Jump to content

Saba Genealogy: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="padding-bottom: 0pt; margin: 0pt; padding-left: 0pt; padding-right: 0pt; padding-top: 0pt" | <div style="width: 74%; float: right">
| valign="top" style="padding-bottom: 0pt; margin: 0pt; padding-left: 0pt; padding-right: 0pt; padding-top: 0pt" | <div style="width: 74%; float: right">
[[Image:View from Mt Scenery, Saba.jpg|thumb|center|420px|View from Mt Scenery, Saba.jpg]]  
[[Image:View from Mt Scenery, Saba.jpg|thumb|center|420px]]  


One theory for the island's name is that it is derived from the Arawak Indian word for "rock", which was "siba"  
One theory for the island's name is that it is derived from the Arawak Indian word for "rock", which was "siba"  
Line 33: Line 33:
In order to make this wiki a better research tool, we need your help! Many tasks need to be done. You can help by:  
In order to make this wiki a better research tool, we need your help! Many tasks need to be done. You can help by:  


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" style="background-color: white; font-family: arial,helvetica,sans-serif; color: black; font-size: 100%" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="background-color: white; font-family: arial,helvetica,sans-serif; color: black; font-size: 100%"
|- style="font-family: arial,helvetica,sans-serif"
|- style="font-family: arial,helvetica,sans-serif"
| style="font-family: arial,helvetica,sans-serif" |  
| style="font-family: arial,helvetica,sans-serif" |  
Line 48: Line 48:
|}
|}
</div> <!--All text below this is included in a column on the left side of the screen.--> <div style="width: 24%; float: left">
</div> <!--All text below this is included in a column on the left side of the screen.--> <div style="width: 24%; float: left">
{| border="0" style="background: rgb(255,255,240)" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="background: rgb(255,255,240)"
|-
| align="center" style="font-family: verdana; background: rgb(238,238,238)" | '''News and Events'''
|-
| align="left" style="background: rgb(249,243,253)" | <!--add news below-->
Bonaire and Saba opt for the U.S. dollar as the new official currency as the islands move forward with a new state structure and closer ties to Holland. The sister island of Bonaire has also chosen the U.S. Dollar as its official currency. Read [http://www.bonaireinsider.com/index.php/bonaireinsider/bonaire_opts_for_us_dollar_as_new_official_currency/ more...]
 
|-
|-
| align="center" style="font-family: verdana; background: rgb(238,238,238)" | '''Topics'''
| align="center" style="font-family: verdana; background: rgb(238,238,238)" | '''Topics'''
Line 89: Line 83:
*[[Saba Taxation|Taxation]]  
*[[Saba Taxation|Taxation]]  
*[[Saba Voting Records|Voting Records]]
*[[Saba Voting Records|Voting Records]]
|-
| align="center" style="font-family: verdana; background: rgb(238,238,238)" | '''Title'''
|-
| align="left" style="background: rgb(249,243,253)" |
*(your bullet)


|}
|}
{{FacebookGRC badge
| layout = vertical
| link = https://www.facebook.com/groups/745657082223571/
}}


{{Forum badge
{{Forum badge
7,129

edits