Worcestershire Census Surname Index A-E: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(create first draft of page)
 
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Worcestershire, England Genealogy|Worcestershire ]]
| link3=[[Worcestershire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Worcestershire Census Surname Index A-E]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Worcestershire|Worcestershire ]]: [[Worcestershire census surname|Worcestershire Census Surname Index main page]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 7: Line 13:
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
| colspan="8" | 1851-1891: An alphabetized collection of Strays (persons outside their county of birth at the time of a census)
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
| colspan="8" | 1881: The 1881 census of Worcester county has been surname indexed on fiche #6086474-480
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
| colspan="8" | * A DUPLICATE INDEX exists for this PLACE. See fiche # 6115174-179 (indexed with Warwickshire).
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| ABBOTS-MORTON  
| ABBOTS-MORTON  
Line 37: Line 49:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ALL SAINTS SEE: WORCESTER
| colspan="8" |                                       ALL SAINTS SEE: WORCESTER
|-
|-
| ALVECHURCH  
| ALVECHURCH  
Line 84: Line 96:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BLOCKHOUSE SEE: WORCESTER
| colspan="8" | BLOCKHOUSE                 SEE: WORCESTER
|-
|-
| BLOCKLEY  
| BLOCKLEY  
Line 98: Line 110:
| Bromsgrove  
| Bromsgrove  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:1 Also: 6360330 Pt. 5; 6360331 Pt. 5
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 149: Line 161:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COBLEY SEE: TUTNALL AND COBLEY
| colspan="8" | COBLEY                         SEE: TUTNALL AND COBLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CORBETT SEE: CHADDESLEY-CORBETT
| colspan="8" | CORBETT                       SEE: CHADDESLEY-CORBETT
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 206: Line 218:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| DUDLEY
| Dudley
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6037239
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| EASTHAM  
| EASTHAM  
Line 217: Line 238:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Worcestershire|Worcestershire&nbsp;]]: [[Worcestershire census surname|Worcestershire Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Worcestershire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Worcestershire]]

Latest revision as of 10:16, 7 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1851-1891: An alphabetized collection of Strays (persons outside their county of birth at the time of a census)
1881: The 1881 census of Worcester county has been surname indexed on fiche #6086474-480
* A DUPLICATE INDEX exists for this PLACE. See fiche # 6115174-179 (indexed with Warwickshire).
ABBOTS-MORTON Abbots-Morton . 942.48 X22w Vol. 12* . . . .
ALDERMINSTER Alderminster . 942.48 X22w Vol. 11* . . . .
ALL SAINTS SEE: WORCESTER
ALVECHURCH Alvechurch . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:3 . . . .
ARMSCOTT Tredington . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BELBROUGHTON Belbroughton . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:2 . . . .
BENTLEY-PAUNCEFOOT Tardebigg . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:3 . . . .
BLACKWELL Tredington . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BLOCKHOUSE SEE: WORCESTER
BLOCKLEY Blockley . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BROMSGROVE Bromsgrove . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:1 Also: 6360330 Pt. 5; 6360331 Pt. 5 . . . .
BROOM Broom . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 2:3 . . . .
CHADDESLEY-CORBETT Chaddesley-Corbett . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 2:3 . . . .
CHADSHUNT Chadshunt . 942.48 X22w Vol. 14 . . . .
CHURCHILL Churchill . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 2:3 . . . .
CLENT Clent . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:2 . . . .
COBLEY SEE: TUTNALL AND COBLEY
CORBETT SEE: CHADDESLEY-CORBETT
. . . . . . . .
COSTON-HACKETT Coston-Hackett . 942.47 X22wo Vol. 10:3 . . . .
DARLINGSCOTT Tredington . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
DITCHFORD Blockley . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
DORNE Blockley . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
DRAYCOTT Blockley . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
DUDLEY Dudley 6037239
EASTHAM Eastham . 6400356 . . . .