Cheshire Census Surname Index R-T: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841  
Line 391: Line 391:
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE:  An alphabetical list of 1835 burgesses is at 942 A1 no. 568
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE:  An alphabetical list of 1835 burgesses is at 942 A1 no. 568
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE:  The following items in film 1655114 contain alphabetized burgess rolls, by ward or place:                                     
| colspan="8" |
                      NOTE:  Alphabetical lists of burgesses, by ward and/or place, from 1832-1841
 
                                   are on film 1655114
 
|-
| colspan="8" |                       NOTE:  The following items in film 1655114 contain alphabetized burgess rolls, by ward or place:                                   
|-
|-
| STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS  
| STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS  
2,698

edits