Lancashire Census Surname Index O-S: Difference between revisions
(corrected links) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]] | |||
| link3=[[Lancashire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Lancashire Census Surname Index O-S]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||
|- | |||
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | |||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OLD ACCRINGTON | | OLD ACCRINGTON | ||
| Line 46: | Line 56: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | OLDHAM ABOVE TOWN & BELOW TOWN | | colspan="8" | | ||
OLDHAM ABOVE TOWN & BELOW TOWN | |||
SEE ALSO: CHADDERTON-IN-OLDHAM and TONGE-IN-OLDHAM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OPENSHAW/ OPENSHAWE | | OPENSHAW/ OPENSHAWE | ||
| Line 57: | Line 71: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ORMSKIRK | | ORMSKIRK | ||
| Line 149: | Line 163: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | OXCLIFFE | | colspan="8" | OXCLIFFE SEE: HEATON-WITH-OXCLIFFE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PADIHAM | | PADIHAM | ||
| Line 214: | Line 228: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PICKUP BANK | | colspan="8" | PICKUP BANK SEE: YATE AND PICKUP BANK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PILKINGTON | | PILKINGTON | ||
| Line 261: | Line 275: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| POULTON-LE-FYLDE | | POULTON-LE-FYLDE | ||
| Line 299: | Line 313: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WEETON-WITH-PREESE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PREESALL-WITH-HACKENSALL | | PREESALL-WITH-HACKENSALL | ||
| Line 310: | Line 324: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PRESCOT (Part) | | colspan="8" | PRESCOT (Part) SEE: PENKETH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PRESTON | | PRESTON | ||
| Line 321: | Line 335: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: 1810 & 1820 censuses of the Catholic congregation of Preston are at 942.72/P1 K2dj | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PRESTWICH | | PRESTWICH | ||
| Line 386: | Line 402: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RAWCLIFFE | | colspan="8" | RAWCLIFFE SEE: OUT-RAWCLIFFE and UPPER RAWCLIFFE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| REDDISH | | REDDISH | ||
| Line 397: | Line 413: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | REDMAYNE | | colspan="8" | REDMAYNE SEE: YEALAND-REDMAYNE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RHODES | | RHODES | ||
| Line 417: | Line 433: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | RICHARD | | colspan="8" | RICHARD SEE: CHARNOCK-RICHARD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RISHTON | | RISHTON | ||
| Line 446: | Line 462: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ROCHDALE (Part) | | colspan="8" | ROCHDALE | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An alphabetized 184l poll book of voters by profession is on film 1,594,543, Item 10 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CASTLETON, SPOTLAND, WARDLEWORTH and WUERDLE AND WARDLE | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ROCHDALE (Part) -- See several Places listed with this Parish. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ROEBURNDALE | | ROEBURNDALE | ||
| Line 466: | Line 488: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ROSSENDALE | | colspan="8" | ROSSENDALE SEE: NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | | ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | ||
| Line 540: | Line 562: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SANDS | | colspan="8" | SANDS SEE: POULTON-LE-SANDS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SANKEY | | colspan="8" | SANKEY SEE: GREAT SANKEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SATTERTHWAITE | | SATTERTHWAITE | ||
| Line 562: | Line 584: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-WITH-SCALES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCARISBRICK | | SCARISBRICK | ||
| Line 609: | Line 631: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SHUTTLEWORTH | | colspan="8" | SHUTTLEWORTH SEE: WALMERSLEY-CUM-SHUTTLEWORTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SILVERDALE | | SILVERDALE | ||
| Line 629: | Line 651: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SINGLETON | | colspan="8" | SINGLETON SEE: GREAT SINGLETON and LITTLE SINGLETON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SKELMERSDALE | | SKELMERSDALE | ||
| Line 640: | Line 662: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SKELWITH | | colspan="8" | SKELWITH SEE: MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SKERTON | | SKERTON | ||
| Line 669: | Line 691: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SOWERBY | | colspan="8" | SOWERBY SEE: INSKIP-WITH-SOWERBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPOTLAND | | SPOTLAND | ||
| Line 679: | Line 701: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized voter lists for 1832, 1834, 1836 and 1837 are on film 1,594,543, Items 6-8 | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized electoral registers for 1832-1836 are on film 1,594,544, Item 1 | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized electoral registers for 1837-1844 are on film 1,594,544, Item 2 | |||
NOTE: Alphabetized Burgess rolls for 1856-1858 are on film 1,594,544, Items 3 and 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| STACKSTEAD | | STACKSTEAD | ||
| Line 716: | Line 748: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STAYNALL | | colspan="8" | STAYNALL SEE: STALMINE-WITH-STAYNALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE (part) | | colspan="8" | ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE (part) SEE: ELSWICK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STODDAY | | colspan="8" | STODDAY SEE: ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STRETFORD | | STRETFORD | ||
| Line 740: | Line 772: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SUNDERLAND | | colspan="8" | SUNDERLAND SEE: OVERTON AND SUNDERLAND | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Lancashire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:08, 5 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| NOTE: An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918 | |||||||
| NOTE: An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL | |||||||
| OLD ACCRINGTON | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 32 | . | . | . | . |
| OLD LAUND BOOTH | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 | . | . | . | . |
| OLDHAM | Oldham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 47 | . | . | . | . |
|
OLDHAM ABOVE TOWN & BELOW TOWN SEE ALSO: CHADDERTON-IN-OLDHAM and TONGE-IN-OLDHAM | |||||||
| OPENSHAW/ OPENSHAWE | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4 | |||||||
| ORMSKIRK | Ormskirk | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 7 & 18 | . | . | . | . |
| ORRELL | Wigan | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| OSBALDESTON | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| OSWALDTWISTLE | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 39 | . | . | . | . |
| OUT-RAWCLIFFE | St. Michael-on-Wyre | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| OVER DARWEN | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 | . | . | . | . |
| OVER HULTON | Deane | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| OVER KELLET | Bolton-le-Sands | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| OVER-WYRESDALE | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol.45 | . | . | . | . |
| OVERTON AND SUNDERLAND | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 | . | . | . | . |
| OXCLIFFE SEE: HEATON-WITH-OXCLIFFE | |||||||
| PADIHAM | Padiham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 34 | . | . | . | . |
| PARBOLD | Eccleston | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| PEMBERTON | Wigan | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| PENDLETON | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 | . | . | . | . |
| PENKETH | Prescot | . | 942.72 X22ci | . | . | . | . |
| PENNINGTON | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| PENWORTHAM | Penwortham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 50 | . | . | . | . |
| PICKUP BANK SEE: YATE AND PICKUP BANK | |||||||
| PILKINGTON | Prestwich | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 27 & 29 | . | . | . | . |
| PILLING | Garstang | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| PILSWORTH (Part) | Middleton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 27 | . | . | . | . |
| PLEASINGTON | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 | . | . | . | . |
| PLUMPTONS | Kirkham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: WESTBY-WITH-PLUMPTONS | |||||||
| POULTON-LE-FYLDE | Poulton-le-Fylde | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| POULTON-LE-SANDS | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 | . | . | . | . |
| POULTON-WITH-FEARNHEAD | Warrington | . | 942.72 X22ciw | . | . | . | . |
| PREESE | Kirkham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: WEETON-WITH-PREESE | |||||||
| PREESALL-WITH-HACKENSALL | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| PRESCOT (Part) SEE: PENKETH | |||||||
| PRESTON | Preston | 6035468-69 | 942.72 X22c Vol. 49 | . | . | . | . |
| . | |||||||
| NOTE: 1810 & 1820 censuses of the Catholic congregation of Preston are at 942.72/P1 K2dj | |||||||
| PRESTWICH | Prestwich | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 26-29 & 48 | . | . | . | . |
| PRIEST-HULTON | Warton | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| QUARLTON | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| QUERNMOOR | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| RADCLIFFE | Radcliffe | . | 942.72 X22c Vols. 26-29 | . | . | . | . |
| RAMSBOTTOM | Bury | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 28 | . | . | . | . |
| RAMSGRAVE | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| RAWCLIFFE SEE: OUT-RAWCLIFFE and UPPER RAWCLIFFE | |||||||
| REDDISH | Manchester | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| REDMAYNE SEE: YEALAND-REDMAYNE | |||||||
| RHODES | Middleton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 | . | . | . | . |
| RIBBY-WITH-WREA | Kirkham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| RICHARD SEE: CHARNOCK-RICHARD | |||||||
| RISHTON | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| RIVINGTON | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| RIXTON-WITH-GLAZEBROOK | Warrington | . | 942.72 X22ciw | . | . | . | . |
| ROCHDALE | |||||||
| NOTE: An alphabetized 184l poll book of voters by profession is on film 1,594,543, Item 10 | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: CASTLETON, SPOTLAND, WARDLEWORTH and WUERDLE AND WARDLE | |||||||
| ROCHDALE (Part) -- See several Places listed with this Parish. | |||||||
| ROEBURNDALE | Melling | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| ROSEACRE | Kirkham | . | Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| ROSSENDALE SEE: NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE | |||||||
| ROUGHLEE-BOOTH | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 | . | . | . | . |
| ROYTON-IN-OLDHAM | Prestwich | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 | . | . | . | . |
| RUFFORD | Rufford | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 14,18 | . | . | . | . |
| RUMWORTH | Deane | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| RUSHHOLME | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SALESBURY | Blackburn | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 | . | . | . | . |
| SALFORD | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SALWICK WITH CLIFTON | Kirkham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| SANDS SEE: POULTON-LE-SANDS | |||||||
| SANKEY SEE: GREAT SANKEY | |||||||
| SATTERTHWAITE | Satterthwaite | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 28 | . | . | . | . |
| SCALES | Kirkham | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWTON-WITH-SCALES | |||||||
| SCARISBRICK | Ormskirk | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 3,18 | . | . | . | . |
| SHAKERLEY WITH TYLDESLEY | Leigh | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| SHARPLES | Bolton-le-Moors | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 | . | . | . | . |
| SHEVINGTON | Standish | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| SHORE | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| SHUTTLEWORTH SEE: WALMERSLEY-CUM-SHUTTLEWORTH | |||||||
| SILVERDALE | Warton | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| SIMONSWOOD | Walton on the Hill | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 6 & 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SINGLETON SEE: GREAT SINGLETON and LITTLE SINGLETON | |||||||
| SKELMERSDALE | Ormskirk | . | 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 4 & 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SKELWITH SEE: MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH | |||||||
| SKERTON | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 | . | . | . | . |
| SLYNE-WITH- HEST | Bolton-le-Sands | . | 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SOUTHWORTH-WITH-CROFT | Winwick | . | 942.72 X22ci | . | . | . | . |
| SOWERBY SEE: INSKIP-WITH-SOWERBY | |||||||
| SPOTLAND | Rochdale | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 22 & 24 | . | . | . | . |
NOTE: Alphabetized voter lists for 1832, 1834, 1836 and 1837 are on film 1,594,543, Items 6-8 NOTE: Alphabetized electoral registers for 1832-1836 are on film 1,594,544, Item 1 NOTE: Alphabetized electoral registers for 1837-1844 are on film 1,594,544, Item 2 NOTE: Alphabetized Burgess rolls for 1856-1858 are on film 1,594,544, Items 3 and 4 | |||||||
| STACKSTEAD | Whalley | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 | . | . | . | . |
| STALMINE-WITH-STAYNALL | Lancaster | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 | . | . | . | . |
| STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE | Standish | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| STAVELEY | Cartmel, Staveley | . | 942.8 X22c | . | . | . | . |
| STAYNALL SEE: STALMINE-WITH-STAYNALL | |||||||
| ST. MICHAEL-ON-WYRE (part) SEE: ELSWICK | |||||||
| STODDAY SEE: ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY | |||||||
| STRETFORD | Manchester | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 | . | . | . | . |
| SUBBERTHWAITE | Ulverston | . | 942.8 X22c Vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| SUNDERLAND SEE: OVERTON AND SUNDERLAND | |||||||