Jump to content

Romania Record Finder: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
| link5=[[Romania Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Romania Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br>
Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br>
Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br>
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br>


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Age
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], School Records
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Obituaries
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace  
| Birth date and birthplace  
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| [[Romania Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Romania Maps|Maps]], [[Romania History|History]]
| Historical Geography
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
Line 40: Line 20:
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| Societies
| Societies
|-
| Historical background
| [[Romania History|History]]
| [[Romania Maps|Maps]], Societies
|-
|-
| Language helps  
| Language helps  
| [[Romania Language and Languages|Languages]]
| [[Romania Language and Languages|Languages]]
| —
 
|-
| Living relatives
| Directories
| Societies
|-
|-
| Maiden name   
| Maiden name   
Line 60: Line 32:
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
| Notarial Records
| Notarial Records
|-
| Naming customs
| Names, Personal
| —
|-
| Noble families
| Nobility, Heraldry
| —
| —
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 45:
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|-
| Place-finding aids
| [[Romania Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Romania Maps|Maps]]
| Historical Geography
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Directories
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Directories
| [[Romania Taxation|Taxation]]
| [[Romania Taxation|Taxation]]
|-
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
| Genealogy
| Societies
|-
| Record-finding aids
| [[Romania Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]]
| —
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  
318,531

edits