His Duty: An Anthology of Firsthand Accounts From The Age Of Nelson 1793-1815. New York: Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1997. | |
| Life at sea | Robertson, Una A. Mariners' Meal Times & Other Daily Details of life on board a sailing warship. Dundee, Scotland: The Unicorn Preservation Society. 1981. [55 pages] | ||
| Mining | Jenkin, A. K. Hamilton. The Cornish miner: an account of his life above and underground from early times. Newton Abbot: David & Charles Reprints. 1972. [351 pages] | Cornwall | |
| Grave robbers | 1811-1812 | Bailey, James Blake. The Diary of a Resurrectionist, 1811-1812. https://www.gutenberg.org/files/32614/32614-h/32614-h.htm | London |
