New York Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(New page: here is where the chart goes)
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
here is where the chart goes
== Available and Lost Census Schedules  ==
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%"
|+ '''NEW YORK:&nbsp; Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and ''[http://books.google.com/books?id=W7JYAAAAMAAJ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;dq=A+Census+of+Pensioners+for+Revolutionary+or+Military+Services&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;printsec=frontcover&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;source=bl&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ots=W0WZrdm6i0&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sig=jYVSDAIoCz3Nsa0f8tBvJhDM6Eg&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;hl=en&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ei=B7rHSf2JJ8bgnQfKhPHnDQ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sa=X&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;oi=book_result&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;resnum=5&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ct=result A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.</ref>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" width="90" align="center" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Population Schedules'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Vets'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Slave'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Mortal'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Agricu'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Indust'''
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | '''Defect'''
|-
| '''1790 '''Aug 2
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1800''' Aug 4
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1810''' Aug 6
| Exist for all counties, except Cortland County and some of Broome County.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| Exist
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1820 '''Aug 7
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1830''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1840''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1850''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1420441 Exist]
| &nbsp;Exist
| &nbsp;Exist
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1860''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;&nbsp;Exist
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;Exist
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;Exist
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1870''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties. Two enumerations for New York City.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;&nbsp;Exist
| &nbsp;Exist
| &nbsp;Exist
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1880''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;&nbsp;Exist
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;Exist
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp; Exist
|-
| '''1890''' Jun 2
| Exist only Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County.
| Exist&nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1900''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1910''' Apr 15
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1920''' Jan 1
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1930''' Apr 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1940'''
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist for all counties - Available in 2012
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | &nbsp;
|}
 
<br>

Revision as of 20:15, 16 July 2009

Available and Lost Census Schedules[edit | edit source]

NEW YORK:  Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules[1]
  Population Schedules Vets Slave Mortal Agricu Indust Defect
1790 Aug 2 Exist for all counties.            
1800 Aug 4 Exist for all counties.            
1810 Aug 6 Exist for all counties, except Cortland County and some of Broome County.         Exist  
1820 Aug 7 Exist for all counties.         Exist  
1830 Jun 1 Exist for all counties.            
1840 Jun 1 Exist for all counties. Exist          
1850 Jun 1 Exist for all counties.     Exist  Exist  Exist  
1860 Jun 1 Exist for all counties.       Exist  Exist  Exist  
1870 Jun 1 Exist for all counties. Two enumerations for New York City.       Exist  Exist  Exist  
1880 Jun 1 Exist for all counties.       Exist  Exist     Exist
1890 Jun 2 Exist only Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County. Exist           
1900 Jun 1 Exist for all counties.            
1910 Apr 15 Exist for all counties.            
1920 Jan 1 Exist for all counties.            
1930 Apr 1 Exist for all counties.            
1940 Exist for all counties - Available in 2012            


  1. William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.