Shropshire Census Surname Index N-S: Difference between revisions

(revised links)
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire ]]
| link3=[[Shropshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Shropshire Census Surname Index N-S]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Shropshire |Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| NEEN-SAVAGE  
| NEEN-SAVAGE  
Line 46: Line 52:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NESS SEE: GREAT NESS and LITTLE NESS
| colspan="8" | NESS                           &nbsp;SEE: GREAT NESS and LITTLE NESS
|-
|-
| NESSCLIFF  
| NESSCLIFF  
Line 120: Line 126:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OAKELEY SEE: LEE &amp; OAKELEY
| colspan="8" | OAKELEY &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: LEE &amp; OAKELEY
|-
|-
| OLLERTON  
| OLLERTON  
Line 140: Line 146:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA SEE: DAWLEY-PARVA
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: DAWLEY-PARVA
|-
|-
| PENTREGAER  
| PENTREGAER  
Line 168: Line 176:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | PIMHILL &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| PONTESBURY  
| PONTESBURY  
Line 205: Line 215:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PRIORS SEE: DITTON-PRIORS
| colspan="8" | PRIORS &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DITTON-PRIORS
|-
| colspan="8" | PURSLOW &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | REDCASTLE SEE: WIXHILL UNDER REDCASTLE
| colspan="8" | REDCASTLE &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: WIXHILL UNDER REDCASTLE
|-
|-
| RICHARDS-CASTLE  
| RICHARDS-CASTLE  
Line 218: Line 230:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROUND SEE: ACTON-ROUND
| colspan="8" | ROUND &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: ACTON-ROUND
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROWTON SEE: BROOM AND ROWTON
| colspan="8" | ROWTON &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: BROOM AND ROWTON
|-
|-
| RUSHBURY  
| RUSHBURY  
Line 249: Line 261:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SAVAGE SEE: NEEN-SAVAGE
| colspan="8" | SAVAGE &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NEEN-SAVAGE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCOTT SEE: ACTON-SCOTT
| colspan="8" | SCOTT &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: ACTON-SCOTT
|-
|-
| SELATTYN  
| SELATTYN  
Line 324: Line 336:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
        NOTE:&nbsp; The following alphabetized lists of voters for Shrewsbury and nearby parishes (see each one's entry) are on film 104406:
                                                Burgesses:&nbsp; 1796, 1807, 1812, 1831, 1830
                                                Electors:    &nbsp; 1832, 1835, 1841, 1847
                                                Burgesses:&nbsp;&nbsp; 1848, 1849, 1852
                                                Electors:    &nbsp;&nbsp; 1855,&nbsp;1856
                                                Voters:        &nbsp; 1857, 1862&nbsp;
|-
|-
| SILVINGTON  
| SILVINGTON  
Line 361: Line 387:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOLLARS SEE: NEEN-SOLLARS
| colspan="8" | SOLLARS &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NEEN-SOLLARS
|-
|-
| SOUTON  
| SOUTON  
Line 380: Line 406:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | STANTON LACY
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized llist of voters in 1848 is on film 1912233, Item 18
|-
|-
| STANTON LONG  
| STANTON LONG  
Line 426: Line 456:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET SEE: CLEE-ST. MARGARET
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: CLEE-ST. MARGARET
|-
|-
| ST. MARTIN’S  
| ST. MARTIN’S  
Line 463: Line 493:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| STOWE  
| STOWE  
Line 519: Line 551:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Shropshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Shropshire]]

Latest revision as of 09:46, 7 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NEEN-SAVAGE Neen-Savage . 942.45 X22s vol.4 bk.1 . . . .
NEEN-SOLLARS Neen-Sollars . 942.45 X22s vol.4 bk.1 . . . .
NEENTON Neenton . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
NESS  SEE: GREAT NESS and LITTLE NESS
NESSCLIFF Great Ness . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.1 . . . .
NEWDALE Wellington 942.45/W2 X2b . . . . .
