Surrey Census Surname Index Q-S: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey ]]
| link3=[[Surrey Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Surrey Census Surname Index Q-S]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Surrey|Surrey ]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|-
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" |     &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; The 1851 Census of Western Surrey is name indexed on 6359978, in 942.21 X22ws
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| RICHMOND  
| RICHMOND  
Line 31: Line 39:
| Ripley  
| Ripley  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 58: Line 66:
| Send  
| Send  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 73: Line 81:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | SHEEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EAST SHEEN
| colspan="3" | SHEEN                   &nbsp; SEE: EAST SHEEN  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 129: Line 137:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 4  
| Q942.21/S1 X22 ia
| Q942.21/S1 X22ia
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 143: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | STERNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WOODMAN-STERNE
| colspan="4" | STERNE                     SEE: WOODMAN-STERNE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 149: Line 157:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. GILES&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CAMBERWELL ST. GILES
| colspan="4" | ST. GILES               &nbsp; SEE: CAMBERWELL ST. GILES  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 155: Line 163:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | ST. JOHN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN&nbsp;  
| colspan="5" | ST. JOHN               &nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN&nbsp;  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 169: Line 177:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. MARY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. MARY
| colspan="4" | ST. MARY               &nbsp; SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. MARY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 175: Line 183:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. NICHOLAS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. NICHOLAS  
| colspan="4" | ST. NICHOLAS       &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. NICHOLAS  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 199: Line 207:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. OLAVE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE  
| colspan="4" | ST. OLAVE               &nbsp;SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 214: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. SAVIOUR&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR  
| colspan="4" | ST. SAVIOUR           &nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 220: Line 228:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. THOMAS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS
| colspan="4" | ST. THOMAS           &nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 245: Line 253:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Surrey|Surrey&nbsp;]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Surrey Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Surrey]]

Latest revision as of 09:58, 7 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
   NOTE:  The 1851 Census of Western Surrey is name indexed on 6359978, in 942.21 X22ws
RICHMOND Richmond . 942.21/R3 H25r #1 . . CD-ROM no. 4721 .
RIPLEY Ripley . 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5 . . . .
SANDERSTEAD Sanderstead . 942.21/S6 X22c OR 942.21 X22cie Vol. 4 . . . .
SEAL WITH TONGHAM Seal . 942.21 X22ap . . . .
SEND Send . 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5 . . . .
SHALFORD Shalford . 942.21 X22h OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
SHEEN   SEE: EAST SHEEN . . . . .
SHERE Shere . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
SHIRLEY Croydon . 942.21 X22cie Vol. 4 . . . .
SOUTHWARK, CHRIST CHURCH Christchurch-Southwark . 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 5 Q942.21/S1 X22i . . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN HORSLEY DOWN Southwark, St. John Horsley Down . 942.21/S1 X22c v. 3 Also: 6360144 Q942.21/S1 X22i . . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE Southwark St. Olave . 942.21/S1 X22c v. 2 OR 942.21/S1 X22s Also: 6360142 Q942.21/S1 X22i 1441047 item 6 OR 942.21/B2 X22s . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR Southwark, St. Saviour . 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 4 Q942.21/S1 X22ia . . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS Southwark, St.Thomas . 942.21/S1 X22c v. 1 OR 942.21/S1 X22s Also: 6360142 Q942.21/S1 X22i . . .
STERNE SEE: WOODMAN-STERNE . . . .
ST. GILES   SEE: CAMBERWELL ST. GILES . . . .
ST. JOHN   SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN  . . .
ST. MARTHA-ON-HILL St. Martha-on-Hill . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ST. MARY   SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. MARY . . . .
ST. NICHOLAS    SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. NICHOLAS . . . .
STOKE-D’ABERNON Stoke-D’Abernon . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
STOKE-NEXT-GUILDFORD Stoke-Next-Guildford . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ST. OLAVE  SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE . . . .
STREATHAM Streatham . 6400367 . . . .
ST. SAVIOUR   SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR . . . .
ST. THOMAS   SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS . . . .
SURBITON Kingston . 6400369 . . . .
SUTTON Sutton . 942.21/S2 X22s OR 942.21 X22cie Vol. 2 OR 6400359 . . . .