Jump to content

England Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions

added item on farmworkers
(added item for working class life)
(added item on farmworkers)
Line 25: Line 25:
|Jones, Joyce. ''Seedtime & Harvest: The diary of an Essex farmer William Barnard of Harlowbury 1807-23.'' Chelmsford, England: Essex Record Office. 1992.
|Jones, Joyce. ''Seedtime & Harvest: The diary of an Essex farmer William Barnard of Harlowbury 1807-23.'' Chelmsford, England: Essex Record Office. 1992.
|Essex
|Essex
|-
|Rural Life
|1770-1980
|Armstrong, Alan. ''Farmworkers in England and Wales: a social and economic history, 1770-1980''. Ames: Iowa State University Press. 1988.
|England & Wales
|-
|-
| Women's History ||style="text-align:left"| before 1939 ||style="text-align:left"| Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. ''No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War''. London: Virago Press. 2012.
| Women's History ||style="text-align:left"| before 1939 ||style="text-align:left"| Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. ''No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War''. London: Virago Press. 2012.
Approver, Moderator, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Administrators
5,539

edits