Yorkshire Census Surname Index Rj-Sa: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Rj-Sa]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 14:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 25:
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROBERTS SEE: HOOTON-ROBERTS
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
| colspan="8" | ROBERTS                   SEE: HOOTON-ROBERTS
|-
|-
| ROCHE ABBEY  
| ROCHE ABBEY  
Line 48: Line 62:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROEBUCK SEE: APPLETON-ROEBUCK
| colspan="8" | ROEBUCK                   SEE: APPLETON-ROEBUCK
|-
|-
| ROKEBY  
| ROKEBY  
Line 77: Line 91:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON
|-
|-
| ROOSS  
| ROOSS  
Line 106: Line 120:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROSS SEE: SEATON-ROSS
| colspan="8" | ROSS                         SEE: SEATON-ROSS
|-
|-
| ROSSINGTON  
| ROSSINGTON  
Line 146: Line 160:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROUNCTON SEE: EAST ROUNCTON and WEST ROUNCTON
| colspan="8" | ROUNCTON               SEE: EAST ROUNCTON and WEST ROUNCTON
|-
|-
| ROUNDHAY  
| ROUNDHAY  
Line 175: Line 189:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROW SEE: LOW ROW
| colspan="8" | ROW                           SEE: LOW ROW
|-
|-
| ROWLSTON  
| ROWLSTON  
Line 204: Line 218:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY
|-
|-
| ROXBY (near Whitby)  
| ROXBY (near Whitby)  
Line 224: Line 238:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUDBY SEE: HUTTON-RUDBY
| colspan="8" | RUDBY                       SEE: HUTTON-RUDBY
|-
|-
| RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND  
| RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND  
Line 235: Line 249:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: EAST ROUNTON and SKUTTERSKELF
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: EAST ROUNTON and SKUTTERSKELF
|-
|-
| RUDSTON  
| RUDSTON  
Line 255: Line 269:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUST SEE: THORNTON-RUST
| colspan="8" | RUST                         SEE: THORNTON-RUST
|-
|-
| RUSTON  
| RUSTON  
Line 284: Line 298:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WHITBY
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: WHITBY
|-
| colspan="8" | RYDALE
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| RYHILL  
| RYHILL  
Line 304: Line 322:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RYLSTONE SEE: RILSTON
| colspan="8" | RYLSTONE                 SEE: RILSTON
|-
|-
| RYSOM  
| RYSOM  
Line 314: Line 332:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| SADDLEWORTH
|
| CD-ROM  no. 8150
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| SALTAIRE  
| SALTAIRE  
Line 351: Line 378:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SALVIN SEE: THORPE-SALVIN
| colspan="8" | SALVIN                       SEE: THORPE-SALVIN
|-
|-
| SANCTON  
| SANCTON  
Line 362: Line 389:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SANDALL SEE: KIRK-SANDALL and LONG SANDALL
| colspan="8" | SANDALL                   SEE: KIRK-SANDALL and LONG SANDALL
|-
|-
| SANDALL-MAGNA  
| SANDALL-MAGNA  
Line 373: Line 400:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CRIGGLESTONE and WEST BRETTON
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: CRIGGLESTONE and WEST BRETTON
|-
|-
| SANDBECK  
| SANDBECK  
Line 439: Line 466:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Latest revision as of 13:56, 3 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ENTIRE COUNTY
NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
ROBERTS SEE: HOOTON-ROBERTS
ROCHE ABBEY Maltby 942.74/M39 X22g . . . . .
ROCLIFFE Aldborough . 942.74 X22rh Vol. 1 . . . .
RODLEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
ROEBUCK SEE: APPLETON-ROEBUCK
ROKEBY Rokeby . 942.748 X22c v. 73 Also: 1867312 Item 4 . . . .
ROMALDKIRK Romaldkirk . 942.748 X22c Vol 84a, b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) . . . .
ROMANBY Northallerton . 942.748 X22c Vol 24 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON
ROOSS Rooss . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
ROSEDALE, EAST SIDE Middleton . 942.748 X22c Vol 116 Also: 6359531 . . . .
ROSEDALE, WEST SIDE Lastingham . 942.748 X22c Vol 116 Also: 6359531 . . . .
ROSS SEE: SEATON-ROSS
ROSSINGTON Rossington . 942.74 X22i Vol 18 . . . .
ROTHERHAM Rotherham . 1544626 A-E, 1544660 F-L, 1544661 M-S, 1544767 T-Z . . . .
NOTE: The ROTHERHAM 1851 census index is a micro-reproduction of a card index (one card per household) arranged alphabetically by head-of-household for the Rotherham area and includes the following townships or parishes: Anston-cum-Membris; Aston-with-Aughton; Beighton (parish in Derby); Bramley; Brampton Bierlow; Brampton-en-le-Morthern; Brinsworth; Catcliffe; Dalton; Dinnington; Firbeck; Gildingwells; Greasbrough; Harthill with Woodall; Hooten Levett; Hooten Roberts; Kimberworth; Laughton-en-le-Morthern; Letwell; Maltby; North Anston; Orgreave; Ravenfield; Rawmarsh; Rotherham; South Anston; St. John Troapham; Stone; Swinton; Thorpe Salvin; Thrybergh; Tinsley; Todwick; Treeton; Ulley; Wales; Wath-upon-Dearne; Wentworth; Whiston; Wickerley; Woodsetts.
ROTHWELL Rothwell . 942.74 X22ya v. 19 . . . .
ROTSEA Hutton Cranswick . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
ROUNCTON SEE: EAST ROUNCTON and WEST ROUNCTON
ROUNDHAY Baarwick-in-Elmett . 942.74 X22ya v. 18 . . . .
ROUTH Routh . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ROWLEY . . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ROW SEE: LOW ROW
ROWLSTON Mappleton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
ROXBY Hinderwell . 942.748 X22c Vol 28 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 . . . .
ROXBY Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 . . . .
SEE ALSO: PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY
ROXBY (near Whitby) Hinderwell . 942.748 X22c v. 28 . . . .
ROYSTON Royston . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 22 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 22 . . .
RUDBY SEE: HUTTON-RUDBY
RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 . . . .
SEE ALSO: EAST ROUNTON and SKUTTERSKELF
RUDSTON Rudston . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
RUNSWICK BAY Hinderwell . 942.748 X22c v. 28 . . . .
RUST SEE: THORNTON-RUST
RUSTON Wykeham . 942.74 no. 6, pt. 1-2, 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
RUSTON-PARVA Ruston-Parva . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
RUSWARP Whitby . 942.748 X22c Vol 36 Also on film 1564121 item 2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: WHITBY
RYDALE
NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
RYHILL Burstwick . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
RYHILL Wragby . 942.74 X22wd v. 18 . . . .
RYLSTONE SEE: RILSTON
RYSOM Holmpton . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
SADDLEWORTH CD-ROM no. 8150
SALTAIRE Bradford . . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 . .
SALTBURN Brotton 1564119 Item 11 6359527 . . . .
SALTMARSHE Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SALTON Salton, Not indexed: Brawby . 942.748 X22c Vol 91 Also: 6359530 . . . .
SALVIN SEE: THORPE-SALVIN
SANCTON Sancton . 942.74 X22it no. 23 . . . .
SANDALL SEE: KIRK-SANDALL and LONG SANDALL
SANDALL-MAGNA Sandal-Magna 942.74 X22p Vol. 17 942.74 X22wd v. 33 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CRIGGLESTONE and WEST BRETTON
SANDBECK Maltby 942.74/M39 X22g . . . . .
SANDHOLME Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SAND-HUTTON Thirsk . 942.748 X22c v. 68 Also: 6361399, 6359529 . . . .
SANDSEND Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also: 1564121 Item 2 . . . .
SATRON Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
SAWDON (SAWDON HEIGHTS) Brompton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 (Includes Sawdon Heights) . . . .
SAWLEY Extra Parochial Tract (Near Ripon) . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .