Yorkshire Census Surname Index Pm-Ri: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Pm-Ri]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | | |||
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE | |||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| POCKLEY | | POCKLEY | ||
| Line 46: | Line 60: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SNAITH | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SNAITH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PONTEFRACT | | PONTEFRACT | ||
| Line 57: | Line 71: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| POOL | | POOL | ||
| Line 68: | Line 82: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | POOLE SEE: OTLEY | | colspan="8" | POOLE SEE: OTLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PORTINGTON | | PORTINGTON | ||
| Line 79: | Line 93: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | POTT SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT | | colspan="8" | POTT SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| POTTER BROMPTON | | POTTER BROMPTON | ||
| Line 126: | Line 140: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR | | PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR | ||
| Line 138: | Line 151: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PRIORY SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY | | colspan="8" | PRIORY SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PUDSEY | | PUDSEY | ||
| Line 170: | Line 183: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | QUARMBY SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY | | colspan="8" | QUARMBY SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | QUERNHOW SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW | | colspan="8" | QUERNHOW SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RASTRICK | | RASTRICK | ||
| Line 183: | Line 196: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD SEE: ROTHERHAM | | colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD SEE: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RAVENSWORTH | | RAVENSWORTH | ||
| Line 210: | Line 223: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10 | ||
| 942.74 X22wgc no. 4 | | 942.74 X22wgc no. 4 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RAWDEN PUPILS | | RAWDEN PUPILS | ||
| Line 230: | Line 243: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RAYWELL | | RAYWELL | ||
| Line 244: | Line 257: | ||
| Marske | | Marske | ||
| 1564119 Item 11 | | 1564119 Item 11 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 262: | Line 275: | ||
| Grinton | | Grinton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 286: | Line 299: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RIBSTON SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON | | colspan="8" | RIBSTON SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RICHMOND | | RICHMOND | ||
| Line 306: | Line 319: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RIGTON SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON | | colspan="8" | RIGTON SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RILSTON | | RILSTON | ||
| Line 335: | Line 348: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RINGTON SEE: EAST RINGTON | | colspan="8" | RINGTON SEE: EAST RINGTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RIPLEY | | RIPLEY | ||
| Line 364: | Line 377: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH | | colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RISHWORTH | | RISHWORTH | ||
| Line 375: | Line 388: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RISTON SEE: LONG RISTON | | colspan="8" | RISTON SEE: LONG RISTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RIVAULX | | RIVAULX | ||
| Line 387: | Line 400: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:56, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||||||
| POCKLEY | Helmsley | . | 942.748 X22c V. 90 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| POCKLINGTON | Pocklington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| POLLINGTON | Snaith | . | 942.74 X22i Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: SNAITH | |||||||
| PONTEFRACT | Pontefract | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 29-31 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY | |||||||
| POOL | Brotherton | 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | . | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 2 | 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 | . |
| POOLE SEE: OTLEY | |||||||
| PORTINGTON | Eastrington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| POTT SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT | |||||||
| POTTER BROMPTON | Ganton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| POTTER-NEWTON | Leeds | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| POTTERS-HILL | Ecclesfield | 942.74/G9 X22g | . | . | . | . | . |
| POTTO | Whorlton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121, item 1 | . | . | . | . |
| PRESTON | Preston | . | 942.74 X22it no. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON | |||||||
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR | Wensley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 108 | . | . | . | . |
| PRIORY SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY | |||||||
| PUDSEY | Calverley | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4, v. 6 | 942.74 X22ya v. 3 pt. 1 | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 | 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol. 10 | . |
| . | NOTE: Pudsey had 22 enumeration districts in 1851. Only ED’s 1-12 are indexed in the above volume. | ||||||
| PUDSEY PUPILS | Calverley | 942.74 X29j v. 1 | 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 | 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 | 942.74 X29j v. 2, 3 | . | . |
| PURSTON-JAGLIN | Featherstone | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| QUARMBY SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY | |||||||
| QUERNHOW SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW | |||||||
| RASTRICK | Rastrick | . | 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 27-28 | . | . | . | . |
| RAVENFIELD SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| RAVENSWORTH | Kirkby on Hill | . | 942.748 X22c v. 81 | . | . | . | . |
| RAWCLIFF | Snaith | . | 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| RAWDEN (RAWDON) | Rawden | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 17 | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10 | 942.74 X22wgc no. 4 | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901 |
| RAWDEN PUPILS | Rawden | . | 942.74 X29j v. 1, 3 | . | . | . | . |
| RAWMARSH | Rawmarsh | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| RAYWELL | Swanland | . | 942.74 X22it no. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| REDCAR | Marske | 1564119 Item 11 | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| REDMIRE | Wensley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 108 | . | . | . | . |
| REETH | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656 | . | . | . | . |
| WORKHOUSE | . | 942.74/R21 X22n | 942.74/R21 X22n | 942.74/R21 X22n | 942.74/R21 X22n | 942.74/R21 X22n | . |
| REIGHTON OR RIGHTON | Reighton or Righton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| RIBSTON SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON | |||||||
| RICHMOND | Richmond | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 57 | . | . | . | . |
| WORKHOUSE | . | 942.74/R12 X22n | 942.74/R12 X22n | 942.74/R12 X22n | 942.74/R12 X22n | 942.74/R12 X22n | . |
| RIGTON SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON | |||||||
| RILSTON | Burnsall | . | . | . | . | . | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901. |
| RIMMINGTON | Gisburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 | . | . | . | . |
| RIMSWELL | Owthorne | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| RINGTON SEE: EAST RINGTON | |||||||
| RIPLEY | Ripley | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 | . | . | . | . |
| RISBY | Rowley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| RISE | Rise | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| RISEBROUGH SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH | |||||||
| RISHWORTH | Halifax | . | 942.74/H7 X22c no. 34 | . | . | . | . |
| RISTON SEE: LONG RISTON | |||||||
| RIVAULX | Helmsley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 89 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |