Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|-
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" |                                         Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR   SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
|-
|-
| SPALDINGTON  
| SPALDINGTON  
Line 66: Line 80:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
|-
|-
| SPRINGWOOD  
| SPRINGWOOD  
Line 140: Line 150:
| 942.7 X22wgc No. 1  
| 942.7 X22wgc No. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" | STAINCLIFFE
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="7" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINCROSS  
| STAINCROSS  
Line 149: Line 165:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINFORTH  
| STAINFORTH  
Line 177: Line 196:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
|-
|-
| STAINTON  
| STAINTON  
Line 197: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY  
|
|-
| STAINTON-with-STREATLAM
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 x22c v. 73 Also:1867312 Item 4
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| STAINTON DALE  
| STAINTON DALE  
Line 226: Line 255:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW SEE: SOUTHCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW       SEE: SOUTHCOATES
|-
|-
| STANGHOW  
| STANGHOW  
Line 282: Line 311:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
|-
|-
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN  
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN  
Line 297: Line 325:
| Barton (part), Croft (part)  
| Barton (part), Croft (part)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also&nbsp;: 1867307 Item 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 319: Line 347:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
| colspan="7" | NOTE&nbsp;: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
|-
|-
| STARTFORTH  
| STARTFORTH  
| Startforth  
| Startforth  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: Item 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: 1867312, Item 4  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 335: Line 360:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
|-
|-
| STAVELEY  
| STAVELEY  
Line 355: Line 380:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS     SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLE SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
| colspan="8" | STEEPLE               SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEWARD SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
| colspan="8" | STEWARD           SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
|-
|-
| STILLINGFLEET  
| STILLINGFLEET  
Line 379: Line 404:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MOREBY
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: MOREBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES             SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN             SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| ST. JOHN STANWICK  
| ST. JOHN STANWICK  
Line 394: Line 419:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST   SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
|-
|-
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM  
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM  
Line 407: Line 432:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JUDE SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. JUDE               SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN SEE: BEVERLEY
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN         SEE: BEVERLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY             SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW     SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS SEE: BEVERLEY
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS     SEE: BEVERLEY
|-
|-
| STOCKELD  
| STOCKELD  
Line 446: Line 471:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
|-
|-
| WORKHOUSE  
| WORKHOUSE  
Line 466: Line 491:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| STONEFERRY  
| STONEFERRY  
Line 496: Line 520:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STORITHS SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
| colspan="8" | STORITHS             SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
|-
|-
| STORKHILL  
| STORKHILL  
Line 516: Line 540:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL SEE: SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL             SEE: SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER             SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STREET SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
| colspan="8" | STRAFFORTH AND TICKHILL
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
| colspan="8" | STREET                 SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
|-
|-
| STRENSALL  
| STRENSALL  
Line 531: Line 559:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN SEE: HULL
| colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN       SEE: HULL
|-
|-
| STUBBIN  
| STUBBIN  
Line 542: Line 570:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STUBBS SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
| colspan="8" | STUBBS                 SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
|-
|-
| STUTTON  
| STUTTON  
Line 554: Line 582:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Latest revision as of 13:58, 3 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
SPALDING-MOOR SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR
SPALDINGTON Bubwith . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SPAUNTON Lastingham . 6359531 . . . .
SPEETON Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
SPENNITHORNE Spennithorne . 942.748 X22c Vol 109 . . . .
SPOFFORTH Spofforth 942.74 X29j v. 3 942.74 X22rh Vol 6, 7 ALSO: 942.74 X29j v. 3 (pupils only) . . . .
NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j
NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo
NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j
SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only)
SPRINGWOOD Huddersfield . 942.74/H5 X22f v. D pts. 1-2 . . . .
SPROATLEY Sproatley . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SPROTBROUGH Sprotbrough . 942.74 X22i Vol 16 . . . .
SPROXTON Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
STADDLETHORPE Blacktoft . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
STAINBROUGH Silkstone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 20 . . . .
STAINBURN Kirkby Overblow . 942.74 X22wg No. 2 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 5 942.7 X22wgc No. 1 .
STAINCLIFFE
NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
STAINCROSS Darton . . 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 25 . . .
NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
STAINFORTH Hatfield . 942.74 X22i Vol 23 . . . .
STAINLAND Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 48-49 . . . .
STAINSACRE Whitby . 942.748 X22c Vol 42 Also on film 1564121 item 3 . . . .
SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY
STAINTON Downholme . 942.748 X22c Vol 70 . . . .
STAINTON Stainton (various) . 942.748 X22c Vol 2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY
STAINTON-with-STREATLAM 942.748 x22c v. 73 Also:1867312 Item 4
STAINTON DALE Scalby . 942.748 X22c v. 70 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
STAITHES Easington . 942.748 X22c v. 28 Also: 1564121 Item 1, 6359527 . . . .
STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY Catton . 942.74 X22it no. 11, 24 Also: 6361399 . . . .
ST. ANDREW SEE: SOUTHCOATES
STANGHOW Skelton . 942.748 X22c Vol 6 Also: 6359527 . . . .
STANK Kirby-Sigston . 942.748 X22c v. 54 . . . .
STANLEY Wakefield 942.74 X22p v. 11-13 . . . . .
STANLEY WITH WRENTHORPE Wakefield . 942.74 X22wd v. 35-38 . . . .
STANNINGLEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 942.74 X22ya v. 9 . . . .
STANSFIELD Halifax . . . . . .
NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2
STANWICK-ST. JOHN Stanwick-St. John . 942.748 X22c v. 78 . . . .
STAPLETON Barton (part), Croft (part) . 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
STAPLETON Darrington . 942.74 X22wd v. 13 . . . .
STARBOTTON Kettlewell . . . . . . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL
STARTFORTH Startforth . 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: 1867312, Item 4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BOLDRON
STAVELEY Staveley . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
STAXTON Willerby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
ST. BARNABAS SEE: HULL
STEEPLE SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE
STEWARD SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD
STILLINGFLEET Stillingfleet . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
STILLINGTON Stillington . 1564121 Item 4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: MOREBY
ST. JAMES SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES
ST. JOHN SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES
ST. JOHN STANWICK Stanwick St. John . 942.748 X22c Vol 78 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN
ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX
ST. JOHN TROAPHAM St. John Troapham . . 942.52 D25n Vol 41 942.52 D25n Vol 68 . .
SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
ST. JUDE SEE: HULL
ST. MARTIN SEE: BEVERLEY
ST. MARY SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL
ST. MATTHEW SEE: HULL
ST. NICHOLAS SEE: BEVERLEY
STOCKELD Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
STOCKTON-ON-THE-FOREST Stockton-on-the-Forest . 6361399 . . . .
STOKESLEY Stokesley . 942.748 X22c Vol 25 Also on film: 1564121 item 1 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj 942.74/S51 X2nj .
STONE Rotherham 942.74/M39 X22g . . . . .
SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
STONEFERRY Sutton . 942.74 X22it no. 16 . . . .
STONEGRAVE Stonegrave . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 . . . .
STONESDALE Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
STORITHS SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS
STORKHILL Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
STORWOOD (STORTHWAITE) Thornton . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
ST. PAUL SEE: SCULCOATES
ST. PETER SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES
STRAFFORTH AND TICKHILL
NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
STREET SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET
STRENSALL Strensall . 6361399 . . . .
ST. STEPHEN SEE: HULL
STUBBIN Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 21 . . . .
STUBBS SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS
STUTTON Tadcaster . 942.74 X22ya v. 24 . . . .