Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index: Difference between revisions
(added names back) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{breadcrumb | ||
| link1=[[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] | |||
| link2=[[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] | |||
| link3=[[Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland Genealogy|Kirkcudbrightshire]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Kirkcudbrightshire Census Surname Index|Census Surname Index]] | |||
}} | |||
== | == Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library == | ||
=== How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful. === | |||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] ; [[Scotland Census|Scotland Census]] ; [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kirkcudbrightshire]] | |||
Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland. These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, findmypast, etc. These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census. | |||
There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes. Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently. In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest. When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname. These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location. | |||
Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form. The FamilySearch Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes. | |||
=== How to use this table to find indexes at the library. === | |||
The | Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the FamilySearch Library has an index. The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the FamilySearch Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available. | ||
The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610. | |||
{| | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The indexes are listed by placename. | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | | ||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE | ||
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841 | ||
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851 | ||
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861 | ||
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871 | ||
! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="10%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891 | ||
! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding | ! width="10%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network. | | colspan="8" | NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network. | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A name-indexed Directory of Land Ownership in Scotland, c1770, for Kirkcudbrightshire is at 941 B4sr new ser. v. 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 42: | Line 52: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ABBEY SEE: NEW ABBEY | | colspan="8" | ABBEY SEE: NEW ABBEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ANWORTH | Vol. 1 | | ANWORTH | ||
| Vol. 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/A2 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/A2 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 62: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BALMACHLELLAN | Vol. 2 | | BALMACHLELLAN | ||
| Vol. 2 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/B1 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/B1 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 70: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792 | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BALMAGHIE | Vol. 3 | | BALMAGHIE | ||
| Vol. 3 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/B2 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/B2 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 80: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BORGUE | Vol. 4 | | BORGUE | ||
| Vol. 4 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/B3 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/B3 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 74: | Line 88: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BUITTLE | Vol. 5 | | BUITTLE | ||
| Vol. 5 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/B4 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/B4 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 81: | Line 96: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CARSPHAIRN | Vol. 6 | | CARSPHAIRN | ||
| Vol. 6 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/C2 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/C2 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 104: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH | Vol. 14 | | CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH | ||
| Vol. 14 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 95: | Line 112: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK | Vol. 7 | | COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK | ||
| Vol. 7 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/C1 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/C1 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 120: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CREETOWN | Vol. 8 | | CREETOWN | ||
| Vol. 8 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 109: | Line 128: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CROSSMICHAEL | Vol. 9 | | CROSSMICHAEL | ||
| Vol. 9 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/C3 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/C3 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 116: | Line 136: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DALBEATTIE | Vol. 31 | | DALBEATTIE | ||
| Vol. 31 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 123: | Line 144: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DALRY | Vol. 10 | | DALRY | ||
| Vol. 10 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/D3 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/D3 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 130: | Line 152: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DOUGLAS SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS | | colspan="8" | DOUGLAS SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GIRTHON | Vol. 11 | | GIRTHON | ||
| Vol. 11 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/G1 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/G1 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 139: | Line 162: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRONGRAY | Vol. 12 | | IRONGRAY | ||
| Vol. 12 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/I3 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/I3 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 170: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KELLS | Vol. 13 | | KELLS | ||
| Vol. 13 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 941.49/K4 X2m 1851 | | 941.49/K4 X2m 1851 | ||
| Line 153: | Line 178: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS) | Vol. 15 | | KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS) | ||
| Vol. 15 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 160: | Line 186: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KIRKBEAN | Vol. 16 | | KIRKBEAN | ||
| Vol. 16 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 167: | Line 194: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH | Vol. 17 | | KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH | ||
| Vol. 17 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 174: | Line 202: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD | Vol. 18 | | KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD | ||
| Vol. 18 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 181: | Line 210: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KIRKGUNZEON | Vol. 19 | | KIRKGUNZEON | ||
| Vol. 19 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 188: | Line 218: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN) | Vol. 20 | | KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN) | ||
| Vol. 20 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 195: | Line 226: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KIRKPATRICK DURHAM | Vol. 21 | | KIRKPATRICK DURHAM | ||
| Vol. 21 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 202: | Line 234: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LOCHRUTTON | Vol. 22 | | LOCHRUTTON | ||
| Vol. 22 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 209: | Line 242: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MAXWELLTOWN | Vol. 30 | | MAXWELLTOWN | ||
| Vol. 30 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 216: | Line 250: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MINNIGAFF | Vol. 23 | | MINNIGAFF | ||
| Vol. 23 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 223: | Line 258: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NEW ABBEY | Vol. 24 | | NEW ABBEY | ||
| Vol. 24 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 230: | Line 266: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PARTON | Vol. 25 | | PARTON | ||
| Vol. 25 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 237: | Line 274: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RERRICK | Vol. 26 | | RERRICK | ||
| Vol. 26 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 244: | Line 282: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK | | colspan="8" | SOUTHWICK SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TERREGLES | Vol. 27 | | TERREGLES | ||
| Vol. 27 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 253: | Line 292: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TONGLAND | Vol. 28 | | TONGLAND | ||
| Vol. 28 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 260: | Line 300: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown) | Vol. 29 | | TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown) | ||
| Vol. 29 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 267: | Line 308: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TWYNHOLM | Vol. 33 | | TWYNHOLM | ||
| Vol. 33 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 274: | Line 316: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| URR (excl. Dalbeattie) | Vol. 32 | | URR (excl. Dalbeattie) | ||
| Vol. 32 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 282: | Line 325: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland]] | |||
Latest revision as of 10:00, 5 July 2025
Kircudbrightshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library
How surname indexes can help locate a person when a computer search of the large census databases is unsuccessful.