NEWPORT Newport 942.45 X22c vol. 2 942.45 X22s vol. 10 no. 1 . . . .
NEWTOWN Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 . . . .
NEWTOWN Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
NEWTON Myddle . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
NORTHWOOD Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
NORTON-IN-HALES Norton-in-Hales . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
OAKELEY                     SEE: LEE & OAKELEY
OLLERTON Stoke-upon-Tern . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
OSWESTRY Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
                                  SEE ALSO:  SHREWSBURY
PARVA                       SEE: DAWLEY-PARVA
PENTREGAER Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
PEPLOW Hodnet . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
PETTON Petton . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
PIMHILL                     SEE:  SHREWSBURY
PONTESBURY Pontesbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 pt. 2 . . . .
POSENHALL Posenhall . 942.45 X22s vol.8 bk.2 . . . .
PRESCOTT Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 . . . .
PRESTON-GUBBALS Preston-Gubbals . 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.1 . . . .
PRIORS                      SEE: DITTON-PRIORS
PURSLOW                  SEE:  SHREWSBURY
REDCASTLE               SEE: WIXHILL UNDER REDCASTLE
RICHARDS-CASTLE Richards-Castle . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 no. 1 . . . .
ROUND                       SEE: ACTON-ROUND
ROWTON                    SEE: BROOM AND ROWTON
RUSHBURY Rushbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
RYTON Ryton . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
SAMBROOK Cheswardine . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
SAVAGE                      SEE: NEEN-SAVAGE
SCOTT                        SEE: ACTON-SCOTT
SELATTYN Selattyn . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 2 . . . .
SHAWBURY Shawbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 no. 1 . . . .
SHELVE Shelve . 942.45 X22s vol. 5 no. 5 . . . .
SHERIFF-HALES Sheriff-Hales . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
SHIFFNAL Shiffnal . 942.45 X22s vol. 12 no. 2 . . . .
SHIPTON Shipton . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
SHRAWARDINE Shrawardine . 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.1 . . . .
SHREWSBURY Shrewsbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 13 942.45/S2 X22s . . .
       NOTE:  The following alphabetized lists of voters for Shrewsbury and nearby parishes (see each one's entry) are on film 104406: 
                                               Burgesses:  1796, 1807, 1812, 1831, 1830 
                                               Electors:      1832, 1835, 1841, 1847 
                                               Burgesses:   1848, 1849, 1852 
                                               Electors:       1855, 1856 
                                               Voters:          1857, 1862  
SILVINGTON Silvington . 942.45 X22s vol.4 no. 2 . . . .
SLEAP Myddle . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
SLEAP Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
SNITTON Bitterley . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
SOLLARS                    SEE: NEEN-SOLLARS
SOUTON Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
SOWDLEY Cheswardine . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
STANTON LACY
                            NOTE:  An alphabetized llist of voters in 1848 is on film 1912233, Item 18
STANTON LONG Stanton Long . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH Stanton-upon Hine-Heath . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
STANWARDINE-IN-THE-FIELDS Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.2 . . . .
STANWARDINE-IN-THE-WOOD Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.2 . . . .
STIRCHLEY Stirchley . 942.45 X22s vol.8 bk.1 . . . .
ST. MARGARET           SEE: CLEE-ST. MARGARET
ST. MARTIN’S St. Martin’s . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 no. 2 . . . .
STOCKTON Stockton . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
STOKE-UPON-TERN Stoke-upon-Tern . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
STOTTESDEN (STOTTESDON) Stottesden . 942.45 X22s vol.4 bk.2 . . . .
                                  SEE ALSO:  SHREWSBURY
STOWE Stowe . 942.45 X22s vol. 17 . . . .
STRETTON-CHURCH Stretton-Church . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
STYCHE AND WOODLANDS Moreton Saye . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
SUTTON Market Drayton . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
SUTTON-MADDOCK Sutton-Maddock . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
SWEENEY Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .