Yorkshire Census Surname Index Pm-Ri: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Pm-Ri]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|-
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| POCKLEY  
| POCKLEY  
Line 46: Line 60:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SNAITH
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: SNAITH
|-
|-
| PONTEFRACT  
| PONTEFRACT  
Line 57: Line 71:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
|-
|-
| POOL  
| POOL  
Line 68: Line 82:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POOLE SEE: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | POOLE               SEE: OTLEY
|-
|-
| PORTINGTON  
| PORTINGTON  
Line 79: Line 93:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POTT SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
| colspan="8" | POTT                 SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
|-
|-
| POTTER BROMPTON  
| POTTER BROMPTON  
Line 126: Line 140:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
|-
|-
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR  
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR  
Line 138: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PRIORY SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
| colspan="8" | PRIORY             SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
|-
|-
| PUDSEY  
| PUDSEY  
Line 170: Line 183:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | QUARMBY SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
| colspan="8" | QUARMBY         SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | QUERNHOW SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
| colspan="8" | QUERNHOW     SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
|-
|-
| RASTRICK  
| RASTRICK  
Line 183: Line 196:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD     SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| RAVENSWORTH  
| RAVENSWORTH  
Line 210: Line 223:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10  
| 942.74 X22wgc no. 4  
| 942.74 X22wgc no. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901  
|-
|-
| RAWDEN PUPILS  
| RAWDEN PUPILS  
Line 230: Line 243:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| RAYWELL  
| RAYWELL  
Line 244: Line 257:
| Marske  
| Marske  
| 1564119 Item 11  
| 1564119 Item 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also&nbsp;: 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 262: Line 275:
| Grinton  
| Grinton  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 286: Line 299:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIBSTON SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
| colspan="8" | RIBSTON           SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
|-
|-
| RICHMOND  
| RICHMOND  
Line 306: Line 319:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIGTON SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
| colspan="8" | RIGTON             SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
|-
|-
| RILSTON  
| RILSTON  
Line 335: Line 348:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RINGTON SEE: EAST RINGTON
| colspan="8" | RINGTON           SEE: EAST RINGTON
|-
|-
| RIPLEY  
| RIPLEY  
Line 364: Line 377:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
| colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH     SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
|-
|-
| RISHWORTH  
| RISHWORTH  
Line 375: Line 388:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RISTON SEE: LONG RISTON
| colspan="8" | RISTON             SEE: LONG RISTON
|-
|-
| RIVAULX  
| RIVAULX  
Line 387: Line 400:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Latest revision as of 13:56, 3 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
POCKLEY Helmsley . 942.748 X22c V. 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
POCKLINGTON Pocklington . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
POLLINGTON Snaith . 942.74 X22i Vol. 19 . . . .
SEE ALSO: SNAITH
PONTEFRACT Pontefract . 942.74 X22wd v. 29-31 . . . .
SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
POOL Brotherton 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 . . 942.74 X22wgb no. 2 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
POOLE SEE: OTLEY
PORTINGTON Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
POTT SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
POTTER BROMPTON Ganton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
POTTER-NEWTON Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 14 . . . .
POTTERS-HILL Ecclesfield 942.74/G9 X22g . . . . .
POTTO Whorlton . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121, item 1 . . . .
PRESTON Preston . 942.74 X22it no. 17 . . . .
SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR Wensley . 942.748 X22c Vol 108 . . . .
PRIORY SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
PUDSEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4, v. 6 942.74 X22ya v. 3 pt. 1 . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol. 10 .
. NOTE: Pudsey had 22 enumeration districts in 1851. Only ED’s 1-12 are indexed in the above volume.
PUDSEY PUPILS Calverley 942.74 X29j v. 1 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 942.74 X29j v. 2, 3 . .
PURSTON-JAGLIN Featherstone . 942.74 X22wd v. 17 . . . .
QUARMBY SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
QUERNHOW SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
RASTRICK Rastrick . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 27-28 . . . .
RAVENFIELD SEE: ROTHERHAM
RAVENSWORTH Kirkby on Hill . 942.748 X22c v. 81 . . . .
RAWCLIFF Snaith . 6359527 . . . .
RAWDEN (RAWDON) Rawden . 942.74 X22ya v. 17 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 10 942.74 X22wgc no. 4 .942.74/R9 X22w 1901
RAWDEN PUPILS Rawden . 942.74 X29j v. 1, 3 . . . .
RAWMARSH Rawmarsh . 942.74 X22i Vol 4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
RAYWELL Swanland . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . . .
REDCAR Marske 1564119 Item 11 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527 . . . .
REDMIRE Wensley . 942.748 X22c Vol 108 . . . .
REETH Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656 . . . .
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n .
REIGHTON OR RIGHTON Reighton or Righton . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
RIBSTON SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
RICHMOND Richmond . 942.748 X22c Vol 57 . . . .
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n .
RIGTON SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
RILSTON Burnsall . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901.
RIMMINGTON Gisburn . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
RIMSWELL Owthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
RINGTON SEE: EAST RINGTON
RIPLEY Ripley . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
RISBY Rowley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
RISE Rise . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
RISEBROUGH SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
RISHWORTH Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no. 34 . . . .
RISTON SEE: LONG RISTON
RIVAULX Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .