3,876
edits
(bread crumb trail) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] > [[Oklahoma|Oklahoma]] > [[Oklahoma Census]]'' | ''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Census|U.S. Census ]] > [[Oklahoma|Oklahoma]] > [[Oklahoma Census]]'' | ||
== Available and Lost Census Schedules == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1" | |||
|+ '''OKLAHOMA: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and ''[http://books.google.com/books?id=W7JYAAAAMAAJ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;dq=A+Census+of+Pensioners+for+Revolutionary+or+Military+Services&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;printsec=frontcover&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;source=bl&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ots=W0WZrdm6i0&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sig=jYVSDAIoCz3Nsa0f8tBvJhDM6Eg&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;hl=en&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ei=B7rHSf2JJ8bgnQfKhPHnDQ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sa=X&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;oi=book_result&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;resnum=5&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ct=result A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Vets''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortal''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricu''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indust''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defect''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1820 '''Aug 7 | |||
| Lost for today's state area. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1830''' Jun 1 | |||
| Not enumerated in decennial censuses. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Not enumerated in decennial censuses. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1850''' Jun 1 | |||
| Not enumerated in decennial censuses. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1860''' Jun 1 | |||
| Was included in the Arkansas enumeration, for persons living on Indian Lands. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1870''' Jun 1 | |||
| Not enumerated in decennial censuses. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Not enumerated in decennial censuses. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''1890''' Jun 2 | |||
| First Territorial Census, which includes the schedules for the counties of Logan, Oklahoma, Cleveland, Canadian, Kingfisher, Payne, and Beaver. | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1900''' Jun 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1907 '''Jul 1 | |||
| Seminole County was enumerated by special agents | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1910''' Apr 15 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1920''' Jan 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1930''' Apr 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== Available and Lost Census Schedules == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1" | |||
|+ '''OKLAHOMA: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and ''[http://books.google.com/books?id=W7JYAAAAMAAJ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;dq=A+Census+of+Pensioners+for+Revolutionary+or+Military+Services&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;printsec=frontcover&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;source=bl&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ots=W0WZrdm6i0&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sig=jYVSDAIoCz3Nsa0f8tBvJhDM6Eg&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;hl=en&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ei=B7rHSf2JJ8bgnQfKhPHnDQ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sa=X&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;oi=book_result&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;resnum=5&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ct=result A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Population Schedules''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Vets''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortal''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricu''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Indust''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defect''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1890''' Jun 2 | |||
| Lost for both Oklahoma Territory and Indian Territory | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1900''' Jun 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties, under Oklahoma Territory. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1910''' Apr 15 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1920''' Jan 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''1930''' Apr 1 | |||
| Exist for all counties. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== Historical Background == | == Historical Background == | ||
| Line 7: | Line 203: | ||
In 1819 Arkansas Territory (including most of what is now Oklahoma) was created from the southern part of the Missouri Territory. | In 1819 Arkansas Territory (including most of what is now Oklahoma) was created from the southern part of the Missouri Territory. | ||
'''1820. '''Some general white settlememt had started in what is now the far southeast corner of Oklahoma. They were counted on the census of Miller County, Arkansas, which included parts of what is now Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. But these population schedules are lost.<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;titleno=545087&amp;amp;amp;disp=Map+guide+to+the+U%2ES%2E+Federal+census%20%20&amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 ''Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920''] (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 275.</ref> | '''1820. '''Some general white settlememt had started in what is now the far southeast corner of Oklahoma. They were counted on the census of Miller County, Arkansas, which included parts of what is now Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. But these population schedules are lost.<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=545087&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=Map+guide+to+the+U%2ES%2E+Federal+census%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 ''Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920''] (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 275.</ref> | ||
In 1828 the western boundary of Arkansas was established, separating the Indian Territory (to become Oklahoma) from what had been Arkansas Territory and including part of the southern edge of what had been Missouri Territory.<ref>Ibid., 275-76.</ref> | In 1828 the western boundary of Arkansas was established, separating the Indian Territory (to become Oklahoma) from what had been Arkansas Territory and including part of the southern edge of what had been Missouri Territory.<ref>Ibid., 275-76.</ref> | ||
| Line 15: | Line 211: | ||
'''1830-1850. '''No other federal censuses were taken in present-day Oklahoma in 1830, 1840, or 1850. | '''1830-1850. '''No other federal censuses were taken in present-day Oklahoma in 1830, 1840, or 1850. | ||
'''1860.''' The non-Indians of what is now Oklahoma were counted in 1860 in what were called the Indian Lands of Arkansas Territory.<ref name="three">Ibid., 276, and [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;titleno=704360&amp;amp;amp;disp=The+1790%2D1890+Federal+population+censu%20%20&amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 ''The 1790-1890 Federal Population Censuses: Catalog of National Archives Microfilm, rev. ed.''] (Washington, DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board, 1993), 26.</ref> This census does not list Indians, but lists free and slave inhabitants in the Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole nations. The slave schedules provide the names of slave owners, but not the names of slaves. | '''1860.''' The non-Indians of what is now Oklahoma were counted in 1860 in what were called the Indian Lands of Arkansas Territory.<ref name="three">Ibid., 276, and [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=704360&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=The+1790%2D1890+Federal+population+censu%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 ''The 1790-1890 Federal Population Censuses: Catalog of National Archives Microfilm, rev. ed.''] (Washington, DC: National Archives Trust Fund Board, 1993), 26.</ref> This census does not list Indians, but lists free and slave inhabitants in the Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole nations. The slave schedules provide the names of slave owners, but not the names of slaves. | ||
'''1870. '''No census available.<br> | '''1870. '''No census available.<br> | ||
'''1880.''' All non-Indian and most Indian schedules are lost. Only the Cherokee Indian schedules survive.<ref name="four">Thorndale and Dollarhide, 277, and Family History Library Catalog entry for the title "[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;titleno=51409&amp;amp;amp;disp=Cherokee+census+rolls%2C+1880%20%20&amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 Cherokee census rolls, 1880]".</ref> | '''1880.''' All non-Indian and most Indian schedules are lost. Only the Cherokee Indian schedules survive.<ref name="four">Thorndale and Dollarhide, 277, and Family History Library Catalog entry for the title "[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=51409&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=Cherokee+census+rolls%2C+1880%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 Cherokee census rolls, 1880]".</ref> | ||
'''1890. '''The population schedules were destroyed. The special census of Civil War Union veterans and widows survives for both the Oklahoma and Indian Territories.<ref name="five">Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M. Kvasnicka, [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;titleno=1011178&amp;amp;amp;disp=Guide+to+genealogical+research+in+the+Na%20%20&amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 ''Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives, 3rd ed.''] (Washington, DC: National Archives and Records Administration, 2000), 37, and the Family History Catalog entry for the title "[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;titleno=230777&amp;amp;amp;disp=Schedules+enumerating+Union+veterans+and%20%20&amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 Schedules enumerating Union veterans and widows of Union veterans of the Civil War]".</ref> | '''1890. '''The population schedules were destroyed. The special census of Civil War Union veterans and widows survives for both the Oklahoma and Indian Territories.<ref name="five">Anne Bruner Eales, and Robert M. Kvasnicka, [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=1011178&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=Guide+to+genealogical+research+in+the+Na%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 ''Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives, 3rd ed.''] (Washington, DC: National Archives and Records Administration, 2000), 37, and the Family History Catalog entry for the title "[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;titleno=230777&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;disp=Schedules+enumerating+Union+veterans+and%20%20&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;columns=*,0,0 Schedules enumerating Union veterans and widows of Union veterans of the Civil War]".</ref> | ||
In addition to the federal censuses, a separate census was taken in 1890 of the Oklahoma Territory. Censuses exist for Logan, Oklahoma, Cleveland, Canadian, Kingfisher, Payne and Beaver counties. This includes information on the entire household but is incomplete for some areas. | In addition to the federal censuses, a separate census was taken in 1890 of the Oklahoma Territory. Censuses exist for Logan, Oklahoma, Cleveland, Canadian, Kingfisher, Payne and Beaver counties. This includes information on the entire household but is incomplete for some areas. | ||
| Line 29: | Line 225: | ||
In 1907 Indian Territory and Oklahoma Territory combined to become the state of Oklahoma. | In 1907 Indian Territory and Oklahoma Territory combined to become the state of Oklahoma. | ||
'''1910, 1920, and 1930. '''Federal censuses of Oklahoma are available, and have been indexed for each of these years. | '''1910, 1920, and 1930. '''Federal censuses of Oklahoma are available, and have been indexed for each of these years. | ||
== Availability == | == Availability == | ||
edits