Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sb-Se: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sb-Se]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 14:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 24:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| SCALBY  
| SCALBY  
Line 46: Line 60:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
| colspan="8" | SCAR                     SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
|-
|-
| SCARBOROUGH  
| SCARBOROUGH  
Line 93: Line 107:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
| colspan="8" | SCOREBY             SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
|-
|-
| SCORTON  
| SCORTON  
Line 113: Line 127:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
| colspan="8" | SCRAFTON           SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
|-
|-
| SCRAYINGHAM  
| SCRAYINGHAM  
Line 151: Line 165:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| St. Peter  
|     St. Peter  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 160: Line 174:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| St. Paul  
|     St. Paul  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 169: Line 183:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| All Saints  
|     All Saints  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 178: Line 192:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Christ Church  
|     Christ Church  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 187: Line 201:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| St. John  
|     St. John  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 196: Line 210:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Union Workhouse  
|     Union Workhouse  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 205: Line 219:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Hull Truants Industrial School  
|     Hull Truants Industrial School  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 214: Line 228:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Shipping  
|     Shipping  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 223: Line 237:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| Etc.
| colspan="8" |     Etc.                  SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
|-
|-
| SCULCOATS, EAST  
| SCULCOATS, EAST  
Line 298: Line 311:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
| colspan="8" | SESSAY                 SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
|-
|-
| SETTLE  
| SETTLE  
Line 328: Line 341:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Latest revision as of 13:56, 3 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
SCALBY Scalby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 14 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SCALING Easington . 6359527 . . . .
SCAMMONDEN Huddersfield . 942.74/S37 X22w . . . .
SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
SCARBOROUGH Scarborough . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 15 . . . .
SCARCROFT Thorner . 942.74 X22ya v. 22 . . . .
SCAWTON Scawton . 942.748 X22c v. 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
SCHOLES Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 . .
SCORBOROUGH Scorborough . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
SCORTON Catterick 942.74 X29j v. 3 (pupils only) 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
SCOTTON Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
SCRAYINGHAM Scrayingham . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
SCRIVEN Knaresborough . 942.74 X22rh v. 4-5 . . . .
SCRUTON Scruton . 942.748 X22c Vol 85 . . . .
SCULCOATES Sculcoates . . . . 6393670 pt. 2-4 .
St. Peter . . . . . . .
St. Paul . . . . . . .
All Saints . . . . . . .
Christ Church . . . . . . .
St. John . . . . . . .
Union Workhouse . . . . . . .
Hull Truants Industrial School . . . . . . .
Shipping . . . . . . .
Etc. SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
SCULCOATS, EAST Sculcoates . 942.74 X22it no. 12 . . . .
SCULCOATS, WEST Sculcoates . 942.74 X22it no. 13 . . . .
SEACROFT Whitkirk/Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 18 . . . .
SEAMER Seamer . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SEATON Sigglesthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SEATON-ROSS Seaton-Ross . 942.74 X22it no. 23 . . . .
SEDBURY Gilling . 942.748 X22c v. 71 . . . .
SELBY Selby . 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
SETTLE Giggleswick . 942.74/S17 X39s . . . .
SEWERBY Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
SEXHOW Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 . . . .