Ashcombe, Devon, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions

pr search box
(navbox)
(pr search box)
Line 22: Line 22:
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/content/sog/misc-series Boyd's Marriage Index (FindMyPast) - (£)]<ref>Percival Boyd, ''A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index'' (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at {{FSbook|1727134}}.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/content/sog/misc-series Boyd's Marriage Index (FindMyPast) - (£)]<ref>Percival Boyd, ''A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index'' (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at {{FSbook|1727134}}.</ref>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IARC''' = [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n186/mode/2up Internet Archive - free]<ref>Roger Granville and W.E. Mugford, ''Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644'' (Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1908). Digitised by [http://archive.org/details/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog Internet Archive].</ref>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyDevon_(A-M).htm 'IGI Batch Numbers for Devon, England,'] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 12 February 2014.</ref>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''PALL''' = [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=5967 Pallot's Marriage Index (Ancestry) - (£)]<ref>''Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes.'' Digital version at {{FSbook|1310100}}.</ref>
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''PALL''' = [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=5967 Pallot's Marriage Index (Ancestry) - (£)]<ref>''Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes.'' Digital version at {{FSbook|1310100}}.</ref>
Line 28: Line 32:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | '''{{PAGENAME}} Parish Online Records'''
! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''{{PAGENAME}} Parish Online Records'''
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br>  
Line 50: Line 54:
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |  
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n186/mode/2up '''1609-1630s''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n186/mode/2up '''1609-1630s''']
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n186/mode/2up '''1609-1630s''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI'''
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.familysearch.org '''1500s-1836''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{IGI|M050211|disp='''1583-1638, 1654-1836'''}}
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
| bgcolor="#ccffff" |
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''PALL'''  
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''PALL'''  
Line 60: Line 80:
|}
|}


Abstracts of bishop's transcripts (1609-late 1630s) are online at [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n186/mode/2up Internet Archive] - free.<ref>Roger Granville and W.E. Mugford, ''Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644'' (Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1908). Digitised by [http://archive.org/details/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog Internet Archive].</ref>  
Abstracts of bishop's transcripts (1609-late 1630s) are online at [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n186/mode/2up '''1609-1630s'''] - free.<ref>Roger Granville and W.E. Mugford, ''Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644'' (Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1908). Digitised by [http://archive.org/details/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog Internet Archive].</ref>  
 
&nbsp;<br>Overview, Include information for parish registers and Bishop's Transcripts, Contact information for the office holding the original records, Links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.


<br>
Overview, Include information for parish registers and Bishop's Transcripts, Contact information for the office holding the original records, Links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.


=== Census records  ===
=== Census records  ===
407,336

edits