Northamptonshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(revised links)
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Northamptonshire, England Genealogy|Northamptonshire;]]
| link3=[[Northamptonshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Northamptonshire Census Surname Index A-B]]
}}
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Northamptonshire|Northamptonshire;]]: [[Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index|Northamptonshire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|-
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Name-alphabetized 1831 indexes of poll-list freeholders in most of the places in Northampton are at 942.55 X3e and 942.55 X3k (also on film 908277, item 3)
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A whole-county name-indexed 1851 Northamptonshire census is on CD-ROM no. 2034
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ABBEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CATESBY-ABBEY
| colspan="8" | ABBEY             SEE: CATESBY-ABBEY
|-
|-
| ABINGTON  
| ABINGTON  
Line 39: Line 49:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ACHURCH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: THORPE-ACHURCH
| colspan="8" | ACHURCH       SEE: THORPE-ACHURCH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ADDINGTON&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT ADDINGTON and LITTLE ADDINGTON
| colspan="8" | ADDINGTON   SEE: GREAT ADDINGTON and LITTLE ADDINGTON
|-
|-
| AILSWORTH  
| AILSWORTH  
Line 79: Line 89:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ALL SAINTS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: ALDWINKLE-ALL SAINTS and NORTHAMPTON ALL SAINTS
| colspan="8" | ALL SAINTS     SEE: ALDWINKLE-ALL SAINTS and NORTHAMPTON ALL SAINTS
|-
|-
| APPLETREE  
| APPLETREE  
Line 108: Line 118:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ASHBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: CANONS ASHBY, CASTLE-ASHBY and MEARS-ASHBY
| colspan="8" | ASHBY             SEE: CANONS ASHBY, CASTLE-ASHBY and MEARS-ASHBY
|-
|-
| ASHBY ST.-LEDGERS  
| ASHBY ST.-LEDGERS  
Line 173: Line 183:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BECK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEEDON-BECK
| colspan="8" | BECK               SEE: WEEDON-BECK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BILLING&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT BILLLING and LITTLE BILLING
| colspan="8" | BILLING           SEE: GREAT BILLLING and LITTLE BILLING
|-
|-
| BLAKESLEY  
| BLAKESLEY  
Line 213: Line 223:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOWDEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LITTLE BOWDEN
| colspan="8" | BOWDEN         SEE: LITTLE BOWDEN
|-
|-
| BOZEAT  
| BOZEAT  
Line 269: Line 279:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRINGTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: GREAT BRINGTON and LITTLE BRINGTON
| colspan="8" | BRINGTON       SEE: GREAT BRINGTON and LITTLE BRINGTON
|-
|-
| BRIXWORTH  
| BRIXWORTH  
Line 289: Line 299:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BROMSWOLD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NEWTON BROMSWOLD
| colspan="8" | BROMSWOLD   SEE: NEWTON BROMSWOLD
|-
|-
| BROUGHTON  
| BROUGHTON  
Line 300: Line 310:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BUCKBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LONG BUCKBY
| colspan="8" | BUCKBY           SEE: LONG BUCKBY
|-
|-
| BUGBROOKE  
| BUGBROOKE  
Line 321: Line 331:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Northamptonshire|Northamptonshire&nbsp;]]: [[Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index|Northhamptonshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Northamptonshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Northamptonsire|Northamptonshire]]

Latest revision as of 15:25, 5 July 2025

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NOTE: Name-alphabetized 1831 indexes of poll-list freeholders in most of the places in Northampton are at 942.55 X3e and 942.55 X3k (also on film 908277, item 3)
NOTE: A whole-county name-indexed 1851 Northamptonshire census is on CD-ROM no. 2034
ABBEY SEE: CATESBY-ABBEY
ABINGTON Abington . 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
ABTHORPE Abthorpe . 1952229 Item 1 Also: 942.55 X22i v. 7 . . . .
ACHURCH SEE: THORPE-ACHURCH
ADDINGTON SEE: GREAT ADDINGTON and LITTLE ADDINGTON
AILSWORTH Castor 942.55/C6 X29c . . . . .
ALDERTON Alderton . 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
ALDWINKLE-ALL SAINTS Aldwinkle-All Saints . 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
ALDWINKLE-ST. PETER Aldwinkle-St. Peter . 1952229 Item 1 Also: 942.55 X22i vol. 1 . . . .
ALL SAINTS SEE: ALDWINKLE-ALL SAINTS and NORTHAMPTON ALL SAINTS
APPLETREE Appletree/Aston-le-Walls . 1952229 Item 1 . 6400160 . .
ARMSTON Armston . 1999651 Item 7 Also: 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
ARTHING-WORTH Arthingworth . 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
ASHBY SEE: CANONS ASHBY, CASTLE-ASHBY and MEARS-ASHBY
ASHBY ST.-LEDGERS Ashby-St. Ledgers . 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
ASHTON (NEAR OUNDLE) Ashton (near Oundle) . 1952229 Item 1 . . . .
ASTON-LE-WALLS Aston-le-Walls . . . 6400160 . .
BARFORD Barford . 1952230 . . . .
BARNWELL Barnwell . 1952229 Item 2 . . . .
BARTON-EARLS Barton-Earls 942.55/B11 X29b 942.55/B11 X29a OR: 1952229 Item 10 942.55/B11 X29c . . .
BARTON-SEAGRAVE Barton-Seagrave . 942.55 X22i vol. 3 . . . .
BECK SEE: WEEDON-BECK
BILLING SEE: GREAT BILLLING and LITTLE BILLING
BLAKESLEY Blakesley . 1952229 Item 2 . . . .
BLISWORTH Blisworth . 1952229 Item 2 . . . .
BODDINGTON LOWER/UPPER Boddington . . . 6400160 . .
BOUGHTON Boughton . 1952229 Item 2 . . . .
BOWDEN SEE: LITTLE BOWDEN
BOZEAT Bozeat . 1952229 Item 3 . . . .
BRACKLEY (Not in alphabetical sequence on index film) Brackley . 1952229 Item 16 ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11 . . . .
BRACKLEY Brackley ST. JAMES . 1952230 . . . .
BRACKLEY Brackley ST. PETERS . 1952230 . . . .
BRAFIELD Brafield . 1952229 Item 3 . . . .
BRIGSTOCK Brigstock . 1952229 Item 3 Also: 942.55 X22i v. 8 . . . .
BRINGTON SEE: GREAT BRINGTON and LITTLE BRINGTON
BRIXWORTH Brixworth . 1952229 Item 4 . . . .
BROCKHALL Brockhall . 1952229 Item 4 Also: 942.55 X22i v. 6 . . . .
BROMSWOLD SEE: NEWTON BROMSWOLD
BROUGHTON Broughton . 1952229 Item 4 . . . .
BUCKBY SEE: LONG BUCKBY
BUGBROOKE Bugbrooke . 1952229 Item 4 Also: 942.55 X22i v. 6 . . . .
BURTON-LATIMER Burton-Latimer . 942.55 X22i vol. 3 . . . .