Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sb-Se: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sb-Se]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | ||
| Line 18: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SCALBY | | SCALBY | ||
| Line 46: | Line 60: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SCAR | | colspan="8" | SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCARBOROUGH | | SCARBOROUGH | ||
| Line 93: | Line 107: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SCOREBY | | colspan="8" | SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCORTON | | SCORTON | ||
| Line 113: | Line 127: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SCRAFTON | | colspan="8" | SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCRAYINGHAM | | SCRAYINGHAM | ||
| Line 151: | Line 165: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | St. Peter | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 160: | Line 174: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | St. Paul | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 169: | Line 183: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All Saints | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 178: | Line 192: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Christ Church | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 187: | Line 201: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | St. John | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 196: | Line 210: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Union Workhouse | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 205: | Line 219: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hull Truants Industrial School | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 214: | Line 228: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shipping | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 223: | Line 237: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | Etc. SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCULCOATS, EAST | | SCULCOATS, EAST | ||
| Line 297: | Line 311: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SESSAY | | colspan="8" | SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SETTLE | | SETTLE | ||
| Line 327: | Line 341: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:56, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||||||
| SCALBY | Scalby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 14 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| SCALING | Easington | . | 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| SCAMMONDEN | Huddersfield | . | 942.74/S37 X22w | . | . | . | . |
| SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR | |||||||
| SCARBOROUGH | Scarborough | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 15 | . | . | . | . |
| SCARCROFT | Thorner | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| SCAWTON | Scawton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 90 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| SCHOLES | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 | . | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 | . | . |
| SCORBOROUGH | Scorborough | . | 942.74 X22it no. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY | |||||||
| SCORTON | Catterick | 942.74 X29j v. 3 (pupils only) | 942.748 X22c Vol 72 | . | . | . | . |
| SCOTTON | Catterick | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 72 | . | . | . | . |
| SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON | |||||||
| SCRAYINGHAM | Scrayingham | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| SCRIVEN | Knaresborough | . | 942.74 X22rh v. 4-5 | . | . | . | . |
| SCRUTON | Scruton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 85 | . | . | . | . |
| SCULCOATES | Sculcoates | . | . | . | . | 6393670 pt. 2-4 | . |
| St. Peter | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| St. Paul | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| All Saints | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| Christ Church | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| St. John | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| Union Workhouse | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| Hull Truants Industrial School | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| Shipping | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| Etc. SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL | |||||||
| SCULCOATS, EAST | Sculcoates | . | 942.74 X22it no. 12 | . | . | . | . |
| SCULCOATS, WEST | Sculcoates | . | 942.74 X22it no. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| SEACROFT | Whitkirk/Leeds | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SEAMER | Seamer | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| SEATON | Sigglesthorne | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEATON-ROSS | Seaton-Ross | . | 942.74 X22it no. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| SEDBURY | Gilling | . | 942.748 X22c v. 71 | . | . | . | . |
| SELBY | Selby | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY | |||||||
| SETTLE | Giggleswick | . | 942.74/S17 X39s | . | . | . | . |
| SEWERBY | Bridlington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEXHOW | Rudby-in-Cleveland | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 | . | . | . | . |