22,523
edits
m (Text replace - "These tips will help you as your research your ancestors in" to "These tips will help you as you research your ancestors in") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
*'''Finding Parents:''' The State of Illinois began recording deaths in 1877. They often will list the parents of the deceased and their birth information. [[How to Find United States Death Records|Search Illinois death records]] | *'''Finding Parents:''' The State of Illinois began recording deaths in 1877. They often will list the parents of the deceased and their birth information. [[How to Find United States Death Records|Search Illinois death records]] | ||
*'''Look in all censuses:''' Always look for your ancestor in every possible census. There are clues regarding immigration, naturalization, and occupation that can lead to other records. Sometimes parents can be found living with their children later in life. [[United States Census Online|Search U.S. Censuses]]. | *'''Look in all censuses:''' Always look for your ancestor in every possible census. There are clues regarding immigration, naturalization, and occupation that can lead to other records. Sometimes parents can be found living with their children later in life. [[United States Census Online|Search U.S. Censuses]]. | ||
=== Illinois Record Finder === | |||
This Record Finder is designed to help you determine the best record to search for they type D | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''1. What you are looking for:''' | |||
| '''2. Try these records first:''' | |||
| '''3. Other useful records''' | |||
|- | |||
| Birth information | |||
| [[How to Find Illinois Birth Records|Birth records]], [[How to Find Illinois Death Records|Death records]], [[Illinois Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Illinois Church Records|Church records]] | |||
| [[Illinois Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Illinois Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Illinois Bible Records|Bible records]], [[Illinois Military Records|Military records]] (pension) | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[How to Find Illinois Marriage Records|Marriage records]], [[Illinois Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Illinois Bible Records|Bible records]] | |||
| [[Illinois Church Records|Church records]], [[Illinois Probate Records|Probate records]], [[Illinois Military Records|Military records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Death information | |||
| [[How to Find Illinois Death Records|Death Records]], [[Illinois Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Illinois Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
| [[Illinois Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Illinois Church Records|Church Records]], [[Illinois Bible Records|Bible Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Parents | |||
| [[How to Find Illinois Birth Records|Birth records]][[How to Find Illinois Death Records|Death records]], [[Illinois Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Illinois Census|Census]], [[Illinois Church Records|Church records]] | |||
| [[Illinois Biography|Biography]], [[Illinois Genealogy|Genealogy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[How to Find Illinois Marriage Records|Marriage Records]], [[Illinois Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Illinois Probate Records|Probate records]] | |||
| [[Illinois Church Records|Church Records]], [[Illinois Military Records|Military Records]] (pension) | |||
|- | |||
| Immigration date | |||
| [[Illinois Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Illinois Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Illinois Census|Census]] | |||
| [[Illinois Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Illinois Biography|Biography]], [[Illinois History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| Naturalization | |||
| [[Illinois Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Illinois Census|Census]], [[Illinois Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
| [[Illinois Voting Registers|Voting Registers]], [[Illinois Biography|Biography]], [[Illinois Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| [[Illinois Military Records|Military Records]], [[Illinois Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] (after 1906) | |||
| [[Illinois Biography|Biography]], [[Illinois History|History]] | |||
|} | |||
To look for more Illinois records, go here | |||
[[Category:Illinois]] | [[Category:Illinois]] | ||
edits