Armenian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| parents | | parents | ||
| ծնողներ | | ծնողներ | ||
|- | |||
| single, unmarried | |||
| ամուրի | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wife | | wife | ||
Revision as of 14:16, 24 August 2018
| Armenian Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable Word List | |
| Handwriting Help | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
This list contains Armenian words with their English translations. On most computers, CTL+F will search this page for the word you wish to translate. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult an Armenian-English dictionary, the online Nayiri dictionary, or other Armenian dictionaries listed at Nayiri.com - Armenian dictionaries.
Months (Eastern Armenian)[edit | edit source]
January - հունվար
February - փետրվար
March - մարտ
April - ապրիլ
May - մայիս
June - հունիս
July - հուլիս
August - օգոստոս
September - սեպտեմբեր
October - հոկտեմբեր
November - նոյեմբեր
December - դեկտեմբեր
Key Words[edit | edit source]
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and Armenian.
| English | Armenian |
| baptism | մկրտություն |
| birth | ծնունդ |
| burial | թաղում |
| church | եկեղեցի |
| day | օր |
| death | մահ |
| father | հայր |
| female | իգական |
| husband | ամուսին |
| index/list | ցուցակ |
| male | արական |
| marriage | ամուսնություն, պսակ |
| month | ամիս |
| mother | մայր |
| name, given | անուն |
| name, surname | ազգանուն |
| parents | ծնողներ |
| single, unmarried | ամուրի |
| wife | կին |
| year | տարի |