Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ba-Be: Difference between revisions
(create first draft of page) |
m (Project updating old arrow icons) |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[United Kingdom]] | |||
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]] | |||
| link4=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]] | |||
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ba-Be]] | |||
}} | |||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
| Line 7: | Line 13: | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | {| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) | ! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | | ||
! width="9%" | ! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |||
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE | |||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Badsworth | |||
| Badsworth | | . | ||
| . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wd v. 13 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | . | ||
| . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | . | ||
| . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BAGBY | | BAGBY | ||
| Kirby-Knowle | | Kirby-Knowle | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6359529 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BAGLEY | | BAGLEY | ||
| Calverley | | Calverley | ||
| 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BAILDON | | BAILDON | ||
| Otley | | Otley | ||
| 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | | 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22ya v. 11 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/B19 X22w 1901 A-L; M-Z | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BRADFORD and OTLEY | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BAILEY (Lancashire) | | BAILEY (Lancashire) | ||
| Mitton | | Mitton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vols 41& 42 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BAINBRIDGE | | BAINBRIDGE | ||
| Aysgarth | | Aysgarth | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 94b Also on fiche #6036654 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WORKHOUSE | | WORKHOUSE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| 942.74/B21 X22n | | 942.74/B21 X22n | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/B21 X22n | ||
| 942.74/B21 X22n | | 942.74/B21 X22n | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/B21 X22n | ||
| 942.74/B21 X22n | | 942.74/B21 X22n | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BAINTON | | BAINTON | ||
| Bainton | | Bainton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE | | BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE | ||
| Doncaster | | Doncaster | ||
| . | | CD-ROM no. 8715-- 3rd item (alpha names) | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol. 22 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BALKHOLME | | BALKHOLME | ||
| Howden | | Howden | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BALNE | | colspan="8" | BALNE SEE: THORPE IN BALNE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BARDEN | | BARDEN | ||
| Haukswell | | Haukswell | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 109 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901 | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON | | BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON | ||
| Bardsey | | Bardsey | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22ya v. 22 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 5 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BARKISLAND | | BARKISLAND | ||
| Halifax | | Halifax | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/H7 X22c, no. 1 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BARKSTON(E) | | BARKSTON(E) | ||
| Sherburn | | Sherburn | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22ya v. 23 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="7" | NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARMBROUGH | ||
| | | Barmbrough | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol 16 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BARMBY-ON-THE- | | BARMBY-ON-THE-MARSH | ||
| | | Howden | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARMBY-ON-THE-MOOR | ||
| | | Barmby-on-the-Moor | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARMSTON | ||
| | | Barmston | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BARNBY | | BARNBY | ||
| | | Lythe | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also: 1564121, item 2 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARNBY-UPON-DON | ||
| | | Barnby-Upon-Don | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol 6 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARNSLEY | ||
| | | Barnsley | ||
| | | 1594934-9 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1594934-9 Also: 942.74 X22b 1851, v. 15-18 | ||
| | | 1594934-9 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1594934-9 | ||
| | | 1594934-9 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARNSDALE WEST SIDE | ||
| | | Kirkdale | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 92 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARTON | ||
| | | Barton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 48 Also: 1867307 Item 14 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARUGH | ||
| | | Darton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 24 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARUGHSAMBO | ||
| Kirkby Misperton | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 117 Also: 6359531 | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | BARWICK SEE: INGLEBY-BARWICK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BARWICK-IN-ELMETT | ||
| | | Barwick-in-Elmett | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22ya v. 21 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BASHALL EAVES | ||
| | | Mitton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vols 41& 42 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BASKILL | ||
| | | Helmsley | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6359530 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | BATLEY | ||
| Batley | |||
| 942.74/B3 X22s v. 1-3 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/B3 X22b, v. 1-4 ALSO: 1593754 it. 3-6; 942.74 X22ya v. 8 pt. 1&2 | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CHURWELL and MORLEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BATTERSBY | | BATTERSBY | ||
| Ingleby-Greenhow | | Ingleby-Greenhow | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 40 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BAWTRY | | BAWTRY | ||
| Blythe | | Blythe | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol 8 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEADLAM | | BEADLAM | ||
| Helmsley | | Helmsley | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 89 Also: 6359530 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEAMSLEY | | BEAMSLEY | ||
| Addingham/Skipton | | Addingham/Skipton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901 | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ADDINGHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BEANS | | colspan="8" | BEANS SEE: THORNTON-LE-BEANS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEDALE | | BEDALE | ||
| Bedale | | Bedale | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 86 See Also: 942.748 X22c v. 103 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: AISKEW, BURRELL-CUM-COWLING, CRAKEHALL, FIRBY and LANGTHORNE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | WORKHOUSE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| 942.74/B5 X22n | | 942.74/B5 X22n | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/B5 X22n | ||
| 942.74/B5 X22n | | 942.74/B5 X22n | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/B5 X22n | ||
| 942.74/B5 X22n | | 942.74/B5 X22n | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEEFORD | | BEEFORD | ||
| Beeford | | Beeford | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DUNNINGTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEESTON | | BEESTON | ||
| Leeds | | Leeds | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22ya v. 4 (pts. 1 & 2) | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BELBY | | BELBY | ||
| Howden | | Howden | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BELLASIZE | | BELLASIZE | ||
| Eastrington | | Eastrington | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BELLERBY | | BELLERBY | ||
| Spennithorne | | Spennithorne | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 109 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEMPTON | | BEMPTON | ||
| Bempton | | Bempton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BENNETLAND | | BENNETLAND | ||
| Eastrington | | Eastrington | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BENNINGHOLME | | BENNINGHOLME | ||
| Swine | | Swine | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BENTLEY | | BENTLEY | ||
| Rowley | | Rowley | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY | | BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY | ||
| Bentley-with-Arksey | | Bentley-with-Arksey | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22i Vol 7 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BESSINGBY | | BESSINGBY | ||
| Bessingby | | Bessingby | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BESWICK | | BESWICK | ||
| Kilnwick | | Kilnwick | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 21 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEVERLEY | | BEVERLEY | ||
| Beverley | | Beverley | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 2, no. 22 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ST. MARY | | ST. MARY | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ST. MARTIN | | ST. MARTIN | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ST. NICHOLAS | | ST. NICHOLAS | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
NOTE: The following pre-1841 alphabetized name lists for Beverley borough are on film 1,657,192: | |||
Item 5: Electors, 1832 | |||
Item 6: Electors, 1834 | |||
Item 7: Burgess Roll, 1835 | |||
Item 8: Burgess Roll, 1835-36 | |||
Item 9: Freemen, 1835 | |||
Item 10: Freemen, 1836 | |||
Item 11: Electors, 1836-37 | |||
Item 12: Burgess Roll, 1836-37 | |||
Item 13: Burgess Roll, 1838-42 | |||
Item 23: Poll List, 1727 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BEVERLEY PARKS | | BEVERLEY PARKS | ||
| Beverley | | Beverley | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BEWHOLME | | colspan="8" | BEWHOLME SEE: NUN-KEELING WITH BEWHOLME | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:22, 7 July 2025
All Censuses Except 1881
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ENTIRE COUNTY | |||||||
| NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we | |||||||
| Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor | |||||||
| Badsworth | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 13 | . | . | . | . | |
| BAGBY | Kirby-Knowle | . | 6359529 | . | . | . | . |
| BAGLEY | Calverley | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| BAILDON | Otley | 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | 942.74 X22ya v. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/B19 X22w 1901 A-L; M-Z | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: BRADFORD and OTLEY | |||||||
