Kent Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]
| link3=[[Kent Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Kent Census Surname Index P-S]]
}}
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Kent|Kent ]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index main page]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 14:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 24:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE:  Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%">                                                                942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                                942.23 X3 1837 </span>
|-
|-
| PADDLESWORTH  
| PADDLESWORTH  
Line 25: Line 35:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 34: Line 44:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 43: Line 53:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 52: Line 62:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 71:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 86:
| Ramsgate  
| Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 88: Line 98:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 97: Line 107:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 127: Line 137:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
| colspan="8" | ROMNEY               SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
|-
|-
| ROMNEY MARSH  
| ROMNEY MARSH  
Line 144: Line 154:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 153: Line 163:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 159: Line 169:
| Sarre  
| Sarre  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 171: Line 181:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 190:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
|-
|-
| SELLINGE (part)  
| SELLINGE (part)  
Line 198: Line 210:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 216: Line 228:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 225: Line 237:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 252: Line 264:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 261: Line 273:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 270: Line 282:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 276: Line 288:
| St. Lawrence  
| St. Lawrence  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 297: Line 309:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 312: Line 324:
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| St. Nicholas at Wade  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 324: Line 336:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 330: Line 342:
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| St. Peters-Ramsgate  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s Vol 1  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 342: Line 354:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 351: Line 363:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 360: Line 372:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 369: Line 381:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 387: Line 399:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 396: Line 408:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 405: Line 417:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Kent|Kent&nbsp;]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Kent Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Kent]]

Latest revision as of 15:02, 5 July 2025

All Censuses

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901

NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837

PADDLESWORTH Paddlesworth . 6394023 . . . .
PEDLINGE Pedlinge . 6394024 . . . .
PENSHURST Penshurst . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
PLUMSTEAD Plumstead . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
POSTLING Postling . 6394024 . . . .
POULTON Poulton 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
RAMSGATE Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
RHODES MINNIS Rhodes Minnis . 6394023 . . . .
RIDLEY Ridley . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
RINGWOULD Ringwould 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 6341986 .
RIPPLE Ripple 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 6341985 .
RIVER River 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 6341975 .
ROMNEY SEE: NEW ROMNEY and OLD ROMNEY
ROMNEY MARSH (district) . . . . 6206402 .
SALTWOOD Saltwood . 6394024 . . . .
SANDGATE Sandgate . 6394022 . . . .
SARRE Sarre . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
SEABROOK Seabrook . 6394022 . . . .
SEAL Seal . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
NOTE: An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
SELLINGE (part) Selling . 6394024 . . 6206402 .
SEVENOAKS Sevenoaks . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHOLDEN or SHOULDEN Sholden 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 6341989 .
SHOREHAM Shoreham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SHORNCLIFFE BARRACKS/CONVICT STATION Sandgate/Hythe . 6394022 . . . .
SNARGATE Snargate . . . . 6206402 .
SNAVE Snave . . . . 6206402 .
SOUTHFLEET Southfleet . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STANDFORD Standford . 6394024 . . . .
STELLING Stelling . 6394023 . . . .
ST. LAWRENCE St. Lawrence . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
ST. MARGARET'S AT CLIFFE St. Margaret's At Cliffe 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 6341978 .
ST. MARY CRAY St. Mary Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. MARY-THE-VIRGIN St. Mary-the-Virgin . . . . 6206402 .
ST. NICHOLAS AT WADE St. Nicholas at Wade . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
ST. PAULS CRAY St. Pauls Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
ST. PETERS-RAMSGATE THANET St. Peters-Ramsgate . 942.23 X22s Vol 1 . . . .
STONE Stone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
STOWTING Stowting . 6394023 . . . .
SUNDRIDGE Sundridge . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
SUTTON-AT-HONE Sutton-at-Hone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SUTTON-BY-DOVER Sutton-by-Dover 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 6341988 .
SWANSCOMBE Swanscombe . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
SWINGFIELD Swingfield . 6394023 . . . .
SYDENHAM Sydenham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .