Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr]]
}}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
=== All Censuses Except 1881 ===


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| GLAISDALE  
| GLAISDALE  
Line 28: Line 42:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GLASS-HOUGHTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HOUGHTON-GLASS
| colspan="8" | GLASS-HOUGHTON     SEE: HOUGHTON-GLASS
|-
|-
| GOATHLAND  
| GOATHLAND  
Line 39: Line 53:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: PICKERING
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: PICKERING
|-
|-
| GOLCAR  
| GOLCAR  
Line 95: Line 109:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GOWTHORPE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE
| colspan="8" | GOWTHORPE           SEE: YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE
|-
|-
| GOXHILL  
| GOXHILL  
Line 106: Line 120:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRAFTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: MARTON-CUM-GRAFTON
| colspan="8" | GRAFTON               SEE: MARTON-CUM-GRAFTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRANGE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: WEST NEWTON GRANGE
| colspan="8" | GRANGE                 SEE: WEST NEWTON GRANGE
|-
|-
| GRANSMOOR  
| GRANSMOOR  
Line 128: Line 142:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1333503004634_393" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1333503004634_473" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: LINTON
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: LINTON
|-
|-
| GREASBROUGH  
| GREASBROUGH  
Line 139: Line 153:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON  
| GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON  
Line 168: Line 182:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREAT COWDEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: COWDEN
| colspan="8" | GREAT COWDEN       SEE: COWDEN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREAT DRIFFIELD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
| colspan="8" | GREAT DRIFFIELD     SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
|-
|-
| GREAT DROMANBY  
| GREAT DROMANBY  
Line 208: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREAT HATFIELD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: HATFIELD
| colspan="8" | GREAT HATFIELD     SEE: HATFIELD
|-
|-
| GREAT HOUGHTON  
| GREAT HOUGHTON  
Line 273: Line 287:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREAT TIMBLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TIMBLE
| colspan="8" | GREAT TIMBLE         SEE: TIMBLE
|-
|-
| GREENGATES  
| GREENGATES  
Line 302: Line 316:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: INGLEBY-GREENHOW
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: INGLEBY-GREENHOW
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GREETLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND
| colspan="8" | GREETLAND             SEE: ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND
|-
|-
| GREENOAK  
| GREENOAK  
Line 333: Line 347:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: GARTON-WITH-GRIMSTON
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTON               SEE: GARTON-WITH-GRIMSTON
|-
|-
| GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON)  
| GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON)  
Line 383: Line 397:
| Grinton  
| Grinton  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 96  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 96   Also: 6036656
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 389: Line 403:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: MELBECKS and MUKER
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: MELBECKS and MUKER
|-
|-
| GRISTHORPE  
| GRISTHORPE  
Line 401: Line 415:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Latest revision as of 13:47, 3 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
GLAISDALE Danby . 942.748 X22c Vol 34 Also: 1564121 Item 2 . . . .
GLASS-HOUGHTON SEE: HOUGHTON-GLASS
GOATHLAND Pickering . 942.748 X22c Vol 38 Also on film 1564121 item 2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: PICKERING
GOLCAR Huddersfield 942.74/G10 X22w pts. 1 & 2 Film #1593754 items 9-10 . . . .
GOLDSBROUGH Goldsbrough . 942.748 X22c v. 31 Also: 1564121 Item 2 942.74 X22rh v. 6 . . . .
GOMERSAL Birstal . 942.74/G12 X22b v. 1-4 . . . .
GOODMANHAM Goodmanham . 942.74 X22it no. 23 . . . .
GOOLE Goole . . 942.74 X22bf 1861 v. 1-4 . . .
GOWDALL Snaith . 942.74 X22i Vol 21 . . . .
GOWTHORPE SEE: YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE
GOXHILL Goxhill . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
GRAFTON SEE: MARTON-CUM-GRAFTON
GRANGE SEE: WEST NEWTON GRANGE
GRANSMOOR Burton-Agnes . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
GRASSINGTON Linton . 942.74 X22wg No. 7 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
SEE ALSO: LINTON
GREASBROUGH Rotherham 942.74/G9 X22g X22wg No. 7 . . . . .
SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON Great and Little Preston . 942.74 X22ya v. 26 . . . .
GREAT AYTON Ayton . 942.748 X22c Vol 10 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
GREAT BUSBY Stokesley . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
GREAT COWDEN SEE: COWDEN
GREAT DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
GREAT DROMANBY Kirby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
GREAT EDSTONE Great Edstone . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 . . . .
GREAT FENCOTE Great Fencote . 942.748 X22c v. 85 . . . .
GREAT GIVENDALE Great Givendale . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
GREAT HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD
GREAT HOUGHTON Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 9 . . . .
GREAT KELK Foston-on-the-Wolds . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
GREAT LANGTON Great Langton . 942.748 X22c v. 62 . . . .
GREAT MITTON Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
GREAT OUSEBURN Great Ouseburn . 942.74 X22rh v. 6 . . . .
GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD Hunsingore . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
GREAT SMEATON Great Smeaton . 942.748 X22c Vol 15 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
GREAT TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE
GREENGATES Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
GREENHEAD Huddersfield . 942.74/H5 X22f v. D pts. 1-2 . . . .
GREENHOW Ingleby-Greenhow . 942.748 X22c Vol 40 . . . .
SEE ALSO: INGLEBY-GREENHOW
GREETLAND SEE: ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND
GREENOAK Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
GRIBTHORPE Bubwith . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
GRIMETHORPE Felkirk . 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19 . . . .
GRIMSTON SEE: GARTON-WITH-GRIMSTON
GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON) Gilling . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6361399, 6359530 . . . .
GRIMSTON PUPILS Garton 942.74 X29j v. 3 . . . . .
GRIMTHORPE Great Givendale . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
GRINDALE (GRINDALL) Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
GRINDLETON Mitton . 942.72 X22c v. 41-42 . . . .
GRINTON Grinton . 942.748 X22c Vol 96 Also: 6036656 . . . .
SEE ALSO: MELBECKS and MUKER
GRISTHORPE Filey . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .