FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Copy Research Guidance and Help Content into the Wiki/Canadian Content: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (reformatted table) |
||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
== Canada Reference Documents == | == Canada Reference Documents == | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1 | {| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch <br> | | align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch <br> | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| align="left" | '''Sign up''' | | align="left" | '''Sign up''' | ||
| align="left" | '''% Done''' | | align="left" | '''% Done''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=AB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Alberta, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=AB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Alberta, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| Line 74: | Line 70: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=BC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP British Columbia, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=BC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP British Columbia, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia History|British Columbia History]] Need to add the remaining content | | align="left" | [[British Columbia History|British Columbia History]] Need to add the remaining content | ||
| Line 83: | Line 80: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | 5% | | align="left" | 5% | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_BMDT3_Manitoba_Boundary_Changes.ASP Manitoba, Canada Boundary Changes and Maps]- cannot find this article in the Wiki. Might want to add the content to the [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] page.<br> | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_BMDT3_Manitoba_Boundary_Changes.ASP Manitoba, Canada Boundary Changes and Maps]- cannot find this article in the Wiki. Might want to add the content to the [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] page.<br> | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] | | align="left" | [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] | ||
| Line 92: | Line 90: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | 80% | | align="left" | 80% | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP New Brunswick, Canada Historical Background] -make sure all the timeline entries were copied<br> | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP New Brunswick, Canada Historical Background] -make sure all the timeline entries were copied<br> | ||
| align="left" | [[New Brunswick History|New Brunswick History]] | | align="left" | [[New Brunswick History|New Brunswick History]] | ||
| Line 101: | Line 100: | ||
| align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]]<br> | | align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]]<br> | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NT_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Northwest Territories, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NT_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Northwest Territories, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Northwest Territories History|Northwest Territories History]] | | align="left" | [[Northwest Territories History|Northwest Territories History]] | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | 80% | | align="left" | 80% | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NN_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nunavut, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NN_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nunavut, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Nunavut History|Nunavut History]] | | align="left" | [[Nunavut History|Nunavut History]] | ||
| Line 119: | Line 120: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=PE_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Prince Edward Island, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=PE_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Prince Edward Island, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Prince Edward Island History|Prince Edward Island History]] | | align="left" | [[Prince Edward Island History|Prince Edward Island History]] | ||
| Line 128: | Line 130: | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=SK_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Saskatchewan, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=SK_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Saskatchewan, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Saskatchewan History|Saskatchewan History]] | | align="left" | [[Saskatchewan History|Saskatchewan History]] | ||
| Line 137: | Line 140: | ||
| align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]] | | align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]] | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Research Outlines == | == Research Outlines == | ||
Revision as of 10:33, 27 February 2009
Canadian research content previously listed on the Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content page was moved to this page. The Canadian research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the FamilySearch Research Wiki:
Forms[edit | edit source]
| Forms | Copy to Wiki | Sign up | % Done |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch | Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% | |
| Forms on FamilySearch |
Nixiao and Franjensen | 100% |
Maps[edit | edit source]
| Maps | Copy to Wiki | Sign up | % Done |
| Canada | yes |
Canada Reference Documents[edit | edit source]
Research Outlines[edit | edit source]
| Research Outlines on FamilySearch |
Wiki Portal | Sign up | % Done |
| Alberta | Alberta | N/A | 100% |
| British Columbia | British Columbia | N/A | 100% |
| Canada | Canada | N/A | 100% |
| Manitoba | Manitoba | N/A | 100% |
| New Brunswick | New Brunswick | N/A | 100% |
| Newfoundland | Newfoundland | N/A | 100% |
| Nova Scotia | Nova Scotia | N/A | 100% |
| Ontario | Ontario | N/A | 100% |
| Prince Edward Island | Prince Edward Island | N/A | 100% |
| Quebec | Quebec | N/A | 100% |
| Saskatchewan | Saskatchewan | N/A | 100% |
Step-by-step Guides for Canada[edit | edit source]
| Step-by-step Guides | Guide in Wiki | Sign up | % Done | Step-by-step Guides | Guide in Wiki | Sign up | % Done |
| Alberta, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1870 to the Present | Alberta, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | ||||||
| Alberta, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | British Columbia Birth, Marriage, and Death Records, 1872 to the Present | ||||||
| British Columbia, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | British Columbia, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | ||||||
| Canada Previous Research, Part 1 | Canada Previous Research, Part 2 | ||||||
| Canada, Church Records, 1600s to the Present | Canada, Histories of Towns, Counties, and Provinces | ||||||
| Canada, How to Find Family Histories | Canada, Tombstone and Sexton Records | ||||||
| Canadian 1871 National Census | Canadian 1881 National Census | ||||||
| Canadian 1891 National Census | Canadian 1901 National Census | ||||||
| How to Locate Your Ancestor in Canada | How to Pull Facts (and Clues) from Canadian Censuses | ||||||
| How to Recognize Your Canadian Ancestor | Major Indexes for Canada and Each Province | ||||||
| Manitoba, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | Manitoba, Canada, Vital Records | ||||||
| Name Variations in Canadian Indexes and Records | New Brunswick, Canada, Birth Records | ||||||
| New Brunswick, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | New Brunswick, Canada, Death Records | ||||||
| New Brunswick, Canada, Marriage Records | New Brunswick, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | ||||||
| Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada Birth, Marriage, and Death Records 1891 to the Present | Newfoundland, Canada, Census | ||||||
| Northwest Territories, Canada, Birth, Death, and Marriage Records, 1925 to the Present | Nova Scotia, Canada, Birth and Death Records | ||||||
| Nova Scotia, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | Nova Scotia, Canada, Marriage Records | ||||||
| Nova Scotia, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | Nunavut, Canada, Explanation of Records and Their History | ||||||
| Ontario 1871 Canadian National Census | Ontario, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | ||||||
| Ontario, Canada, Marriage Records, 1801 to 1869 | Ontario, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | ||||||
| Ontario, Canada, Vital Records, 1869 to the Present | Prince Edward Island Vital Records | ||||||
| Prince Edward Island, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | Prince Edward Island, Canada, National Censuses, 1881 to 1901 | ||||||
| Québec, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | Québec, Canada, Catholic Church Records, 1621 to the Present | ||||||
| Québec, Canada, Church Records | Québec, Canada, National Censuses, 1871 to 1901 | ||||||
| Québec, Canada, Protestant Church Records, 1766 to the Present | Saskatchewan, Canada, Birth, Marriage, and Death Records | ||||||
| Saskatchewan, Canada, Boundary Changes and Maps | Saskatchewan, Canada, National Census, 1881 to 1901 | ||||||
| The Basics on How to Search for Ancestors in Canada | Yukon Territory, Canada, Vital Records, 1896 to the Present |
Canadian Research Guidance Content[edit | edit source]
| FamilySearch Content | Wiki Article | Sign-up | % Complete |
| Canada | |||
| Alberta, Canada | |||
| British Columbia, Canada | |||
| Manitoba, Canada | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada | |||
| Newfoundland, Canada | |||
| Northwest Territories, Canada | |||
| Nova Scotia, Canada | |||
| Nunavut, Canada | |||
| Ontario, Canada | |||
| Quebec, Canada | |||
| Saskatchewan, Canada | |||
| Yukon, Canada |