Kent Census Surname Index I-O: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(modified spacing on first note in the table)
mNo edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841  
Line 20: Line 22:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" |  
<span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated:&nbsp;</span>  
<span style="font-size: 100%; line-height: 1.25em;">NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated:&nbsp;</span> <span style="font-size: 99%; line-height: 1.0em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1734
<span style="font-size: 99%; line-height: 1.0em;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1734
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1790  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1790  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1835  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1835  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1837 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3 1837  
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3pol 1837 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 942.23 X3 1837  
</span>  
</span>  
|-
 
| colspan="8" |  
|-
|-
| IVY-CHURCH  
| IVY-CHURCH  
|
| Ivy-church  
| Ivy-church  
| .  
| .  
Line 38: Line 41:
|-
|-
| KEMSING  
| KEMSING  
|
| Kemsing  
| Kemsing  
| .  
| .  
Line 47: Line 51:
|-
|-
| KESTON  
| KESTON  
|
| Keston  
| Keston  
| .  
| .  
Line 56: Line 61:
|-
|-
| KIDBROOKE  
| KIDBROOKE  
|
| Kidbrooke  
| Kidbrooke  
| .  
| .  
Line 65: Line 71:
|-
|-
| KINGSDOWN  
| KINGSDOWN  
|
| Kingsdown  
| Kingsdown  
| .  
| .  
Line 74: Line 81:
|-
|-
| KINGSDOWN  
| KINGSDOWN  
|
| Ringwould  
| Ringwould  
| 6341987  
| 6341987  
Line 82: Line 90:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KIRBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
| colspan="8" | KIRBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: HORTON-KIRBY  
| colspan="8" |
|-
|-
| KNOCKHOLT  
| KNOCKHOLT  
|
| Knockholt  
| Knockholt  
| .  
| .  
Line 93: Line 103:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGDON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
| colspan="8" | LANGDON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON  
| colspan="8" |
|-
|-
| LANGDON STRAYS  
| LANGDON STRAYS  
|
| Langdon strays  
| Langdon strays  
| .  
| .  
Line 105: Line 117:
|-
|-
| LEE  
| LEE  
|
| Lee  
| Lee  
| .  
| .  
Line 114: Line 127:
|-
|-
| LEIGH  
| LEIGH  
|
| Leigh  
| Leigh  
| .  
| .  
Line 123: Line 137:
|-
|-
| LEWISHAM  
| LEWISHAM  
|
| Lewisham  
| Lewisham  
| .  
| .  
Line 132: Line 147:
|-
|-
| LONGFIELD  
| LONGFIELD  
|
| Longfield  
| Longfield  
| .  
| .  
Line 141: Line 157:
|-
|-
| LULLINGSTONE  
| LULLINGSTONE  
|
| Lullingstone  
| Lullingstone  
| .  
| .  
Line 150: Line 167:
|-
|-
| LYDD  
| LYDD  
|
| Lydd  
| Lydd  
| .  
| .  
Line 159: Line 177:
|-
|-
| LYMINGE  
| LYMINGE  
|
| Lyminge  
| Lyminge  
| .  
| .  
Line 168: Line 187:
|-
|-
| LYMPNE  
| LYMPNE  
|
| Lympne  
| Lympne  
| .  
| .  
Line 177: Line 197:
|-
|-
| MARGATE  
| MARGATE  
|
| Margate St. John Baptist  
| Margate St. John Baptist  
| .  
| .  
Line 186: Line 207:
|-
|-
| MIDLEY  
| MIDLEY  
|
| Midley  
| Midley  
| .  
| .  
Line 194: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MINNIS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RHODES MINNIS
| colspan="8" | MINNIS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RHODES MINNIS  
| colspan="8" |
|-
|-
| MINSTER IN THANET  
| MINSTER IN THANET  
|
| Thanet  
| Thanet  
| .  
| .  
Line 206: Line 230:
|-
|-
| MONKS-HORTON  
| MONKS-HORTON  
|
| Monks-Horton  
| Monks-Horton  
| .  
| .  
Line 215: Line 240:
|-
|-
| MONKTON  
| MONKTON  
|
| Monkton  
| Monkton  
| .  
| .  
Line 224: Line 250:
|-
|-
| NEWCHURCH  
| NEWCHURCH  
|
| Newchurch  
| Newchurch  
| .  
| .  
Line 233: Line 260:
|-
|-
| NEWINGTON  
| NEWINGTON  
|
| Newington  
| Newington  
| .  
| .  
Line 242: Line 270:
|-
|-
| NEW ROMNEY  
| NEW ROMNEY  
|
| New Romney  
| New Romney  
| .  
| .  
Line 251: Line 280:
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: ASHLEY  
| colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: ASHLEY  
| colspan="3" |
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 258: Line 288:
|-
|-
| NORTH CRAY  
| NORTH CRAY  
|
| North Cray  
| North Cray  
| .  
| .  
Line 267: Line 298:
|-
|-
| OLD ROMNEY  
| OLD ROMNEY  
|
| Old Romney  
| Old Romney  
| .  
| .  
Line 276: Line 308:
|-
|-
| ORGARSWICK  
| ORGARSWICK  
|
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 285: Line 318:
|-
|-
| ORPINGTON  
| ORPINGTON  
|
| Orpington  
| Orpington  
| .  
| .  
Line 292: Line 326:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
|
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|
|
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| OTFORD  
| OTFORD  
|
| Otford  
| Otford  
| .  
| .  
Line 303: Line 358:
|-
|-
| OXNEY  
| OXNEY  
|
| Oxney  
| Oxney  
| 6341980  
| 6341980  

Revision as of 19:50, 19 February 2013

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901

NOTE:  Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated:                                                                   942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                               942.23 X3 1837

IVY-CHURCH Ivy-church . . . . 6206402 .
KEMSING Kemsing . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
KESTON Keston . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
KIDBROOKE Kidbrooke . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
KINGSDOWN Kingsdown . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
KINGSDOWN Ringwould 6341987 6341987 6341987 6341987 6341987 .
KIRBY                   SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
KNOCKHOLT Knockholt . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
LANGDON            SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
LANGDON STRAYS Langdon strays . 6341983 6341983 6341983 6341983 .
LEE Lee . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
LEIGH Leigh . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
LEWISHAM Lewisham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
LONGFIELD Longfield . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
LULLINGSTONE Lullingstone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
LYDD Lydd . . . . 6206402 .
LYMINGE Lyminge . 6394023 . . . .
LYMPNE Lympne . 6394024 . . . .
MARGATE Margate St. John Baptist . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . .
MIDLEY Midley . . . . 6206402 .
MINNIS                 SEE: RHODES MINNIS
MINSTER IN THANET Thanet . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . .
MONKS-HORTON Monks-Horton . 6394024 . . . .
MONKTON Monkton . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . .
NEWCHURCH Newchurch . . . . 6206402 .
NEWINGTON Newington . 6394024 . . . .
NEW ROMNEY New Romney . . . . 6206402 .
NORTHBOURNE     SEE: ASHLEY . . . . .
NORTH CRAY North Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
OLD ROMNEY Old Romney . . . . 6206402 .
ORGARSWICK . . . . . 6206402 .
ORPINGTON Orpington . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
OTFORD Otford . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
OXNEY Oxney 6341980 6341980 6341980 6341980 6341980 .

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index