Scotland ; Scotland Census ; Kirkcudbrightshire
Today, there are many useful websites and computer indexes for all of England, Wales and Scotland. These include those found at FamilySearch.org, Scotlandspeople.gov.uk, Ancestry.com, findmypast, etc. These are a good place to begin your search for people in the census.
There are, however, times when you cannot find your ancestor in these large indexes. Perhaps, a mistake was made when these large indexes were made, or a person's name was not easy to recognize in the census enumeration book, or the surname was spelled differently. In such a situation, you may be able to find your ancestor in the census by using a smaller surname index for the parish or town of interest. When looking at a smaller index, it can be easier to pick out an alternative spelling of a person's surname. These indexes are also ideal for finding all of the people with a specific surname in a specific location.
Many of these are available, in book, CD, microfilm and microfiche form. The FamilySearch Library (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA) has a large and growing collection of these smaller indexes.
How to use this table to find indexes at the library.
Below are links to alphabetical lists of place names within this county for which the FamilySearch Library has an index. The tables contain the library call numbers for each place-name index that the FamilySearch Library has in its collection. The call numbers are generally shown for the census years from 1841-1871 and 1891-1901, however there are a few indexes for other years. The surname index tables show the place name and the year for which an index is available.
The 1881 surname index books have not been tabulated in this reference table since FamilySearch has a large nationwide computer surname index for this year or a Kircudbrightshire index can be found on microfiche #6086610.
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The indexes are listed by placename.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
| NOTE: The whole of the 1881 census of Scotland is surname indexed. The index is available on all patron computers under Databases on the Network. | |||||||
| NOTE: A name-indexed Directory of Land Ownership in Scotland, c1770, for Kirkcudbrightshire is at 941 B4sr new ser. v. 5 | |||||||
| . | 941.49 X22d | . | . | . | . | . | |
| ABBEY SEE: NEW ABBEY | |||||||
| ANWORTH | Vol. 1 | . | 941.49/A2 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| BALMACHLELLAN | Vol. 2 | . | 941.49/B1 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| NOTE: A surname index exists for the year 1792 at: 941.49/B1 x2t 1792 | |||||||
| BALMAGHIE | Vol. 3 | . | 941.49/B2 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| BORGUE | Vol. 4 | . | 941.49/B3 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| BUITTLE | Vol. 5 | . | 941.49/B4 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| CARSPHAIRN | Vol. 6 | . | 941.49/C2 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| CASTLE DOUGLAS BURGH | Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK | Vol. 7 | . | 941.49/C1 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| CREETOWN | Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| CROSSMICHAEL | Vol. 9 | . | 941.49/C3 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| DALBEATTIE | Vol. 31 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| DALRY | Vol. 10 | . | 941.49/D3 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| DOUGLAS SEE: CASTLE DOUGLAS | |||||||
| GIRTHON | Vol. 11 | . | 941.49/G1 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| IRONGRAY | Vol. 12 | . | 941.49/I3 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| KELLS | Vol. 13 | . | 941.49/K4 X2m 1851 | . | . | . | |
| KELTON (EXCLUDING CASTLE DOUGLAS) | Vol. 15 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| KIRKBEAN | Vol. 16 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT BURGH | Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| KIRKCUDBRIGHT LANDWARD | Vol. 18 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| KIRKGUNZEON | Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| KIRKMABRECK (EXCL. CREETOWN) | Vol. 20 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| KIRKPATRICK DURHAM | Vol. 21 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| LOCHRUTTON | Vol. 22 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| MAXWELLTOWN | Vol. 30 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| MINNIGAFF | Vol. 23 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| NEW ABBEY | Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| PARTON | Vol. 25 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| RERRICK | Vol. 26 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| SOUTHWICK SEE: COLVEND AND SOUTHWICK | |||||||
| TERREGLES | Vol. 27 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| TONGLAND | Vol. 28 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| TROQUEER (Excl. Maxwelltown) | Vol. 29 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| TWYNHOLM | Vol. 33 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| URR (excl. Dalbeattie) | Vol. 32 | . | . | . | . | . | |