Ukraine Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
}}
}}


This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br>


Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"


Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br>
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br>
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:'''
|-
| Age
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| Birth date and birthplace  
| Birth date and birthplace  
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]], [[Ukraine Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]], [[Ukraine Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
 
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| [[Ukraine Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Ukraine Maps|Maps]]
| —
| —
|-
|-
Line 40: Line 24:
| Emigration and Immigration
| Emigration and Immigration
| —
| —
|-
 
| Historical background
| [[Ukraine History|History]]
| Societies
|-
|-
| Language helps  
| Language helps  
Line 80: Line 61:
| [[Ukraine Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Ukraine Military Records|Military Records]]
| —
| —
|-
 
| Place-finding aids
| [[Ukraine Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Ukraine Maps|Maps]]
| —
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]]
|-
 
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)
| [[Ukraine Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]]
| Societies
|-
| Record-finding aids
| [[Ukraine Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]]
| Church Directories
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  

Revision as of 18:05, 26 January 2021

Ukraine Wiki Topics
Ukraine Flag.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Ukraine Background
Local Research Resources


Birth date and birthplace Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Military Records
Death information Church Records, Civil Registration Cemeteries
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration
Language helps Languages
Living relatives Directories, Societies
Maiden name Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Naming customs Names, Personal
Noble families Nobility Heraldry
Occupations Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Occupations
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Physical description Military Records
Places of residence Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Religion Church Records
Social activities Social Life and Customs