Kent Census Surname Index I-O: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]
| link3=[[Kent Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Kent Census Surname Index I-O]]
}}
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Kent|Kent ]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="3" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" colspan="2" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 18: Line 24:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%">NOTE:  Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%">                                                                942.23 X3pol 1734                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1790                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1835                                                                  942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                              942.23 X3 1837 </span>
| .
|-
| colspan="8" |
IGHTHAM
    NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
|
|-
|-
| IVY-CHURCH  
| IVY-CHURCH  
Line 26: Line 44:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| KEMSING  
| KEMSING  
Line 32: Line 51:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KESTON  
| KESTON  
Line 41: Line 61:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KIDBROOKE  
| KIDBROOKE  
Line 50: Line 71:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KINGSDOWN  
| KINGSDOWN  
Line 59: Line 81:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KINGSDOWN  
| KINGSDOWN  
Line 71: Line 94:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341987  
| 6341987  
| 6341987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KIRBY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
| colspan="9" | KIRBY                   SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
|-
|-
| KNOCKHOLT  
| KNOCKHOLT  
Line 79: Line 103:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGDON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
| colspan="9" | LANGDON           SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
|-
|-
| LANGDON STRAYS  
| LANGDON STRAYS  
Line 93: Line 118:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341983  
| 6341983  
| 6341983  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LEE  
| LEE  
Line 99: Line 125:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LEIGH  
| LEIGH  
Line 108: Line 135:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LEWISHAM  
| LEWISHAM  
Line 117: Line 145:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 4  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LONGFIELD  
| LONGFIELD  
Line 126: Line 155:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LULLINGSTONE  
| LULLINGSTONE  
Line 135: Line 165:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LYDD  
| LYDD  
Line 147: Line 178:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| LYMINGE  
| LYMINGE  
Line 153: Line 185:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394023  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394023  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LYMPNE  
| LYMPNE  
Line 162: Line 195:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394024  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394024  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="9" |  
MAIDSTONE
 
                NOTE:  Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows:
 
                                                              1807            Item 3
 
                                                              1820            Item 4
 
                                                              1830            Item 2
 
                                                              1859            Item 5
 
|-
|-
| MARGATE  
| MARGATE  
Line 171: Line 219:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MIDLEY  
| MIDLEY  
Line 183: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MINNIS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RHODES MINNIS
| colspan="9" | MINNIS                 SEE: RHODES MINNIS
|-
|-
| MINSTER IN THANET  
| MINSTER IN THANET  
Line 191: Line 241:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MONKS-HORTON  
| MONKS-HORTON  
Line 200: Line 251:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394024  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394024  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MONKTON  
| MONKTON  
Line 209: Line 261:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NEWCHURCH  
| NEWCHURCH  
Line 221: Line 274:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| NEWINGTON  
| NEWINGTON  
Line 227: Line 281:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394024  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6394024  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NEW ROMNEY  
| NEW ROMNEY  
Line 239: Line 294:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ASHLEY
| colspan="3" | NORTHBOURNE     SEE: ASHLEY  
| colspan="3" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| NORTH CRAY  
| NORTH CRAY  
Line 252: Line 307:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| OLD ROMNEY  
| OLD ROMNEY  
Line 264: Line 320:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| ORGARSWICK  
| ORGARSWICK  
Line 273: Line 330:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6206402  
| 6206402  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|-
|-
| ORPINGTON  
| ORPINGTON  
Line 279: Line 337:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 1  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| OSPRINGE
| .
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
|-
| colspan="9" |                      NOTE;  Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2
|-
|-
| OTFORD  
| OTFORD  
Line 288: Line 359:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.23 X22 Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| OXNEY  
| OXNEY  
Line 300: Line 372:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6341980  
| 6341980  
| 6341980  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Kent|Kent&nbsp;]]: [[Kent census surname|Kent Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Kent Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Kent]]

Latest revision as of 15:02, 5 July 2025

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901

NOTE: Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: 942.23 X3pol 1734 942.23 X3pol 1790 942.23 X3pol 1835 942.23 X3pol 1837 942.23 X3 1837

.

IGHTHAM

    NOTE:  An alphabetical full-name index of censuses, 1841-1911, is on CD-ROM no. 8619
IVY-CHURCH Ivy-church . . . . 6206402 . .
KEMSING Kemsing . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . . .
KESTON Keston . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
KIDBROOKE Kidbrooke . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . . .
KINGSDOWN Kingsdown . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . . .
KINGSDOWN Ringwould 6341987 6341987 6341987 6341987 6341987 . .
KIRBY SEE: HORTON-KIRBY
KNOCKHOLT Knockholt . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
LANGDON SEE: EAST LANGDON and WEST LANGDON
LANGDON STRAYS Langdon strays . 6341983 6341983 6341983 6341983 . .
LEE Lee . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . . .
LEIGH Leigh . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . . .
LEWISHAM Lewisham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . . .
LONGFIELD Longfield . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . . .
LULLINGSTONE Lullingstone . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . . .
LYDD Lydd . . . . 6206402 . .
LYMINGE Lyminge . 6394023 . . . . .
LYMPNE Lympne . 6394024 . . . . .

MAIDSTONE

                NOTE:  Alphabetized poll and voter lists are on items on film 475161, as follows: 
                                                              1807             Item 3 
                                                              1820             Item 4 
                                                              1830             Item 2 
                                                              1859             Item 5
MARGATE Margate St. John Baptist . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . . .
MIDLEY Midley . . . . 6206402 . .
MINNIS SEE: RHODES MINNIS
MINSTER IN THANET Thanet . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . . .
MONKS-HORTON Monks-Horton . 6394024 . . . . .
MONKTON Monkton . 942.23 X22s 942.23 X22 Vol 1 . . . . .
NEWCHURCH Newchurch . . . . 6206402 . .
NEWINGTON Newington . 6394024 . . . . .
NEW ROMNEY New Romney . . . . 6206402 . .
NORTHBOURNE SEE: ASHLEY . . . .
NORTH CRAY North Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
OLD ROMNEY Old Romney . . . . 6206402 . .
ORGARSWICK . . . . . 6206402 . .
ORPINGTON Orpington . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . . .
OSPRINGE . .
NOTE; Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1842-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2
OTFORD Otford . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . . .
OXNEY Oxney 6341980 6341980 6341980 6341980 6341980 . .