County Armagh, Ireland Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(added map & parish table) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is under development. | This page is under development. | ||
[[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]& | [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Ireland|Ireland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] County Armagh[[Image:County Armagh.jpg|thumb|Click on map to enlarge it.]] | ||
== General County Research Information == | == General County Research Information == | ||
Further information about County Armagh is available at the [http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/acauston/genuki/ARM/index.html GenUKI] site. | Further information about County Armagh is available at the [http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/acauston/genuki/ARM/index.html GenUKI] site. | ||
== '''Civil Jurisdictions''' and Parish Research Information == | == '''Civil Jurisdictions''' and Parish Research Information == | ||
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Armagh is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap& | A map of the Civil Parishes of County Armagh is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap&CityCounty=Armagh&UserID= Irish Times] site. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="90%" align="center" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="90%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
! width="30%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms|Civil Parish]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[B genealogical glossary terms|Barony]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[P genealogical glossary terms|Poor Law Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Ballymore | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Banbridge | |||
|- | |||
| Ballymore | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Ballymyre | |||
| Fews Upper | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Carncastle | |||
| Upper Glenarm | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Clonfeacle | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Clonfeacle | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Creggan | |||
| Fews Upper | |||
| Castleblayney | |||
|- | |||
| Creggan | |||
| Fews Upper | |||
| Dundalk | |||
|- | |||
| Derrynoose | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Derrynoose | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Derrynoose | |||
| Tiranny | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Drumcree | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Eglish | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Eglish | |||
| Tiranny | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Forkill | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Forkill | |||
| Orior Upper | |||
| Castleblayney | |||
|- | |||
| Forkill | |||
| Orior Upper | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Grange | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Grange | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Jonesborough | |||
| Orior Upper | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Keady | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Keady | |||
| Tiranny | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilclooney | |||
| Fews Lower | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilclooney | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Killevy | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Killevy | |||
| Orior Upper | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Killyman | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmore | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmore | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Banbridge | |||
|- | |||
| Layd | |||
| Lower Glenarm | |||
| Ballycastle | |||
|- | |||
| Lisnadill | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Lisnadill | |||
| Fews Lower | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Lisnadill | |||
| Fews Upper | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Loughgall | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Loughgall | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Loughgilly | |||
| Fews Lower | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Loughgilly | |||
| Lower Orior | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Loughgilly | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Banbridge | |||
|- | |||
| Loughgilly | |||
| Orior Lower | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Loughgilly | |||
| Orior Upper | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Magheralin | |||
| Oneilland East | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Montiaghs | |||
| Oneilland East | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Montiaghs | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Mullaghbrack | |||
| Fews Lower | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Mullaghbrack | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Banbridge | |||
|- | |||
| Newry | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Newry | |||
| Orior Upper | |||
| Newry | |||
|- | |||
| Newtownhamilton | |||
| Fews Upper | |||
| Castleblayney | |||
|- | |||
| Seagoe | |||
| Oneilland East | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Shankill | |||
| Oneilland East | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Tartaraghan | |||
| Oneilland East | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Tartaraghan | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Tartaraghan | |||
| Oneilland West | |||
| Lurgan | |||
|- | |||
| Tynan | |||
| Armagh | |||
| Armagh | |||
|- | |||
| Tynan | |||
| Tiranny | |||
| Armagh | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
[[Category:Ireland]] | |||
Revision as of 20:41, 23 February 2009
This page is under development.
Ireland
County Armagh
General County Research Information[edit | edit source]
Further information about County Armagh is available at the GenUKI site.
Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information[edit | edit source]
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Armagh is available at Irish Times site.
| Civil Parish | Barony | Poor Law Union |
|---|---|---|
| Armagh | Armagh | Armagh |
| Armagh | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Ballymore | Orior Lower | Banbridge |
| Ballymore | Orior Lower | Newry |
| Ballymyre | Fews Upper | Newry |
| Carncastle | Upper Glenarm | Armagh |
| Clonfeacle | Armagh | Armagh |
| Clonfeacle | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Creggan | Fews Upper | Castleblayney |
| Creggan | Fews Upper | Dundalk |
| Derrynoose | Armagh | Armagh |
| Derrynoose | Armagh | Lurgan |
| Derrynoose | Tiranny | Armagh |
| Drumcree | Oneilland West | Lurgan |
| Eglish | Armagh | Armagh |
| Eglish | Tiranny | Armagh |
| Forkill | Orior Lower | Newry |
| Forkill | Orior Upper | Castleblayney |
| Forkill | Orior Upper | Newry |
| Grange | Armagh | Armagh |
| Grange | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Jonesborough | Orior Upper | Newry |
| Keady | Armagh | Armagh |
| Keady | Tiranny | Armagh |
| Kilclooney | Fews Lower | Armagh |
| Kilclooney | Orior Lower | Armagh |
| Killevy | Orior Lower | Newry |
| Killevy | Orior Upper | Newry |
| Killyman | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Kilmore | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Kilmore | Orior Lower | Banbridge |
| Layd | Lower Glenarm | Ballycastle |
| Lisnadill | Armagh | Armagh |
| Lisnadill | Fews Lower | Armagh |
| Lisnadill | Fews Upper | Armagh |
| Loughgall | Armagh | Armagh |
| Loughgall | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Loughgilly | Fews Lower | Armagh |
| Loughgilly | Lower Orior | Newry |
| Loughgilly | Orior Lower | Banbridge |
| Loughgilly | Orior Lower | Newry |
| Loughgilly | Orior Upper | Newry |
| Magheralin | Oneilland East | Lurgan |
| Montiaghs | Oneilland East | Lurgan |
| Montiaghs | Oneilland West | Lurgan |
| Mullaghbrack | Fews Lower | Armagh |
| Mullaghbrack | Oneilland West | Banbridge |
| Newry | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Newry | Orior Upper | Newry |
| Newtownhamilton | Fews Upper | Castleblayney |
| Seagoe | Oneilland East | Lurgan |
| Shankill | Oneilland East | Lurgan |
| Tartaraghan | Oneilland East | Armagh |
| Tartaraghan | Oneilland West | Armagh |
| Tartaraghan | Oneilland West | Lurgan |
| Tynan | Armagh | Armagh |
| Tynan | Tiranny | Armagh |