Lancashire Census Surname Index M-N: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]
| link3=[[Lancashire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Lancashire Census Surname Index M-N]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
 
|-
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| MAGHULL  
| MAGHULL  
Line 67: Line 77:
| colspan="9" | Hyde Road Gaol
| colspan="9" | Hyde Road Gaol
|-
|-
| colspan="10" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
| colspan="10" |                                 NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
|-
|-
| MANCHESTER  
| MANCHESTER  
Line 249: Line 259:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MANCHESTER&nbsp;&nbsp; (See also several other places listed with Manchester as the parish.)
| colspan="8" | MANCHESTER   (See also several other places listed with Manchester as the parish.)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MARSDEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT MARSDEN and LITTLE MARSDEN
| colspan="8" | MARSDEN                 SEE: GREAT MARSDEN and LITTLE MARSDEN
|-
|-
| MARSHSIDE  
| MARSHSIDE  
Line 271: Line 281:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MARTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: GREAT MARTON and LITTLE MARTON
| colspan="8" | MARTON                     SEE: GREAT MARTON and LITTLE MARTON
|-
|-
| MAWDESLEY  
| MAWDESLEY  
Line 302: Line 312:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MEDLOCK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: CHORLTON-ON-MEDLOCK
| colspan="8" | MEDLOCK                   SEE: CHORLTON-ON-MEDLOCK
|-
|-
| MELLING  
| MELLING  
Line 322: Line 332:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD
|-
|-
| MELLOR  
| MELLOR  
Line 333: Line 343:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MEOLS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTH MEOLS
| colspan="8" | MEOLS                       SEE: NORTH MEOLS
|-
|-
| MIDDLE HULTON  
| MIDDLE HULTON  
Line 371: Line 381:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MITTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BAILEY, AIGHTON and LITTLE MITTON
| colspan="8" | MITTON                   SEE: BAILEY, AIGHTON and LITTLE MITTON
|-
|-
| MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH  
| MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH  
Line 407: Line 417:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262  
|-
|-
| MUSBURY  
| MUSBURY  
Line 490: Line 500:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: EGTON-WITH-NEWLAND
| colspan="8" | NEWLAND                 SEE: EGTON-WITH-NEWLAND
|-
|-
| NEWTON  
| NEWTON  
Line 501: Line 511:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
| colspan="8" |                                   NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
|-
|-
| NEWTON  
| NEWTON  
Line 512: Line 522:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO&nbsp;: HARDHORN-WITH-NEWTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO : HARDHORN-WITH-NEWTON
|-
|-
| NEWTON-WITH-SCALES  
| NEWTON-WITH-SCALES  
Line 541: Line 551:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NORRIS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HEATON-NORRIS
| colspan="8" | NORRIS                     SEE: HEATON-NORRIS
|-
|-
| NORTH MEOLS  
| NORTH MEOLS  
Line 555: Line 565:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Lancashire]]

Latest revision as of 15:08, 5 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
MAGHULL Halsall 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1, 8, 18 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 .
MANCHESTER All Souls . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER Cathedral . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER Christ Church . 942.72 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
MANCHESTER Collegiate . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER Hyde Road Gaol
NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
MANCHESTER Kirkmanshulme . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
MANCHESTER Manchester Borough Gaol . 942.72 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MANCHESTER New Bridge St. Workhouse . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
MANCHESTER Royal Infirmary . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Andrew . 942.72 X22c Vol. 3,5 & 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Ann . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Barnabas . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. George . 942.72 X22c Vol. 4 & 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. James . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. John . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 & 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Jude, Including Workhouse . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 & 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Luke . 942.72 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Mark . 942.72 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Mary . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Matthew . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Paul . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 3 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Peter . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Philip . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Simon . 942.72 X22c Vol. 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Thomas . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER (See also several other places listed with Manchester as the parish.)
MARSDEN SEE: GREAT MARSDEN and LITTLE MARSDEN
MARSHSIDE North Meols . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
MARTINSCROFT Warrington . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
SEE ALSO: WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT
MARTON SEE: GREAT MARTON and LITTLE MARTON
MAWDESLEY Croston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 . . . .
MEARLEY Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
MEDLOCK SEE: CHORLTON-ON-MEDLOCK
MELLING Halsall . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1, 9, 18 . . . .
MELLING AND WRAYTON Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD
MELLOR Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
MEOLS SEE: NORTH MEOLS
MIDDLE HULTON Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
MIDDLETON Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
MIDDLETON Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 27& 48 . . . .
MIDDLETON Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
MITTON SEE: BAILEY, AIGHTON and LITTLE MITTON
MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH Hawkshead . 942.8 X22c Vol. 28 . . . .
MOSS-SIDE Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
MOSTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
MUCH HOOLE Hoole . 942.72 X22c Vol. 50 . . . CD-ROM no. 7262
MUSBURY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 31 . . . .
MYERSCOUGH Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
NATEBY Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
NETHER KELLET Bolton-le-Sands . 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 . . . .
NETHER-WYRESDALE Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
NEW ACCRINGTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 32 . . . .
NEWBURGH (NEWBROUGH) Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 2 . . . .
NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 & Suppl. . . . .
NEWHALLHEY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 33 . . . .
NEWLAND SEE: EGTON-WITH-NEWLAND
NEWTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
NEWTON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
SEE ALSO : HARDHORN-WITH-NEWTON
NEWTON-WITH-SCALES Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
NEWTON-IN-MACKERFIELD Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
NORBRECK Bispham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK
NORRIS SEE: HEATON-NORRIS
NORTH MEOLS North Meols . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .