England Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (added location column) |
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (added item for Essex) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| Rural Life ||style="text-align:left"|1895-1955||style="text-align:left"| Evans, George Ewart. ''Ask The Fellows Who Cut The Hay.'' London: Faber and Faber. 1977. | | Rural Life ||style="text-align:left"|1895-1955||style="text-align:left"| Evans, George Ewart. ''Ask The Fellows Who Cut The Hay.'' London: Faber and Faber. 1977. | ||
|Suffolk | |Suffolk | ||
|- | |||
|Rural Life | |||
|1807-1823 | |||
|Jones, Joyce. ''Seedtime & Harvest: The diary of an Essex farmer William Barnard of Harlowbury 1807-23.'' Chelmsford, England: Essex Record Office. 1992. | |||
|Essex | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Women's History ||style="text-align:left"| before 1939 ||style="text-align:left"| Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. ''No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War''. London: Virago Press. 2012. | | Women's History ||style="text-align:left"| before 1939 ||style="text-align:left"| Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. ''No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War''. London: Virago Press. 2012. | ||
Revision as of 21:11, 10 July 2018
| England Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| England Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Resources[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time frame | Resource | Location |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Life | 1895-1955 | Evans, George Ewart. Ask The Fellows Who Cut The Hay. London: Faber and Faber. 1977. | Suffolk |
| Rural Life | 1807-1823 | Jones, Joyce. Seedtime & Harvest: The diary of an Essex farmer William Barnard of Harlowbury 1807-23. Chelmsford, England: Essex Record Office. 1992. | Essex |
| Women's History | before 1939 | Davies, Margaret Llewelyn. No One But A Woman Knows: Stories of Motherhood Before the War. London: Virago Press. 2012. |
