Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| country | | country | ||
| بلد , دولة | | بلد , دولة | ||
|- | |||
|1 - one | |||
|واحد | |||
|- | |||
|2 - two | |||
|اثنان | |||
|- | |||
|3 - three | |||
|ثلاثة | |||
|- | |||
|4 - four | |||
|أربعة | |||
|- | |||
|5 - five | |||
|خمسة | |||
|- | |||
|6 - six | |||
|ستة | |||
|- | |||
|7 - seven | |||
|سبعة | |||
|- | |||
|8 - eight | |||
|ثمانية | |||
|- | |||
|9 - nine | |||
|تسعة | |||
|- | |||
|10 - ten | |||
|عشرة | |||
|- | |||
|11 - eleven | |||
|أحد عشر | |||
|- | |||
|12 - twelve | |||
|اثنا عشر | |||
|- | |||
|13 - thirteen | |||
|ثلاثة عشر | |||
|- | |||
|14 - fourteen | |||
|أربعة عشر | |||
|- | |||
|15 - fifteen | |||
|خمسة عشر | |||
|- | |||
|16 - sixteen | |||
|ستة عشر | |||
|- | |||
|17 - seventeen | |||
|سبعة عشر | |||
|- | |||
|18 - eighteen | |||
|ثمانية عشر | |||
|- | |||
|19 - nineteen | |||
|تسعة عشر | |||
|- | |||
|20 - twenty | |||
|عشرون | |||
|- | |||
|30 - thirty | |||
|ثلاثون | |||
|- | |||
|40 - forty | |||
|أربعون | |||
|- | |||
|50 - fifty | |||
|خمسون | |||
|- | |||
|60 - sixty | |||
|ستون | |||
|- | |||
|70 - seventy | |||
|سبعون | |||
|- | |||
|80 - eighty | |||
|ثمانون | |||
|- | |||
|90 - ninety | |||
|تسعون | |||
|- | |||
|100 - one hundred | |||
|مئة / مائة | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:00, 13 November 2017
General Word List[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic |
| birth | ولادة, ميلاد |
| death | موت , وفاة |
| marriage | زواج , قران , زفاف |
| burial | دفن |
| month | شهر |
| day | يوم |
| year | سنة |
| family name | إسم العائلة |
| first name | الأسم الأول |
| town | بلدة |
| city | مدينة |
| country | بلد , دولة |
| 1 - one | واحد |
| 2 - two | اثنان |
| 3 - three | ثلاثة |
| 4 - four | أربعة |
| 5 - five | خمسة |
| 6 - six | ستة |
| 7 - seven | سبعة |
| 8 - eight | ثمانية |
| 9 - nine | تسعة |
| 10 - ten | عشرة |
| 11 - eleven | أحد عشر |
| 12 - twelve | اثنا عشر |
| 13 - thirteen | ثلاثة عشر |
| 14 - fourteen | أربعة عشر |
| 15 - fifteen | خمسة عشر |
| 16 - sixteen | ستة عشر |
| 17 - seventeen | سبعة عشر |
| 18 - eighteen | ثمانية عشر |
| 19 - nineteen | تسعة عشر |
| 20 - twenty | عشرون |
| 30 - thirty | ثلاثون |
| 40 - forty | أربعون |
| 50 - fifty | خمسون |
| 60 - sixty | ستون |
| 70 - seventy | سبعون |
| 80 - eighty | ثمانون |
| 90 - ninety | تسعون |
| 100 - one hundred | مئة / مائة |
Family Relationships[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic |
| father | أب |
| mother | أم |
| son | ابن |
| daughter | ابنة |
| brother | أخ , شقيق |
| sister | أخت |
| wife | زوجة |
| husband | زوج |
| grandfather | جد |
| grandmother | جدة |
| grandson | حفيد |
| granddaughter | حفيدة |
| grandchildren | أحفاد |
| paternal uncle | عم |
| maternal uncle | خال |
| paternal aunt | عمة |
| maternal aunt | خالة |
| paternal male cousin | إبن العم |
| maternal male cousin | إبن الخال |
| paternal female cousin | بنت العم |
| maternal female cousin | بنت الخال |
| nephew (brother's son) | إبن الأخ |
| nephew (sister's son) | إبن الأخت |
| niece (brother’s daughter) | إبنة الأخ |
| niece (sister’s daughter) | إبنة الأخت |
Dates/Time[edit | edit source]
Aramaic months used in the Levant[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| January | كانون الثاني | Kānūn al-Thānī |
| February | شباط | Šubāṭ |
| March | آذار | ‘Ādār |
| April | نيسان | Nīsān |
| May | أيار | ‘Ayyār |
| June | حزيران | Ḥazīrān / Ḥuzayrān |
| July | تموز | Tammūz |
| August | آب | ‘Āb |
| September | أيلول | Aylūl |
| October | تشرين الأول | Tišrīn al-Awwal |
| November | تشرين الثاني | Tišrīn al-Thānī |
| December | كانون الأول | Kānūn al-Awwal |
Gregorian calendar months[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciatioin |
| January | يناير | yanāyir |
| February | فبراير | fibrāyir |
| March | مارس | māris |
| April | أبريل/إبريل | abrīl/ibrīl |
| May | مايو | māyū |
| June | يونيو/يونيه | yūnyū/yūnya |
| July | يوليو/يوليه | yūlyū/yūlia |
| August | أغسطس | aġustus |
| September | سبتمبر | sibtambir |
| October | أكتوبر | uktūbar |
| November | نوفمبر | nūfambir |
| December | ديسمبر | dīsambir |
Days of the Week[edit | edit source]
| English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
| Saturday | السبت | As sabt |
| Sunday | الأحد | Al ‘ahad |
| Monday | الأثنين | A lith nayn |
| Tuesday | الثلاثاء | Ath thu la tha’ |
| Wednesday | الأربعاء | Al ar ba a’ |
| Thursday | الخميس | Al kha mis |
| Friday | الجمعه | Al jum ah |