Wiltshire Census Surname Index Sp-Sz: Difference between revisions

(create first draft of page)
 
m (Project updating old arrow icons)
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Index Sp-Sz]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 41: Line 47:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW SEE: BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW, DONHEAD-ST. ANDREW and OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW                 &nbsp; SEE: BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW, DONHEAD-ST. ANDREW and OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE
|-
|-
| STANTON-FITZWARREN  
| STANTON-FITZWARREN  
Line 52: Line 58:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| STANTON-ST. BERNARD  
| rowspan="2" | STANTON-ST. BERNARD <br>
| Stanton-St. Bernard  
| Stanton-St. Bernard  
| .  
| .  
Line 60: Line 66:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE:&nbsp; A 1744 parishioners name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| STANTON-ST. QUINTIN  
| STANTON-ST. QUINTIN  
Line 88: Line 96:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. BERNARD SEE: STANTON-ST. BERNARD
| colspan="8" | ST. BERNARD                 SEE: STANTON-ST. BERNARD
|-
|-
| STEEPLE-ASHTON  
| rowspan="2" | STEEPLE-ASHTON <br>
| Steeple-Ashton  
| Steeple-Ashton  
| .  
| .  
Line 98: Line 106:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: Name indexes of “housekeepers” in 1770, 1800, 1813, 1818, 1826, and 1827 are at 942.31 X29m pt. 1<br>
|-
|-
| STEEPLE-LANGFORD  
| STEEPLE-LANGFORD  
Line 117: Line 127:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. EDMUND SEE: SALISBURY ST. EDMUND
| colspan="8" | ST. EDMUND                 &nbsp; SEE: SALISBURY ST. EDMUND
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. GEORGE SEE: OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE and ORCHESTON-ST. GEORGE
| colspan="8" | ST. GEORGE                     SEE: OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE and ORCHESTON-ST. GEORGE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES SEE: BERWICK-ST. JAMES and SOUTHBROOM ST. JAMES
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES                     &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BERWICK-ST. JAMES and SOUTHBROOM ST. JAMES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN SEE: BERWICK-ST. JOHN and DEVIZES ST. JOHN
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN                       &nbsp;SEE: BERWICK-ST. JOHN and DEVIZES ST. JOHN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. LEONARD SEE: BERWICK-ST. LEONARD
| colspan="8" | ST. LEONARD           &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BERWICK-ST. LEONARD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET SEE: STRATTON-ST. MARGARET
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET   &nbsp;        &nbsp; SEE: STRATTON-ST. MARGARET
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN SEE: BARFORD ST. MARTIN and SALISBURY ST. MARTIN
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN                 &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: BARFORD ST. MARTIN and SALISBURY ST. MARTIN
|-
|-
| ST. MARY SEE: CHITTERNE-ST. MARY, CODFORD-ST. MARY, DONHEAD-ST. MARY, CRICKLADE, DEVIZES ST. MARY, ORCHESTON-ST. MARY and MARLBOROUGH ST. MARY  
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY                   &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: CHITTERNE-ST. MARY, CODFORD-ST. MARY, DONHEAD-ST. MARY, CRICKLADE, DEVIZES ST. MARY, ORCHESTON-ST. MARY and MARLBOROUGH ST. MARY. . .
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MICHAEL SEE: KINGTON-ST. MICHAEL
| colspan="8" | ST. MICHAEL             &nbsp;    SEE: KINGTON-ST. MICHAEL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS SEE: BIDDESTONE
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS         &nbsp;&nbsp;      SEE: BIDDESTONE
|-
|-
| STOCK  
| STOCK  
Line 171: Line 174:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOKE SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STOKE and LIMPLEY-STOKE
| colspan="8" | STOKE                       &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STOKE and LIMPLEY-STOKE
|-
|-
| STOURTON  
| rowspan="2" | STOURTON <br>
| Stourton  
| Stourton  
| .  
| .  
Line 182: Line 185:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL SEE: MARLBOROUGH ST. PAUL
| colspan="7" |     NOTE:&nbsp; 1821 and 1831 Census name indexes are at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER SEE: BIDDESTONE, CODFORD-ST. PLETER, FUGGLESTONE-ST. PETER and MARLBOROUGH ST. PETER
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL                    &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MARLBOROUGH ST. PAUL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. QUINTIN SEE: STANTON-ST. QUINTIN
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER                    &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BIDDESTONE, CODFORD-ST. PLETER, FUGGLESTONE-ST. PETER and MARLBOROUGH ST. PETER
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. QUINTIN                   SEE: STANTON-ST. QUINTIN
|-
|-
| STRATFORD-TONY  
| STRATFORD-TONY  
Line 197: Line 202:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| STRATFORD-UNDER- THE-CASTLE/ STRATFORD SUBCASTLE  
| rowspan="2" | STRATFORD-UNDER- THE-CASTLE/ STRATFORD SUBCASTLE <br>
| Stratford-under-the-Castle  
| Stratford-under-the-Castle  
| .  
| .  
Line 205: Line 210:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE:&nbsp; An 1821 Census index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| STRATTON-ST. MARGARET  
| STRATTON-ST. MARGARET  
Line 215: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. SAMPSON SEE: CRICKLADE
| colspan="8" | ST. SAMPSON               &nbsp; SEE: CRICKLADE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. THOMAS SEE: SALISBURY ST. THOMAS
| colspan="8" | ST. THOMAS                   SEE: SALISBURY ST. THOMAS
|-
|-
| STUDLEY  
| STUDLEY  
Line 246: Line 253:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                                     &nbsp;SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
| colspan="7" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
|-
|-
| SUTTON-MANDEVILLE  
| SUTTON-MANDEVILLE  
Line 270: Line 275:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                             &nbsp;&nbsp;        SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                 &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
| colspan="7" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
|-
|-
| SUTTON-VENEY/SUTTON VENY  
| rowspan="2" | SUTTON-VENEY/SUTTON VENY  
| Sutton-Veney  
| Sutton-Veney  
| .  
| .  
Line 285: Line 288:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="7" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
    NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27 and 942.31 X29m pt.2<br>
 
|-
|-
| SWALLOWCLIFFE  
| SWALLOWCLIFFE  
Line 297: Line 301:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SWINDON  
| rowspan="2" | SWINDON<br>
| Swindon  
| Swindon  
| .  
| .  
Line 305: Line 309:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2<br>
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Latest revision as of 10:14, 7 July 2025

All Censuses Except 1881

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.


Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
STANDLINCH Standlinch . . . 6200511 . .
ST. ANDREW   SEE: BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW, DONHEAD-ST. ANDREW and OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE
STANTON-FITZWARREN Stanton-Fitzwarren . . . 6200517 . .
STANTON-ST. BERNARD
Stanton-St. Bernard . 942.31 D25w #3, pgs. 10-12 . 6200503 . .
NOTE:  A 1744 parishioners name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2
STANTON-ST. QUINTIN St. Quintin . . . 6200508 . .
STAPLEFORD Stapleford . . . 6200515 . .
STAVERTON Staverton . . . 6200521 . .
ST. BERNARD SEE: STANTON-ST. BERNARD
STEEPLE-ASHTON
Steeple-Ashton . . . 6200522 . .
NOTE: Name indexes of “housekeepers” in 1770, 1800, 1813, 1818, 1826, and 1827 are at 942.31 X29m pt. 1
STEEPLE-LANGFORD Steeple-Langford . . . 6200515 . .
STERT Stert . . . 6200504 . .
ST. EDMUND   SEE: SALISBURY ST. EDMUND
ST. GEORGE SEE: OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE and ORCHESTON-ST. GEORGE
ST. JAMES    SEE: BERWICK-ST. JAMES and SOUTHBROOM ST. JAMES
ST. JOHN  SEE: BERWICK-ST. JOHN and DEVIZES ST. JOHN
ST. LEONARD       SEE: BERWICK-ST. LEONARD
ST. MARGARET     SEE: STRATTON-ST. MARGARET
ST. MARTIN     SEE: BARFORD ST. MARTIN and SALISBURY ST. MARTIN
ST. MARY      SEE: CHITTERNE-ST. MARY, CODFORD-ST. MARY, DONHEAD-ST. MARY, CRICKLADE, DEVIZES ST. MARY, ORCHESTON-ST. MARY and MARLBOROUGH ST. MARY. . .
ST. MICHAEL   SEE: KINGTON-ST. MICHAEL
ST. NICHOLAS    SEE: BIDDESTONE
STOCK Calne . . . 6200508 . .
STOCKLEY Calne . . . 6200508 . .
STOCKTON Stockton . . . 6200515 . .
STOKE      SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STOKE and LIMPLEY-STOKE
STOURTON
Stourton . . . 6200516 . .
NOTE:  1821 and 1831 Census name indexes are at 942.31 X29m pt. 2
ST. PAUL      SEE: MARLBOROUGH ST. PAUL
ST. PETER    SEE: BIDDESTONE, CODFORD-ST. PLETER, FUGGLESTONE-ST. PETER and MARLBOROUGH ST. PETER
ST. QUINTIN SEE: STANTON-ST. QUINTIN
STRATFORD-TONY Stratford-Tony . . . 6200511 . .
STRATFORD-UNDER- THE-CASTLE/ STRATFORD SUBCASTLE
Stratford-under-the-Castle . . . 6200512 . .
NOTE:  An 1821 Census index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2
STRATTON-ST. MARGARET Stratton-St. Margaret . . . 6200517 . .
ST. SAMPSON   SEE: CRICKLADE
ST. THOMAS SEE: SALISBURY ST. THOMAS
STUDLEY Calne . . . 6200508 . .
SUTTON-BENGER Sutton-Benger . . . 6200508 . .
SUTTON MAGNA Sutton-Veney . . . . . .
 SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
SUTTON-MANDEVILLE Sutton-Mandeville . . . 6200516 . .
SUTTON PARVA Sutton-Veney . . . . . .
   SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
  NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
SUTTON-VENEY/SUTTON VENY Sutton-Veney . . . 6200516 . .
   NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27 and 942.31 X29m pt.2
SWALLOWCLIFFE Swallowcliffe . . . 6200516 . .
SWINDON
Swindon . . . 6200510 . .
NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2