Wiltshire Census Surname Index Gj-I: Difference between revisions

m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire ]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Index Gj-I]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 95: Line 101:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTEAD SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTEAD       SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
|-
|-
| GRITTLETON  
| rowspan="2" | GRITTLETON <br>
| Grittleton  
| Grittleton  
| .  
| .  
Line 105: Line 111:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE:&nbsp; An 1811 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| GROVELY WOOD  
| GROVELY WOOD  
Line 115: Line 123:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GUNNER SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
| colspan="8" | GUNNER           &nbsp;SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
|-
|-
| HAM  
| HAM  
Line 153: Line 161:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARNHAM SEE: WEST HARNHAM
| colspan="8" |
                    SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM
 
                    NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:
 
                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1836-1858    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14
 
                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1844-1881    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15
 
                                                            &nbsp;&nbsp; 1859-1866    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16
 
|-
| colspan="8" | HARNHAM         SEE: WEST HARNHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HEATH SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
| colspan="8" | HEATH           &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
|-
|-
| HEDDINGTON  
| HEDDINGTON  
Line 202: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Highworth Union Workhouse
| HIGHWORTH UNION WORKHOUSE
| .  
| .  
| 942.31/H2 X22h  
| 942.31/H2 X22h  
Line 220: Line 240:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HILL SEE: DEVERILL-HILL
| colspan="8" | HILL               &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DEVERILL-HILL
|-
|
HILMARTON/<br>HILLMARTON
 
|
Hilmarton/<br>Hillmarton
 
| colspan="6" | NOTE: A 1697, 1700, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| HILPERTON  
| HILPERTON  
Line 240: Line 268:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HINTON SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
| colspan="8" | HINTON             SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
|-
|-
| HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE)  
| rowspan="3" | HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE) <br>
| Hinton-Parva  
| Hinton-Parva  
| .  
| .  
Line 250: Line 278:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1700 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2<br>
|-
| colspan="7" |    SEE ALSO: BISHOPSTONE<br>
|-
|-
| HIPPENSCOMBE  
| HIPPENSCOMBE  
Line 278: Line 310:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| HORNINGSHAM  
| rowspan="2" | HORNINGSHAM <br>
| Horningsham  
| Horningsham  
| .  
| .  
Line 286: Line 318:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE:&nbsp; A 1797, 1799, 1801 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| HUISH  
| HUISH  
Line 305: Line 339:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| HUNGERFORD/
| HUNGERFORD  
| Hungerford  
| Hungerford  
| .  
| .  
Line 351: Line 385:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Latest revision as of 10:13, 7 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.


Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
GREAT BEDWIN Great Bedwin . . . 6200513 . .
GREAT CHALFIELD Chalfield-Magna . . . 6200520 . .
GREAT CHEVERELL Great Cheverell . . . 6200504 . .
GREAT HINTON Great Hinton . . . 6200522 . .
GREAT SOMERFORD Great Somerford . . . 6200518 . .
GREAT WISHFORD Great Wishford . . . 6200515 . .
GREY EASTON Grey Easton . . . 6200518 . .
GRIMSTEAD SEE: WEST GRIMSTEAD and EAST GRIMSTEAD
GRITTLETON
Grittleton . . . 6200518 . .
NOTE:  An 1811 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2
GROVELY WOOD Wilton . . . 6200515 . .
GUNNER  SEE: WINTERBOURNE-GUNNER
HAM Ham . . . 6200513 . .
HANKERTON Hankerton . . . 6200518 . .
HANNINGTON Hannington . . . 6200517 . .
HARDENHUISH Hardenhuish . . . 6200519 . .
                    SEE ALSO:  CHIPPENHAM 
                    NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows: 
                                                              1836-1858       Item 14 
                                                              1844-1881       Item 15 
                                                              1859-1866       Item 16 
HARNHAM SEE: WEST HARNHAM
HEATH    SEE: OVERTON-HEATH
HEDDINGTON Heddington . . . 6200506 . .
HEYTESBURY Heytesbury . . . 6200515 . .
HEYWOOD Westbury . . . 6200522 . .
HIGHWAY Highway . . . 6200506 . .
HIGHWORTH . . . . . 6200517 .
HIGHWORTH UNION WORKHOUSE . 942.31/H2 X22h 942.31/H2 X22h 942.31/H2 X22h 942.31/H2 X22h Also: 6200517 942.31/H2 X22h .
HILCOT North Newnton . . . 6200504 . .
HILL    SEE: DEVERILL-HILL

HILMARTON/
HILLMARTON

Hilmarton/
Hillmarton

NOTE: A 1697, 1700, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1
HILPERTON Hilperton . . . 6200521 . .
HINDON Hindon . . . 6200516 . .
HINTON SEE: GREAT HINTON and BROAD-HINTON
HINTON-PARVA/HINTON (LITTLE)
Hinton-Parva . . . 6200509 . .
NOTE: A 1700 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2
SEE ALSO: BISHOPSTONE
HIPPENSCOMBE Hungerford . . . 6200513 . .
HOLT Holt . . . 6200520 . .
HOMINGTON Homington . . . 6200511 . .
HORNINGSHAM
Horningsham . . . 6200516 . .
NOTE:  A 1797, 1799, 1801 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2
HUISH Huish . . . 6200504 . .
HULLAVINGTON Hullavington . . . 6200518 . .
HUNGERFORD Hungerford . . . 6200513 . .
WORKHOUSE Hungerford . . . 6200513 . .
IDMISTON Idmiston . . . 6200512 . .
IMBER Imber . . . 6200515 . .
INGLESHAM Inglesham . . . 6200517 . .