Yorkshire Census Surname Index Bv-Ca: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Bv-Ca]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | | |||
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE | |||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BYLAND | | colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | ||
|-| colspan="8" | BYLAND SEE: OLD BYLAND | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BYLAND-ABBEY | | BYLAND-ABBEY | ||
| Line 57: | Line 70: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ST. JOHN STANWICK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CALVERLEY | | CALVERLEY | ||
| Line 68: | Line 81: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1811 census surname index for Calverley exists at 942.74 X29jb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FARSLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CAMERTON | | CAMERTON | ||
| Line 90: | Line 103: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASKEM, FENWICK and MOSS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CANTLEY | | CANTLEY | ||
| Line 209: | Line 222: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CARR | | colspan="8" | CARR SEE: SKIDBY-WITH-SKIDBY-CARR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CARTHORPE | | CARTHORPE | ||
| Line 229: | Line 242: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CASTLE-BOLTON | | colspan="8" | CASTLE-BOLTON SEE: BOLTON-CASTLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CASTLEFORD | | CASTLEFORD | ||
| Line 251: | Line 264: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KIRK-LEAVINGTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CASTLETON | | CASTLETON | ||
| Line 271: | Line 284: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CATCLIFFE | | colspan="8" | CATCLIFFE SEE: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CATFOSS | | CATFOSS | ||
| Line 300: | Line 313: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HIPSWELL, HUDSWELL, KILERBY and UCKERBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CATTO | | colspan="8" | CATTO SEE: LANDMOTH-WITH-CATTO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CATTON | | CATTON | ||
| Line 313: | Line 326: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KEXBY and STAMFORD BRIDGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CATTON | | CATTON | ||
| Line 324: | Line 337: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: THWING and TOPCLIFFE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CATWICK | | CATWICK | ||
| Line 335: | Line 348: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | CAVE | | colspan="8" | CAVE SEE: SOUTH CAVE and NORTH CAVE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CAVILL | | CAVILL | ||
| Line 383: | Line 396: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:41, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||||||
| BYLAND-ABBEY | Coxswald | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 90 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| CADEBY | Sprotbrough | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 16 | . | . | . | . |
| CALDBRIDGE (CALDBERGH) | Coverham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 107 | . | . | . | . |
| CALDWELL | St. John Stanwick | . | 942.748 X22c v. 106 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ST. JOHN STANWICK | |||||||
| CALVERLEY | Calverley | 942.74 X29jba Also: 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | 942.74 X22ya v. 3 | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 | 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 10 | . |
| NOTE: An 1811 census surname index for Calverley exists at 942.74 X29jb | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: FARSLEY | |||||||
| CAMERTON | Burstwick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| CAMPSALL | Campsall | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASKEM, FENWICK and MOSS | |||||||
| CANTLEY | Cantley | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CARGO-FLEET (CLEVELAND PORT) | Ormsby | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 31:1 | . | . | . | . |
| CARKIN | Forcett | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 106 | . | . | . | . |
| CARLETON | Pontefract | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 29-31 | . | . | . | . |
| CARLTON | Guiseley | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 10 | . | . | . | 942.74/G1 X22w 1901 |
| CARLTON | Roystone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| CARLTON | Carlton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 29 Also: 1564121, item 1 6359528 | . | . | . | . |
| CARLTON | Coverham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 107 | . | . | . | . |
| CARLTON | Helmsley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol. 89 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| CARLTON-HIGHDALE | Coverham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 107 | . | . | . | . |
| CARLTON-MINIOTT | Thirsk | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 68 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| CARNABY | Carnaby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| CARPERBY-CUM-THORESBY | Aysgarth | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 94a Also on fiche # 6036653 | . | . | . | . |
| CARR SEE: SKIDBY-WITH-SKIDBY-CARR | |||||||
| CARTHORPE | Burneston | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 87 | . | . | . | . |
| CARTWORTH | Kirkburton | . | 942.74/C34 X22b | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY | |||||||
| CASTLE-BOLTON SEE: BOLTON-CASTLE | |||||||
| CASTLEFORD | Castleford | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| CASTLE-LEAVINGTON | Kirk-Leavington | . | 942.748 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: KIRK-LEAVINGTON | |||||||
| CASTLETON | Danby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 23 Also: 1564121, item 1 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| CASTLEY | Leathley | . | 942.74 X22wg No. 3 | . | 942.74 X22wgb No. 5 | 942.74 X22wgc No. 1 | . |
| CATCLIFFE SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| CATFOSS | Sigglesthorne | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CATTAL | Hunsingore | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol 7 | . | . | . | . |
| CATTERICK | Catterick | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 72 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HIPSWELL, HUDSWELL, KILERBY and UCKERBY | |||||||
| CATTO SEE: LANDMOTH-WITH-CATTO | |||||||
| CATTON | Catton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: KEXBY and STAMFORD BRIDGE | |||||||
| CATTON | Topcliffe | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 59 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: THWING and TOPCLIFFE | |||||||
| CATWICK | Catwick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| CAVE SEE: SOUTH CAVE and NORTH CAVE | |||||||
| CAVILL | Eastrington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| CAWTHORNE | Cawthorne | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| CAWTHORNE | Middleton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 116 | . | . | . | . |
| CAWTON | Gilling | . | 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| CAYTON | Cayton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |