Lancashire Census Surname Index T-Z: Difference between revisions

(corrected links)
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Lancashire-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire]]
| link3=[[Lancashire_Census|Census]]
| link4=[[Lancashire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link5=[[Lancashire Census Surname Index T-Z]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire census surname|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| TARLETON  
| TARLETON  
Line 55: Line 57:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: GREENALGH-WITH-THISTLETON
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: GREENALGH-WITH-THISTLETON
|-
|-
| THORNHAM  
| THORNHAM  
Line 84: Line 86:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE (Part) -- SEE: &nbsp;IREBY
| colspan="8" | THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE (Part) -- SEE: IREBY
|-
|-
| THURNHAM  
| THURNHAM  
Line 113: Line 115:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A Todmorden census surname index exists for 1811 at: 942.72 X2j 1811
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: A Todmorden census surname index exists for 1811 at: 942.72 X2j 1811
|-
|-
| TONGE  
| TONGE  
Line 232: Line 234:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1325621709783_19" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1325621709783_701" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: SHAKERLEY WITH TYLDESLEY
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: SHAKERLEY WITH TYLDESLEY
|-
|-
| ULNES-WALTON  
| ULNES-WALTON  
Line 296: Line 298:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| WALMER BRIDGE
| Walmer Bridge
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
| CD-ROM no. 7262 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| WALMERSLEY  
| WALMERSLEY  
Line 326: Line 339:
| WALSDEN  
| WALSDEN  
| Rochdale  
| Rochdale  
| colspan="6" | .&nbsp;
| colspan="6" | .  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A Walscen census surname index exists for 1811 at 942.72 X2j 1811
| colspan="8" |                                   NOTE: A Walsden census surname index exists for 1811 at 942.72 X2j 1811
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WALTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ULNES-WALTON
| colspan="8" | WALTON                   SEE: ULNES-WALTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WALTON-ON-THE-HILL (Part) -- SEE: &nbsp;SIMONSWOOD.
| colspan="8" | WALTON-ON-THE-HILL (Part) -- SEE: SIMONSWOOD.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WARBRECK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK
| colspan="8" | WARBRECK                 SEE: LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK
|-
|-
| WARDLE-WITH-WUERDALE  
| WARDLE-WITH-WUERDALE  
Line 344: Line 357:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      SEE ALSO:  CASTLETON, ROCHDALE, SPOTLAND and WARDLEWORTH
|-
|-
| WARDLEWORTH  
| WARDLEWORTH  
Line 353: Line 368:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
<span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">    NOTE:  Alphabetized voter lists for 1832, 1834, 1836 and 1837 are on film 1,594,543, Items 6-8
    </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">
</span>
    NOTE:  Alphabetized electoral registers for 1832-1836 are on film 1,594,544, Item 1   
<span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">    NOTE:  Alphabetized electoral registers for 1837-1844 are on film 1,594,544, Item 2
  </span>
<span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 100%;">    NOTE:  Alphabetized Burgess rolls for 1856-1858 are on film 1,594,544, Items 3 and 4
</span>
|-
|-
| WARRINGTON  
| WARRINGTON  
Line 363: Line 392:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BURTON WOOD
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: BURTON WOOD and WARRINGTON (CHESHIRE)
|-
| colspan="8" |    BOROUGH
|-
| colspan="8" |
                                NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess lists, by ward, for 1849-1879 are on film 1472230, as follows:
 
                                                              1849-1857        Item 2
 
                                                              1858-1866        Item 3
 
                                                              1867-1873        Item 4
 
                                                              1873-1879        Item 5
 
                                                              1879                  Item 6
 
|-
|-
| WARTON  
| WARTON  
Line 410: Line 455:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM
|-
|-
| WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS  
| WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS  
Line 466: Line 511:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHEATLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY and THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY
| colspan="8" | WHEATLEY                 SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY and THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY
|-
|-
| WHEATLEY-CARR  
| WHEATLEY-CARR  
Line 486: Line 531:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WHITLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH
| colspan="8" | WHITLEY                   SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH
|-
|-
| WHITTINGTON  
| WHITTINGTON  
Line 578: Line 623:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
|-
|-
| WITHNELL  
| WITHNELL  
Line 643: Line 688:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WRAYTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MELLING AND WRAYTON
| colspan="8" | WRAYTON               SEE: MELLING AND WRAYTON
|-
|-
| WREA  
| WREA  
Line 654: Line 699:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: RIBBY-WITH-WREA
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: RIBBY-WITH-WREA
|-
|-
| WRIGHTINGTON  
| WRIGHTINGTON  
Line 674: Line 719:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WYRE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: FLEETWOOD-ON-WYRE and ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: CASTLETON, ROCHDALE, SPOTLAND and WARDLEWORTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WYRESDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NETHER-WYRESDALE and OVER-WYRESDALE
| colspan="8" | WYRE                        SEE: FLEETWOOD-ON-WYRE and ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE
|-
| colspan="8" | WYRESDALE             SEE: NETHER-WYRESDALE and OVER-WYRESDALE
|-
|-
| YATE AND PICKUP BANK  
| YATE AND PICKUP BANK  
Line 706: Line 753:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire census surname|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Lancashire]]

