Armenian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
Laurenwake (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
December - դեկտեմբեր <br> | December - դեկտեմբեր <br> | ||
== Key Words == | |||
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and the associated Armenian word. | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | '''English''' | |||
| '''Armenian''' | |||
|- | |||
| baptism | |||
| մկրտություն | |||
|- | |||
| birth | |||
| ծնունդ | |||
|- | |||
| burial | |||
| թաղում | |||
|- | |||
| church | |||
| եկեղեցի | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| օր | |||
|- | |||
| death | |||
| մահ | |||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| հայր | |||
|- | |||
| husband | |||
| ամուսին | |||
|- | |||
| index/list | |||
| ցուցակ | |||
|- | |||
| marriage | |||
| ամուսնություն | |||
|- | |||
| month | |||
| ամիս | |||
|- | |||
| mother | |||
| մայր | |||
|- | |||
| name, given | |||
| անուն | |||
|- | |||
| name, surname | |||
| ազգանուն | |||
|- | |||
| parents | |||
| ծնողներ | |||
|- | |||
| wife | |||
| կին | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| տարի | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Armenian Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Word_List]] | [[Category:Armenian Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Language and Handwriting]] [[Category:Word_List]] | ||
Revision as of 16:28, 23 August 2018
| Armenian Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable Word List | |
| Handwriting Help | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
This list contains Armenian words with their English translations. On most computers, CTL+F will search this page for the word you wish to translate. The words included here are those that you are likely to find in genealogical sources. If the word you are looking for is not on this list, please consult an Armenian-English dictionary, the online Nayiri dictionary, or other Armenian dictionaries listed at Nayiri.com - Armenian dictionaries.
Months (Eastern Armenian)[edit | edit source]
January - հունվար
February - փետրվար
March - մարտ
April - ապրիլ
May - մայիս
June - հունիս
July - հուլիս
August - օգոստոս
September - սեպտեմբեր
October - հոկտեմբեր
November - նոյեմբեր
December - դեկտեմբեր
Key Words[edit | edit source]
To find and use specific types of Armenian records, you will need to know some key words in Armenian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English and the associated Armenian word.
| English | Armenian |
| baptism | մկրտություն |
| birth | ծնունդ |
| burial | թաղում |
| church | եկեղեցի |
| day | օր |
| death | մահ |
| father | հայր |
| husband | ամուսին |
| index/list | ցուցակ |
| marriage | ամուսնություն |
| month | ամիս |
| mother | մայր |
| name, given | անուն |
| name, surname | ազգանուն |
| parents | ծնողներ |
| wife | կին |
| year | տարի |