Armenian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| unmarried, single | | unmarried, single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| այստեղ | | այստեղ | ||
| here | | here | ||
|- | |||
| այստեղից | |||
| from here | |||
|- | |- | ||
| այսօր | | այսօր | ||
Revision as of 12:50, 12 September 2018
| Armenian Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable Word List | |
| Handwriting Help | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
This list contains Armenian words with their English translations. On most computers, CTL+F will search this page for the word you wish to translate. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult an Armenian-English dictionary, the online Nayiri dictionary, or other Armenian dictionaries listed at Nayiri.com - Armenian dictionaries.
Months (Eastern/Western Armenian)[edit | edit source]
January - հունվար / Յունուար
February - փետրվար / Փետրուար
March - մարտ / Մարտ
April - ապրիլ / Ապրիլ
May - մայիս / Մայիս
June - հունիս / Յունիս
July - հուլիս / Յուլիս
August - օգոստոս / Օգոստոս
September - սեպտեմբեր / Սեպտեմբեր
October - հոկտեմբեր / Հոկտեմբեր
November - նոյեմբեր / Նոյեմբեր
December - դեկտեմբեր / Դեկտեմբեր
Key Words (Eastern Armenian)[edit | edit source]
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.
| English | Armenian |
| age | տարիք |
| baptism | մկրտություն, մկրտութիւն |
| birth | ծնունդ |
| burial | թաղում |
| church | եկեղեցի |
| city | քաղաք |
| date (day) | ամսաթիվ |
| day | օր |
| death | մահ |
| father | հայր |
| female | իգական |
| husband | ամուսին |
| index/list | ցուցակ |
| male | արական |
| marriage | ամուսնություն, պսակ |
| month | ամիս |
| mother | մայր |
| name, given | անուն |
| name, surname | ազգանուն |
| number | թիվ, թիւ |
| parents | ծնողներ |
| single, unmarried | ամուրի |
| village | գյուղ |
| wife | կին |
| year | տարի |
General Word List (Eastern Armenian)[edit | edit source]
Ա
| Armenian | English |
| ազատ | free |
| ազգ | nation, people |
| ազգանուն | surname, family/last name |
| աղջիկ | girl |
| ամիս | month |
| ամսաթիվ | date |
| ամուսին | husband |
| ամուսնալուծում | divorce |
| ամուսնություն | marriage |
| ամուրի | unmarried, single |
| այստեղ | here |
| այստեղից | from here |
| այսօր | today |
| այր | man |
| աներ | father-in-law (wife's father) |
| անծանոթ | unknown, unfamiliar, stranger |
| անզ | person |
| անզնագիր | passport, certificate |
| անուն | name |
| ապրիլ | April |
| առաջին | first |
| առավոտյան | in the morning |
| աստվածածին | Mother of God, Our Lady, the Blessed Virgin, the Virgin |