Table of Pacific Island Names: Difference between revisions
(Ar.) |
(reorganize) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| New Zealand<br> | | New Zealand<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rarotonga<br> | ||
| Maaroaro<br> | | Maaroaro<br> | ||
| Puka<br> | | Puka<br> | ||
| Cook Islands<br> | | Cook Islands<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Puka Puka<br> | ||
| Danger Island<br> | | Danger Island<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| France<br> | | France<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Tuha a Pae<br> | | Tuha a Pae<br> | ||
| Fr. Polynesia<br> | | Fr. Polynesia<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marquesas Islands<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Makatea<br> | | Makatea<br> | ||
| Fr. Polynesia<br> | | Fr. Polynesia<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Society Islands<br> | ||
| Tahiti<br> | | Tahiti<br> | ||
| Te Mau Fenua Matai<br> | | Te Mau Fenua Matai<br> | ||
| Fr. Polynesia<br> | | Fr. Polynesia<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tuomotus<br> | | Moorea<br> | ||
| Eimeo, or Aimeho<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Society Islands<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Austral Islands<br> | |||
| Tubuai Is. & Bass Is.<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Fr. Polynesia<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Maria, Îles Maria<br> | |||
| Hull Island<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Austral Islands<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Marotiri<br> | |||
| Bass Rocks<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Austral Islands<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Rapa, Rapa Iti<br> | |||
| Oparo<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Austral Islands<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Tuomotus, Tuomotu Archipelago<br> | |||
| Puamoto, Dangerous Ar.<br> | | Puamoto, Dangerous Ar.<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Fr. Polynesia<br> | | Fr. Polynesia<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windward Islands, Iles du Vent<br> | | Anaa<br> | ||
| Chain Island<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Tuomotus<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Windward Islands, Iles du Vent<br> | |||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Raro Matai<br> | | Raro Matai<br> | ||
| Line 196: | Line 226: | ||
==== <span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1225229641843_846"></span>Current name Formerly known as Native name ==== | ==== <span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1225229641843_846"></span>Current name Formerly known as Native name ==== | ||
Maria Hull<br>Rapa Oparu<br>Maritori Bass<br>Gambier Islands Mangareva, Pearl Island Mahu, Mataura, Taahueia<br>Akainaru Wainright<br>Taravai Belcher<br>Aukina Elson<br>Tubuai Austral Islands Te Henua e Nana<br>Hawaii Sandwich Islands Hava`i | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 23:55, 19 November 2008
| Current name | Formerly known as | Native name | Affiliation |
| Melanesia | |||
| Fiji |
Viti |
||
| New Caledonia |
France | ||
| Papua New Guinea |
|||
| Solomon Islands |
|||
| Vanuatu |
|||
| Micronesia | |||
| Guam |
United States | ||
| Kiribati |
|||
| Marshall Islands |
Ladrone Islands |
Aelon Kien Ad |
|
| Federated States of Micronesia |
|||
| Caroline Islands |
Ocean Islands |
F.S. Micronesia | |
| Chuuk |
Truk |
F.S. Micronesia | |
| Pohnpei |
Ponape |
F.S. Micronesia | |
| Nauru |
|||
| Northern Mariana Islands |
United States | ||
| Palau |
|||
| Wake Island |
United States | ||
| Polynesia | |||
| American Samoa |
United States | ||
| Cook Islands |
New Zealand | ||
| Rarotonga |
Maaroaro |
Puka |
Cook Islands |
| Puka Puka |
Danger Island |
Cook Islands | |
| Easter Island, Isla de Pascua |
Aku Aku |
Rapa Nui, Tepito te Henua |
Chile |
| French Polynesia |
France | ||
| Leewqrd Islands, Iles Sous le Vent |
Tuha a Pae |
Fr. Polynesia | |
| Marquesas Islands |
Makatea |
Fr. Polynesia | |
| Society Islands |
Tahiti |
Te Mau Fenua Matai |
Fr. Polynesia |
| Moorea |
Eimeo, or Aimeho |
Society Islands | |
| Austral Islands |
Tubuai Is. & Bass Is. |
Fr. Polynesia | |
| Maria, Îles Maria |
Hull Island |
Austral Islands | |
| Marotiri |
Bass Rocks |
Austral Islands | |
| Rapa, Rapa Iti |
Oparo |
Austral Islands | |
| Tuomotus, Tuomotu Archipelago |
Puamoto, Dangerous Ar. |
Fr. Polynesia | |
| Anaa |
Chain Island |
Tuomotus | |
| Windward Islands, Iles du Vent |
Raro Matai |
Fr. Polynesia | |
| Hawaii |
United States | ||
| New Zealand (Maori) | |||
| Niue |
|||
| Pitcairn Islands |
Great Britain | ||
| Samoa |
|||
| Tokelau |
New Zealand | ||
| Tonga |
|||
| Tuvalu |
|||
| Wallis and Futuna |
France | ||
Current name Formerly known as Native name [edit | edit source]
Maria Hull
Rapa Oparu
Maritori Bass
Gambier Islands Mangareva, Pearl Island Mahu, Mataura, Taahueia
Akainaru Wainright
Taravai Belcher
Aukina Elson
Tubuai Austral Islands Te Henua e Nana
Hawaii Sandwich Islands Hava`i
Kiribati Gilbert & Ellice Islands
Line Islands (farther east) American Islands Tabuaerau, Kiritimati
Christmas Fanning Kirisimati
Banaba Ocean Island
Nauru Pleasant Island
New Caledonia Kanaky
New Zealand Aotearoa
Niue Savage Island
Samoa Hamoa (means the Islands)
Tokelau Union Islands
Tonga Friendly Islands
Tuvalu Ellice Island
Vanuatu New Hebrides, Espiritu Santo
Tongariki Shepherd’s Island
Aoba, Pentecost, & Maewo Cyclades
Wallis and Futuna Hoorne Islands
Futuna Îles de home
Wallis Uvea