Latest revision as of 15:08, 5 July 2025

Lancashire Wiki Topics
File:Flag_of_Lancashire.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Lancashire Background
Local Research Resources

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
TARLETON Tarleton . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 15,18 . . . .
TARNACRE St. Michael-on-Wyre . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
TATHAM Tatham . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
THISTLETON Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
SEE ALSO: GREENALGH-WITH-THISTLETON
THORNHAM Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 . . . .
THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY Chipping . 942.72 X22c Vol. 41/42 . . . .
THORNTON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE (Part) -- SEE: IREBY
THURNHAM Cockerham & Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
TOCKHOLES Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
TODMORDEN Rochdale . . . . . .
NOTE: A Todmorden census surname index exists for 1811 at: 942.72 X2j 1811
TONGE Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
TONGE-IN-OLDHAM Prestwich . 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 . . . .
TORRISHOLME Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
TORVER Torver . 942.8 X22c Vol. 28 . . . .
TOTTINGTON HIGHER-END Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 31 . . . .
TOTTINGTON LOWER-END Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
TRAWDEN Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/T4 X29c . . . .
TREALS Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
TUNSTAL Tunstal . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
TUNSTEAD Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 . . . .
TURTON Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
TWISTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 41/42 . . . .
TYLDESLEY Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
SEE ALSO: SHAKERLEY WITH TYLDESLEY
ULNES-WALTON Croston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 . . . .
ULVERSTONE (Including Mansrigg and Osmotherly) Ulverston . 942.8 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
UP-HOLLAND Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
UPPER ALLITHWAITE Cartmel . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
UPPER HOLKER (Part) Cartmel Upper Holker . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
UPPER RAWCLIFFE St. Michael-on-Wyre . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
URMSTON Flixton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 . . . .
WALMER BRIDGE Walmer Bridge CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262
NOTE: The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
WALMERSLEY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
WALMERSLEY-CUM-SHUTTLEWORTH Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 & 28 . . . .
WALNEY Dalton-in-Furness . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
WALSDEN Rochdale .
NOTE: A Walsden census surname index exists for 1811 at 942.72 X2j 1811
WALTON SEE: ULNES-WALTON
WALTON-ON-THE-HILL (Part) -- SEE: SIMONSWOOD.
WARBRECK SEE: LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK
WARDLE-WITH-WUERDALE Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CASTLETON, ROCHDALE, SPOTLAND and WARDLEWORTH
WARDLEWORTH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .

NOTE: Alphabetized voter lists for 1832, 1834, 1836 and 1837 are on film 1,594,543, Items 6-8

     

   NOTE:  Alphabetized electoral registers for 1832-1836 are on film 1,594,544, Item 1     

NOTE: Alphabetized electoral registers for 1837-1844 are on film 1,594,544, Item 2

   

NOTE: Alphabetized Burgess rolls for 1856-1858 are on film 1,594,544, Items 3 and 4

WARRINGTON Warrington . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
SEE ALSO: BURTON WOOD and WARRINGTON (CHESHIRE)
BOROUGH
                                NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess lists, by ward, for 1849-1879 are on film 1472230, as follows: 
                                                             1849-1857         Item 2 
                                                             1858-1866         Item 3 
                                                             1867-1873         Item 4 
                                                             1873-1879         Item 5 
                                                             1879                   Item 6 
WARTON Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WARTON-WITH-LINDETH Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
WEETON-WITH-PREESE Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WENNINGTON Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
WESHAM Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
SEE ALSO: MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM
WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WESTHEAD Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 2 . . . .
WESTHOUGHTON Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
WEST LEIGH Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
WHALLEY Whalley (Part) . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30; 41-42 . . . .
WHARLES Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
WHEATLEY SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY and THORNLEY-WITH-WHEATLEY
WHEATLEY-CARR Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 . . . .
WHEELTON Leyton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
WHITLEY SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH
WHITTINGTON Whittington . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
WHITTLE-LE-WOODS Leyton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
WHITWORTH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
WIGAN Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 15 . . . .
WILPSHIRE Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
WINMARLEIGH Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
WINSTANLEY Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
WINWICK-WITH-HULME Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
WISWELL Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
WITHINGTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
WITHNELL Leyland . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
WITTON Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT Warrington . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
WORSLEY Eccles . 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 . . . .
WORTHINGTON Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
WORSTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
WRAY-WITH-BOTTON Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
WRAYTON SEE: MELLING AND WRAYTON
WREA Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
SEE ALSO: RIBBY-WITH-WREA
WRIGHTINGTON Eccleston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
WUERDLE-WITH-WARDLE Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CASTLETON, ROCHDALE, SPOTLAND and WARDLEWORTH
WYRE SEE: FLEETWOOD-ON-WYRE and ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE
WYRESDALE SEE: NETHER-WYRESDALE and OVER-WYRESDALE
YATE AND PICKUP BANK Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
YEALAND-CONYERS Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
YEALAND-REDMAYNE Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .