Switzerland Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| Birth date and birth place
| Birth date and birth place
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]] [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Switzerland Census|Census]]
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
| Boundaries (parish, district, or county)
|  
| [[Switzerland Gazetteer|Gazetteers]], [[Switzerland Historical Geography|Historical Geography]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Maps|Maps]]
|-
|-
| Death information
| Death information
|  
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Obituaries|Obituaries]]
|-
|-
| Emigration information
| Emigration information
|  
| [[Switzerland Emigration & Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Naturalization & Citizenship|Naturalization & Citizenship]]
|-
|-
| Historical background  
| Historical background  
|  
| [[Switzerland Historical Geography|Historical Georgraphy]], Switzerland History|History]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Church History|Church History]]
|-
|-
| Language helps  
| Language helps  
|  
| [[Switzerland Languages|Languages]], [[Switzerland Handwriting|Handwriting]]
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Living relatives  
| Living relatives  
|  
| [[Switzerland Directories|Directories]]
|  
| [[Switzerland|Obituaries]]
|-
|-
| Maiden name   
| Maiden name   
|  
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Marriage information
| Marriage information
|  
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Religious Records|Religious Records]], [[Switzerland Genealogy|Genealogy]]
|-
| |-
| Naming customs  
| Naming customs  
|
| [[Switzerland Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]
|
| [[Switzerland Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| Noble families  
| Noble families  
|
| [[Switzerland Heraldry|Heraldry]]
|
| [[Switzerland Genealogy|Genealogy]]
|-
|-
| Occupations  
| Occupations  
|
| [[Switzerland Occupations|Occupations]]
|
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|-
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| Parents, children, and other family members
|
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|
| [[Switzerland Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| Physical description  
| Physical description  
|  
| [[Switzerland Military Records|Military Records]]
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Place-finding aids  
| Place-finding aids  
|  
| [[Switzerland Gazetteers|Gazetteers]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Maps|Maps]]
|-
|-
| Places of residence  
| Places of residence  
|  
| [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]]. [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Naturalization & Citizenship|Naturalization & Citizenship]]
|-
|-
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)  
| Previous research (compiled genealogy)  
|  
| [[Switzerland Genealogy|Genealogy]],
|  
| [[Switzerland Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| Record-finding aids  
| Record-finding aids  
|  
| [[Switzerland Gazetteers|Gazetteers]]
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Religion  
| Religion  
|  
| [[Switzerland Religious Records|Religious Records]], [[Switzerland Church Records|Church Records]]. [[Switzerland Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|  
| [[Switzerland Church History|Church History]]
|-
|-
| Social activities  
| Social activities  
|  
| [[Switzerland Societies|Societies]]
|  
|  
|}
|}


[[Category:Switzerland Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]]
[[Category:Switzerland Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]]

Revision as of 14:46, 23 May 2017

Switzerland Wiki Topics
Switzerlandflag.gif
Beginning Research
Record Types
Switzerland Background
Local Research Resources
Moderator

The FamilySearch moderator for Switzerland is Daniel Jones.

This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:

Step 1. In column 1, find your goal.

Step 2. In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.

Step 3. In column 3, find additional records that may be useful.

What you are looking for: Try these records first: Other useful records:
Age Church Records, Civil Registration Obituaries
Birth date and birth place Church Records, Civil Registration, Census
Boundaries (parish, district, or county) Gazetteers, Historical Geography Maps
Death information Church Records, Civil Registration Obituaries
Emigration information Emigration & Immigration Naturalization & Citizenship
Historical background Historical Georgraphy, Switzerland History|History]] Church History
Language helps Languages, Handwriting
Living relatives Directories Obituaries
Maiden name Church Records, Civil Registration
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration Religious Records, Genealogy - Naming customs Names, Personal Periodicals
Noble families Heraldry Genealogy
Occupations Occupations Church Records, Civil Registration
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Physical description Military Records
Place-finding aids Gazetteers Maps
Places of residence Church Records. Civil Registration Naturalization & Citizenship
Previous research (compiled genealogy) Genealogy, Periodicals
Record-finding aids Gazetteers
Religion Religious Records, Church Records. Civil Registration Church History
Social activities Societies