Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sf-Sk: Difference between revisions
(revised links) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sf-Sk]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
| Line 8: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 18: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SHADWELL | | SHADWELL | ||
| Line 28: | Line 42: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SHAFTON | | SHAFTON | ||
| Felkirk | | Felkirk | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 19 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 55: | Line 69: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SHEFFIELD | | SHEFFIELD | ||
| Line 61: | Line 75: | ||
| Film # 1544771 | | Film # 1544771 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s | ||
| (North) | | (North) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 67: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A- | ||
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11 | | 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B | ||
| Line 76: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba- | |||
| (South) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 85: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo- | |||
| 6344571 (2 parts) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 94: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239274 C- | |||
| Vol 12-13 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 103: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co- | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co- | ||
| | | Also: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F | ||
| | | 6344783 (3 parts) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304 Sp-W | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G- | ||
| Vol | | Vol 14 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi | ||
| | | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I | ||
| | | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 157: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li | | | ||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 166: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma | | | ||
| | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 175: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N | ||
| | | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 193: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | . | ||
| | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 204: | Line 209: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 213: | Line 218: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 231: | Line 236: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 237: | Line 242: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK SEE: SHEFFIELD | | colspan="8" | NOTE: 1851 also includes: ATTERCLIFFE, BRIGHTSIDE BIERLOW, ECCLESALL BIERLOW, NETHER HALLAM, NORTH SHEFFIELD, SHEFFIELD PARK, SOUTH SHEFFIELD, UPPER HALLAM, WEST SHEFFIELD | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: 1861 and 1871 include SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP only | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK SEE: SHEFFIELD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SHEFFIELD WEST | | SHEFFIELD WEST | ||
| Line 248: | Line 257: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81 | | colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SHELF | | SHELF | ||
| Line 322: | Line 331: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON | | colspan="8" | SIGSTON SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth | | SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth | ||
| Line 342: | Line 351: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SILTON SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON | | colspan="8" | SILTON SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SINDERBY | | SINDERBY | ||
| Line 362: | Line 371: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING | | colspan="8" | SKECKLING SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SKEEBY | | SKEEBY | ||
| Line 447: | Line 456: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BONWICK | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BONWICK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SKIPTON | | SKIPTON | ||
| Line 467: | Line 476: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE | | colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SKIRACK | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SKIRCOAT | | SKIRCOAT | ||
| Line 506: | Line 519: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:57, 3 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||||||
| SHADWELL | Thorner | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SHAFTON | Felkirk | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SHARLESTON | Warmfield | 942.74 X22p v. 14 | 942.74 X22wd v. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| SHEEPRIDGE (DEIGHTON-WITH- SHEEPRIDGE) | Deighton | 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | 942.74/H5 X22f v. E pts. 1-3 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON | |||||||
| SHEFFIELD | Sheffield | Film # 1544771 | Film #'s | (North) | Film #'s | . | . |
| . | . | . | 1239271 A- | 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11 | 1239299 A-B | . | . |
| . | . | . | 1239272 Ba- | (South) | 1239300 C-Fi | . | . |
| . | . | 1239273 Bo- | 6344571 (2 parts) | 1239301 Fi-H | . | . | |
| . | . | 1239274 C- | Vol 12-13 | 1239302 I-N | . | . | |
| . | . | 1239275 Co- | Also: | 1239303 O-Sp | . | . | |
| . | . | 1239276 El-F | 6344783 (3 parts) | 1239304 Sp-W | . | . | |
| . | . | 1239277 G- | Vol 14 | 1239305 Y-Z | . | . | |
| . | . | 1239278 H-Hi | . | . | |||
| . | . | 1239279 Hi-I | . | . | . | ||
| . | . | 1239280 J-Li | . | . | . | ||
| . | . | 1239281 Li-Ma | . | . | . | ||
| . | . | . | 1239282 Ma-N | . | . | . | |
| . | . | . | 1239283 O-P | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | 1239292 Q-Sa | . | . | . | . | |
| . | . | . | 1239293 Sa-Sp | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | 1239294 Sp-Tr | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | 1239295 Tr-Wh | . | . | . | . |
| . | . | . | 1239296 Wh-Z | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: 1851 also includes: ATTERCLIFFE, BRIGHTSIDE BIERLOW, ECCLESALL BIERLOW, NETHER HALLAM, NORTH SHEFFIELD, SHEFFIELD PARK, SOUTH SHEFFIELD, UPPER HALLAM, WEST SHEFFIELD | |||||||
| NOTE: 1861 and 1871 include SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP only | |||||||
| SHEFFIELD PARK SEE: SHEFFIELD | |||||||
| SHEFFIELD WEST | Sheffield | . | See above | 942.74/S1 X22c vols. 1-4 | See above | . | . |
| SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81 | |||||||
| SHELF | Shelf | . | 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 35-36 | . | . | . | . |
| SHELLEY | Kirkburton | . | 1593754, item 7 | . | . | . | . |
| SHEPLEY | Kirkburton | . | 1593754, item 8 | . | . | . | . |
| SHERBURN | Sherburn | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851, 942.74 X22ya v. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| SHIPLEY | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 3 | See Bradford | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 | 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol 9 | . |
| SHIPTON | Weighton-Market | . | 942.74 X22it no. 23-25 | . | . | . | . |
| SICKLINGHALL | Kirkby Overblow | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol 7 | . | . | . | . |
| SIGGLES-THORNE | Sigglesthorne | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SIGSTON SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON | |||||||
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth | Silkstone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 1 Also: 942.74/C22 X22o, v. 1-2 | . | . | . | . |
| SILPHO | Hackness | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| SILTON SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON | |||||||
| SINDERBY | Pickhill | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| SINNINGTON | Sinnington | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 117 Also: 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE | |||||||
| SKECKLING SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING | |||||||
| SKEEBY | Easby | . | 942.748 X22c v. 71 Also: 6036650 | . | . | . | . |
| SKEFFLING | Skeffling | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SKELBROOKE | South Kirkby | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 15 | . | . | . | . |
| SKELLOW | Owston | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 3 | . | . | . | . |
| SKELTON | Skelton (various) | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 6 Also: 1564120 items 3-4, 6359527, 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| SKIDBY-WITH-SKIDBY-CARR | Skidby-with-Skidby-Carr | . | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| SKININGROVE | Brotton | 1564119 Item 11 | 942.748 X22c Vol 5 Also: 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| SKIPLAM | Kirkdale | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 92 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| SKIPSEA | Skipsea | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: BONWICK | |||||||
| SKIPTON | Skipton | . | 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| SKIPTON-BRIDGE | Topcliffe | . | 942.748 X22c v. 59 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE | |||||||
| SKIRACK | |||||||
| NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | |||||||
| SKIRCOAT | Halifax | . | 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 37-39 | . | . | . | . |
| SKIRLAUGH | Swine | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SKIRPENBECK | Skirpenbeck | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| SKUTTERSKELF | Rudby-in-Cleveland | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 40 | . | . | . | . |