| BAILEY (Lancashire) | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols 41& 42 | . | . | . | . |
| BAINBRIDGE | Aysgarth | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 94b Also on fiche #6036654 | . | . | . | . |
| WORKHOUSE | . | 942.74/B21 X22n | 942.74/B21 X22n | 942.74/B21 X22n | 942.74/B21 X22n | 942.74/B21 X22n | . |
| BAINTON | Bainton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BALBY-WITH-HEXTHORPE | Doncaster | CD-ROM no. 8715-- 3rd item (alpha names) | 942.74 X22i Vol. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| BALKHOLME | Howden | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BALNE SEE: THORPE IN BALNE | |||||||
| BARDEN | Haukswell | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 109 | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | . | . |
| NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901 | |||||||
| BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON | Bardsey | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 22 | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 5 | . | . |
| BARKISLAND | Halifax | . | 942.74/H7 X22c, no. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| BARKSTON(E) | Sherburn | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk | |||||||
| BARMBROUGH | Barmbrough | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 16 | . | . | . | . |
| BARMBY-ON-THE-MARSH | Howden | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BARMBY-ON-THE-MOOR | Barmby-on-the-Moor | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| BARMSTON | Barmston | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BARNBY | Lythe | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also: 1564121, item 2 | . | . | . | . |
| BARNBY-UPON-DON | Barnby-Upon-Don | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 6 | . | . | . | . |
| BARNSLEY | Barnsley | 1594934-9 | 1594934-9 Also: 942.74 X22b 1851, v. 15-18 | 1594934-9 | 1594934-9 | 1594934-9 | . |
| BARNSDALE WEST SIDE | Kirkdale | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 92 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTON | Barton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 48 Also: 1867307 Item 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BARUGH | Darton | . | . | 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 24 | . | . | . |
| BARUGHSAMBO | Kirkby Misperton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 117 Also: 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| BARWICK SEE: INGLEBY-BARWICK | |||||||
| BARWICK-IN-ELMETT | Barwick-in-Elmett | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| BASHALL EAVES | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols 41& 42 | . | . | . | . |
| BASKILL | Helmsley | . | 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| BATLEY | Batley | 942.74/B3 X22s v. 1-3 | 942.74/B3 X22b, v. 1-4 ALSO: 1593754 it. 3-6; 942.74 X22ya v. 8 pt. 1&2 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHURWELL and MORLEY | |||||||
| BATTERSBY | Ingleby-Greenhow | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 40 | . | . | . | . |
| BAWTRY | Blythe | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 8 | . | . | . | . |
| BEADLAM | Helmsley | . | 942.748 X22c v. 89 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| BEAMSLEY | Addingham/Skipton | . | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 1 | . | . | . |
| NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/A8 X22w 1901 | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: ADDINGHAM | |||||||
| BEANS SEE: THORNTON-LE-BEANS | |||||||
| BEDALE | Bedale | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 86 See Also: 942.748 X22c v. 103 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: AISKEW, BURRELL-CUM-COWLING, CRAKEHALL, FIRBY and LANGTHORNE | |||||||
| WORKHOUSE | . | 942.74/B5 X22n | 942.74/B5 X22n | 942.74/B5 X22n | 942.74/B5 X22n | 942.74/B5 X22n | . |
| BEEFORD | Beeford | . | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: DUNNINGTON | |||||||
| BEESTON | Leeds | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 4 (pts. 1 & 2) | . | . | . | . |
| BELBY | Howden | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BELLASIZE | Eastrington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BELLERBY | Spennithorne | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 109 | . | . | . | . |
| BEMPTON | Bempton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BENNETLAND | Eastrington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| BENNINGHOLME | Swine | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BENTLEY | Rowley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY | Bentley-with-Arksey | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 7 | . | . | . | . |
| BESSINGBY | Bessingby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BESWICK | Kilnwick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| BEVERLEY | Beverley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2, no. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| ST. MARY | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| ST. MARTIN | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| ST. NICHOLAS | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
NOTE: The following pre-1841 alphabetized name lists for Beverley borough are on film 1,657,192: Item 5: Electors, 1832 Item 6: Electors, 1834 Item 7: Burgess Roll, 1835 Item 8: Burgess Roll, 1835-36 Item 9: Freemen, 1835 Item 10: Freemen, 1836 Item 11: Electors, 1836-37 Item 12: Burgess Roll, 1836-37 Item 13: Burgess Roll, 1838-42 Item 23: Poll List, 1727 |
|||||||
| BEVERLEY PARKS | Beverley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| BEWHOLME SEE: NUN-KEELING WITH BEWHOLME | |||||||